Collapse to view only § 12533. Termination of program
§ 12521. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) The term “insurance program” means the Ready Reserve Mobilization Income Insurance Program established under section 12522 of this title.
(2) The term “covered service” means active duty performed by a member of a reserve component under an order to active duty for a period of more than 30 days which specifies that the member’s service—
(A) is in support of an operational mission for which members of the reserve components have been ordered to active duty without their consent; or
(B) is in support of forces activated during a period of war declared by Congress or a period of national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(3) The term “insured member” means a member of the Ready Reserve who is enrolled for coverage under the insurance program in accordance with section 12524 of this title.
(4) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Defense.
(5) The term “Department” means the Department of Defense.
(6) The term “Board of Actuaries” means the Department of Defense Board of Actuaries under section 183 of this title.
(7) The term “Fund” means the Reserve Mobilization Income Insurance Fund established by section 12528(a) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 512(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996,