Collapse to view only § 12533. Termination of program
§ 12525. Benefit amounts
(a)Basic Benefit.—The basic benefit for an insured member under the insurance program is $1,000 per month (as adjusted under subsection (d)).
(b)Reduced and Enhanced Benefits.—Under the regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a person enrolled for coverage under the insurance program may elect—
(1) a reduced coverage benefit equal to one-half the amount of the basic benefit; or
(2) an enhanced benefit in the amount of $1,500, $2,000, $2,500, $3,000, $3,500, $4,000, $4,500, or $5,000 per month (as adjusted under subsection (d)).
(c)Amount for Partial Month.—The amount of insurance payable to an insured member for any period of covered service that is less than one month shall be determined by multiplying 1⁄30 of the monthly benefit rate for the member by the number of days of the covered service served by the member during such period.
(d)Adjustment of Amounts.—
(1) The Secretary shall determine annually the effect of inflation on benefits and shall adjust the amounts set forth in subsections (a) and (b)(2) to maintain the constant dollar value of the benefit.
(2) If the amount of a benefit as adjusted under paragraph (1) is not evenly divisible by $10, the amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10, except that an amount evenly divisible by $5 but not by $10 shall be rounded to the next lower amount that is evenly divisible by $10.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 512(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 301.)