Collapse to view only § 8375. Navy and Marine Corps; warrant officers, W–1: limitation on dismissal
§ 8372. Regular Navy and Regular Marine Corps; officers designated for limited duty: retirement for length of service or failures of selection for promotion; discharge for failures of selection for promotion; reversion to prior status; retired grade; retired pay
* * *
(1) Except as provided in subsection (k), each regular officer of the Navy who is an officer designated for limited duty and who is serving in a grade below the grade of commander and each regular officer of the Marine Corps who is an officer designated for limited duty shall be retired on the last day of the month following the month in which he completes 30 years of active naval service, exclusive of active duty for training in a reserve component.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (k), each regular officer of the Navy designated for limited duty who is serving in the grade of commander, has failed of selection for promotion to the grade of captain for the second time, and is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion to the grade of captain shall—
(A) if eligible for retirement as a commissioned officer under any provision of law, be retired under that provision of law on the date requested by the officer and approved by the Secretary of the Navy, except that the date of retirement may not be later than the first day of the seventh month beginning after the month in which the Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public; or
(B) if not eligible for retirement as a commissioned officer, be retired on the date requested by the officer and approved by the Secretary of the Navy after the officer becomes eligible for retirement as a commissioned officer, except that the date of retirement may not be later than the first day of the seventh calendar month beginning after the month in which the officer becomes eligible for retirement as a commissioned officer.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (k), if not retired earlier, a regular officer of the Navy designated for limited duty who is serving in the grade of commander and is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion to the grade of captain shall be retired on the last day of the month following the month in which the officer completes 35 years of active naval service, exclusive of active duty for training in a reserve component.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (k), each regular officer of the Navy designated for limited duty who is serving in the grade of captain shall, if not retired sooner, be retired on the last day of the month following the month in which the officer completes 38 years of active naval service, exclusive of active duty for training in a reserve component.
* * *
in which the officer is considered as having failed of selection for promotion to the grade of commander or lieutenant colonel for the second time.
(c)Retired Grade and Retired Pay.—Each officer retired under subsection (a) or (b)—
(1) unless otherwise entitled to a higher grade, shall be retired in the grade determined under section 1370 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title; and(2) is entitled to retired pay computed under section 8333 of this title.
(d)Navy Lieutenants and Marine Corps Captains Who Twice Fail of Selection for Promotion.—Except as provided in subsections (f) and (k), each regular officer on the active-duty list of the Navy serving in the grade of lieutenant who is an officer designated for limited duty, and each regular officer on the active duty list of the Marine Corps serving in the grade of captain who is an officer designated for limited duty, who is considered as having failed of selection for promotion to the grade of lieutenant commander or major for the second time and whose name is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion shall be honorably discharged on the date requested by the officer and approved by the Secretary of the Navy, but not later than the first day of the seventh calendar month beginning after the month in which the President approves the report of the selection board in which the officer is considered as having failed of selection for promotion to the grade of lieutenant commander or major for the second time.
(e)Officers in Pay Grades O–2 and O–1 Who Twice Fail of Selection for Promotion or Are Found Not Qualified for Promotion.—
(1) Each regular officer on the active-duty list of the Navy serving in the grade of lieutenant (junior grade) who is an officer designated for limited duty, and each regular officer on the active-duty list of the Marine Corps serving in the grade of first lieutenant who is an officer designated for limited duty, who is considered as having failed of selection for promotion to the grade of lieutenant (in the case of an officer of the Navy) or captain (in the case of an officer of the Marine Corps) for the second time shall be honorably discharged on the date requested by the officer and approved by the Secretary of the Navy, but not later than the first day of the seventh calendar month beginning after the month in which the President approves the report of the selection board in which the officer is considered as having failed of selection for promotion to the grade of lieutenant or captain, respectively, for the second time.
* * *