Collapse to view only § 4093. Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation (SMART) Defense Education Program
§ 4091. Authorities for certain positions at science and technology reinvention laboratories
* * *
(3) In coordination with the efforts under paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense shall additionally establish a program, which shall be known as the “Ronald V. Dellums Memorial Fellowship in STEM”, to provide financial assistance under this section to at least 30 students from communities that are underrepresented in the Department of Defense STEM workforce, not fewer of 50 percent of whom shall attend historically Black colleges and universities and minority-serving institutions. As part of such program, the Secretary shall establish an internship program that provides each student who is awarded a fellowship under this paragraph with an internship in an organization or element of the Department of Defense, and to the extent practicable, each such student shall be paired with a mid-level or a senior-level official of the relevant organization or element of the Department of Defense who shall serve as a mentor during the internship.
(g)Limitation on Participation.—
(1) The Secretary may not award scholarships or fellowships under this section to more than five individuals described in paragraph (2) per year.
(2) An individual described in this paragraph is an individual who—
(A) has not previously been awarded a scholarship or fellowship under the program under this section;
(B) is not a citizen of the United States; and
(C) is a citizen of a country the government of which is a party to The Technical Cooperation Program (TTCP) memorandum of understanding of October 24, 1995.
(h)Institution of Higher Education Defined.—In this section, the term “institution of higher education” has the meaning given such term in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001).
(Added Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title XI, § 1104(d)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3449, § 2192a; amended Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title X, § 1061(a)(5), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4612; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XI, § 1102(a)–(d)(1), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2484, 2485; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XI, § 1105(a)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 886; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title II, § 215, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3327; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title II, § 212, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 767; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title II, § 242, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3488; renumbered § 4093, Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, § 1843(a), as added Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, § 1701(u)(4)(A), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2153; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title X, § 1083, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2800.)
§ 4094. Enhanced pay authority for certain research and technology positions in science and technology reinvention laboratories
(a)In General.—The Secretary of Defense may carry out a program using the pay authority specified in subsection (d) to fix the rate of basic pay for positions described in subsection (c) in order to assist the military departments in attracting and retaining high quality acquisition and technology experts in positions responsible for managing and performing complex, high-cost research and technology development efforts in the science and technology reinvention laboratories of the Department of Defense.
(b)Approval Required.—The program may be carried out in a military department only with the approval of the service acquisition executive of the military department concerned.
(c)Positions.—The positions described in this subsection are positions in the science and technology reinvention laboratories of the Department of Defense that—
(1) require expertise of an extremely high level in a scientific, technical, professional, or acquisition management field; and
(2) are critical to the successful accomplishment of an important research or technology development mission.
(d)Rate of Basic Pay.—The pay authority specified in this subsection is authority as follows:
(1) Authority to fix the rate of basic pay for a position at a rate not to exceed 150 percent of the rate of basic pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule, upon the approval of the service acquisition executive concerned.
(2) Authority to fix the rate of basic pay for a position at a rate in excess of 150 percent of the rate of basic pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule, upon the approval of the Secretary of the military department concerned.
(e)Limitations.—
(1)In general.—The authority in subsection (a) may be used only to the extent necessary to competitively recruit or retain individuals exceptionally well qualified for positions described in subsection (c).
(2)Number of positions.—The authority in subsection (a) may not be used with respect to more than five positions in each military department at any one time, unless the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, in concurrence with the Secretaries of the military departments concerned, authorizes the transfer of positions from one military department to another.
(3)Term of positions.—The authority in subsection (a) may be used only for positions having a term of less than five years.
(f)Science and Technology Reinvention Laboratories of the Department of Defense Defined.—In this section, the term “science and technology reinvention laboratories of the Department of Defense” means the laboratories designated as science and technology reinvention laboratories by section 4121(b) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XI, § 1106(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2817.)