Collapse to view only § 3221. Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
- § 3221. Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
- § 3222. Independent cost estimate required before approval
* * *
(3) issue guidance relating to the proper discussion of risk in cost estimates generally, and specifically, for the proper discussion of risk in cost estimates for major defense acquisition programs and major subprograms;
(4) issue guidance relating to full consideration of life-cycle management and sustainability costs in major defense acquisition programs and major subprograms;
(5) review all cost estimates and cost analyses conducted in connection with major defense acquisition programs and major subprograms;
(6) conduct or approve independent cost estimates and cost analyses for all major defense acquisition programs and major subprograms—
(A) in advance of—
(i) any decision to grant milestone approval pursuant to section 4251 or 4252 of this title;
(ii) any decision to enter into low-rate initial production or full-rate production;
(iii) any certification under section 4376 of this title;
(iv) any report under section 2445c(f) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title; and(v) any decision to enter into a contract in connection with a military construction project of a value greater than $500,000,000; and
(B) at any other time considered appropriate by the Director, upon the request of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, or upon the request of the milestone decision authority;
(7) periodically assess and update the cost indexes used by the Department to ensure that such indexes have a sound basis and meet the Department’s needs for realistic cost estimation; and
(8) annually review the cost and associated information required to be included, by section 4351(c)(1) of this title, in the Selected Acquisition Reports required by that section.
(c)Staff.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation has sufficient professional staff of military and civilian personnel to enable the Director to carry out the duties and responsibilities of the Director under this chapter.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, § 1812(a), (b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4174; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, § 1701(c)(1), (d)(5), (o)(6)(A)(i), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2135, 2136, 2147; Pub. L. 117–263, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2806(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2995.)
(a)Requirement.— A milestone decision authority may not approve entering a milestone phase of a major defense acquisition program or major subprogram unless an independent cost estimate has been conducted or approved by the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation and considered by the milestone decision authority that—
(1) for the technology maturation and risk reduction phase, includes the identification and sensitivity analysis of key cost drivers that may affect life-cycle costs of the program or subprogram; and
* * *
(1) issue guidance requiring a discussion of risk, the potential impacts of risk on program costs, and approaches to mitigate risk in cost estimates for major defense acquisition programs and major subprograms;
(2) ensure that cost estimates are developed, to the extent practicable, based on historical actual cost information that is based on demonstrated contractor and Government performance and that such estimates provide a high degree of confidence that the program or subprogram can be completed without the need for significant adjustment to program budgets; and
(3) include the information required in the guidance under paragraph (1)—
(A) in any decision documentation approving a cost estimate within the baseline description or any other cost estimate for use at any event specified in section 3221(b)(6) of this title; and
(B) in the next Selected Acquisition Report pursuant to section 4351 of this title in the case of a major defense acquisition program or major subprogram, or the next quarterly report pursuant to section 2445c 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title in the case of a major automated information system program.(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, § 1812(a), (f), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4174, 4176; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, § 1701(o)(6)(A)(ii), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2147.)
§ 3226. Estimates for program baseline and analyses and targets for contract negotiation purposes
(a)Cost Estimates Developed for Specified Purposes Not to Be Used for Contract Negotiations or Obligation of Funds.—The policies, procedures, and guidance issued by the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation in accordance with the requirements of section 3221 of this title shall provide that cost estimates developed for baseline descriptions and other program purposes conducted pursuant to subsection (b)(6) of such section are not to be used for the purpose of contract negotiations or the obligation of funds.
(b)Cost Estimates Developed for Specified Purposes Not to Be Used for Contract Negotiations or Obligation of Funds.—The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall, in consultation with the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, develop policies, procedures, and guidance to ensure that cost analyses and targets developed for the purpose of contract negotiations and the obligation of funds are based on the Government’s reasonable expectation of successful contractor performance in accordance with the contractor’s proposal and previous experience.
* * *