Collapse to view only § 5536. Testing and assessment of missile defense systems prior to production and deployment
§ 5531. Technical authority for integrated air and missile defense activities and programs
* * *
(c)Definition of Covered Air and Missile Defense Capabilities.—In this section, the term “covered air and missile defense capabilities” means Patriot air and missile defense batteries and associated interceptors and systems, Aegis ships and associated ballistic missile interceptors (including Aegis Ashore capability), AN/TPY–2 radars, or terminal high altitude area defense batteries and interceptors.
(Added Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVI, § 1649(a), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2196.)
§ 5535. Development of requirements to support integrated air and missile defense capabilities
(a)In General.—Consistent with the memorandum of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of January 27, 2014, regarding joint integrated air and missile defense, the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff shall oversee the development of warfighter requirements for persistent and survivable capabilities to detect, identify, determine the status, track, and support engagement of strategically important mobile or relocatable assets in all phases of conflict in order to achieve the objective of preventing the effective employment of such assets, including through offensive actions against such assets prior to their use.
(b)Purpose of Requirements.—The requirements developed pursuant to subsection (a) shall be used and updated, as appropriate, for the purpose of informing applicable acquisition programs and systems-of-systems architecture planning that are funded through the Military Intelligence Program, the National Intelligence Program, and non-intelligence programs.
(c)Supporting Activities.—The Vice Chairman shall also oversee the development of the enabling framework for intelligence support for integrated air and missile defense, including concepts for the integrated operation of multiple systems, and, as appropriate, the development of requirements for capabilities to be acquired to achieve such integrated operations.
(Added Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVI, § 1649(a), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2196.)
§ 5536. Testing and assessment of missile defense systems prior to production and deployment
(a)Successful Testing Required Prior to Final Production or Operational Deployment.—The Secretary of Defense may not make a final production decision for, or operationally deploy, a covered system unless—
(1) the Secretary ensures that—
(A) sufficient and operationally realistic testing of the covered system is conducted to assess the performance of the covered system in order to inform a final production decision or an operational deployment decision; and
(B) the results of such testing have demonstrated a high probability that the covered system—
(i) will work in an operationally effective manner; and
(ii) has the ability to accomplish the intended mission of the covered system; and
(2) the Director of Operational Test and Evaluation has carried out subsection (b) with respect to such covered system.
(b)Assessment by Director of Operational Test and Evaluation.—The Director of Operational Test and Evaluation shall—
(1) provide to the Secretary the assessment of the Director, based on the available test data, of the sufficiency, adequacy, and results of the testing of each covered system, including an assessment of whether the covered system will be sufficiently effective, suitable, and survivable when needed; and
(2) submit to the congressional defense committees a written summary of such assessment.
(c)Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter, modify, or otherwise affect a determination of the Secretary with respect to the participation of the Missile Defense Agency in the Joint Capabilities Integration Development System or the acquisition reporting process under the Department of Defense Directive 5000 series, or to diminish the authority of the Secretary of Defense to deploy a missile defense system at the date on which the Secretary determines appropriate.
(d)Covered System.—In this section, the term “covered system” means a new or substantially upgraded interceptor or weapon system of the ballistic missile defense system.
(Added Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVI, § 1649(a), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2197.)
§ 5537. Limitation on Missile Defense Agency production of satellites and ground systems associated with operation of such satellites
(a)Production of Satellites and Ground Systems.—The Director of the Missile Defense Agency may not authorize or obligate funding for a program of record for the production of satellites or ground systems associated with the operation of such satellites.
(b)Prototype Satellites.—
(1) The Director, with the concurrence of the Space Acquisition Council established by section 9021 of this title, may authorize the production of one or more prototype satellites, consistent with the requirements of the Missile Defense Agency.
(2) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Space Acquisition Council concurs with the Director with respect to authorizing the production of a prototype satellite under paragraph (1), the chair of the Council shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report explaining the reasons for such concurrence.
(3) The Director may not obligate funds for the production of a prototype satellite under paragraph (1) before the date on which the Space Acquisition Council submits the report for such prototype satellite under paragraph (2).