Collapse to view only § 229. Programs for combating terrorism: display of budget information
§ 221. Future-years defense program: submission to Congress; consistency in budgeting
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress each year, not later than five days after the date on which the President’s budget is submitted to Congress that year under section 1105(a) of title 31, a future-years
* * *
(1) any inconsistencies between (A) the information submitted under subsection (b) for that fiscal year, and (B) the information provided to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget in support of the annual report of the President to Congress on funding for executive branch counterterrorism and antiterrorism programs and activities for that fiscal year in accordance with section 1051(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998 (31 U.S.C. 1113 note); and
(2) any inconsistencies between (A) the execution, during the previous fiscal year and the current fiscal year, of programs and activities of the Department of Defense combating terrorism program, and (B) the funding and specification for such programs and activities for those fiscal years in the manner provided by Congress (both in statutes and in relevant legislative history).
(d)Department of Defense Combating Terrorism Program.—In this section, the term “Department of Defense combating terrorism program” means the programs, projects, and activities of the Department of Defense related to combating terrorism inside and outside the United States.
(e)Termination.—The requirement to submit a budget justification display under this section shall terminate on December 31, 2020.
(Added Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title IX, § 932(b)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 727; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, § 1043(b)(6), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1611; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title X, § 1044, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 977; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, § 1032, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1550.)
[§ 230. Repealed. Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, § 1041(a)(2)(A), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2645]
§ 231. Budgeting for construction, maintenance, and modernization of naval vessels: annual plans and certifications
(a)Annual Naval Vessel Construction Plan and Certification.—The Secretary of the Navy shall include with the defense budget materials for a fiscal year each of the following:
(1) A plan for the construction of naval vessels developed in accordance with this section for each of the following classes of ships:
(A) Combatant and support vessels.
(B) Auxiliary vessels.
(2) A certification by the Secretary that both the budget for that fiscal year and the future-years defense program submitted to Congress in relation to such budget under section 221 of this title provide for funding of the construction of naval vessels at a level that is sufficient for the procurement of the vessels provided for in the plan under paragraph (1) on the schedule provided in that plan, together with the views of the Chief of Naval Operations and Commandant of the Marine Corps on the budget.
(3) The unaltered assessment of the Chief of Naval Operations and the Commandant of the Marine Corps of the plan required under paragraph (1).
(b)Annual Naval Vessel Construction Plan.—
* * *
(D) A comparison of the budgeted amount identified under subparagraph (B) with the total required amount identified under subparagraph (C).
(E) For each covered depot of the military department, of the total required amount identified under subparagraph (C), the percentage of such amount allocated, or projected to be allocated, to the covered depot for that fiscal year.
(3) For each covered facility of the military department, the following:
(A) Information on the average facility condition, average critical facility condition, restoration and maintenance project backlog, and average equipment age, including a description of any changes in such metrics from previous years.
(B) Information on the status of the implementation at the covered facility of the plans and strategies of the Department of Defense relating to covered facility improvement, including, as applicable, the implementation of the strategy required under section 359 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1323; 10 U.S.C. 2460 1
1 See References in Text note below.
note).
(c)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “ammunition production facility” means an ammunition organic industrial base production facility.
(2) The terms “budget” and “defense budget materials” have the meaning given those terms in section 234 of this title.
(3) The term “covered depot” has the meaning given that term in section 2476 of this title.
(4) The term “covered facility” means a covered depot or an ammunition production facility.
(Added Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title III, § 371, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2539.)
§ 239e. Nuclear command, control, and communications: major force program and budget assessment
(a)Establishment of Major Force Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a unified major force program for nuclear command, control, and communications programs pursuant to section 222(b) of this title to prioritize such programs in accordance with the requirements of the Department of Defense and national security.
(b)Budget Assessment.—
(1) The Secretary shall include with the defense budget materials for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2030 a report on the budget for nuclear command, control, and communications programs of the Department of Defense.
(2) Each report on the budget for nuclear command, control, and communications programs of the Department under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) An overview of the budget, including—
* * *