Collapse to view only § 254. Proclamation to disperse
- § 251. Federal aid for State governments
- § 252. Use of militia and armed forces to enforce Federal authority
- § 253. Interference with State and Federal law
- § 254. Proclamation to disperse
- § 255. Guam and Virgin Islands included as “State”
Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.
Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.
Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the militia or the armed forces under this chapter, he shall, by proclamation, immediately order the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time.
For purposes of this chapter, the term “State” includes Guam and the Virgin Islands.