Collapse to view only § 2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
§ 2917. Development of geothermal energy on military lands
(a)Development Authorized.—The Secretary of a military department may develop, or authorize the development of, any geothermal energy resource within lands under the Secretary’s jurisdiction, including public lands, for the use or benefit of the Department of Defense if that development is in the public interest, as determined by the Secretary concerned, and will not deter commercial development and use of other portions of such resource if offered for leasing.
(b)Consideration of Energy Security.—The development of a geothermal energy project under subsection (a) should include consideration of energy security in the design and development of the project.
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, § 6(c)(1), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 172, § 2689; renumbered § 2917, Pub. L. 109–364, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2851(b)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2494; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2822(c), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1692.)