Collapse to view only § 2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
- § 2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
- § 2912. Availability and use of energy cost savings
- § 2913. Energy savings contracts and activities
* * *
(5) in selecting facility energy projects that will use renewable energy sources, pursue energy security and energy resilience by giving favorable consideration to projects that provide power directly to a military facility or into the installation electrical distribution network.
(c)Energy Performance Goals.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees the energy performance goals for the Department of Defense regarding transportation systems, support systems, utilities, and infrastructure and facilities.
(2) The energy performance goals shall be submitted annually not later than the date on which the President submits to Congress the budget for the next fiscal year under section 1105 of title 31 and cover that fiscal year as well as the next five, l0, and 20 years. The Secretary shall identify changes to the energy performance goals since the previous submission.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall include the energy security and resilience goals of the Department of Defense in the installation energy report submitted under section 2925(a) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title for fiscal year 2018 and every fiscal year thereafter. In the development of energy security and resilience goals, the Department of Defense shall conform with the definitions of energy security and resilience under this title. The report shall include the amount of critical energy load, together with the level of availability and reliability by fiscal year the Department of Defense deems necessary to achieve energy security and resilience.(d)Energy Performance Master Plan.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall develop a comprehensive master plan for the achievement of the energy performance goals of the Department of Defense, as set forth in laws, executive orders, and Department of Defense policies.
(2) The master plan shall include the following:
(A) A separate master plan, developed by each military department and Defense Agency, for the achievement of energy performance goals.
(B) The use of a baseline standard for the measurement of energy consumption by transportation systems, support systems, utilities, and facilities and infrastructure that is consistent for all of the military departments.
(C) A method of measurement of reductions or conservation in energy consumption that provides for the taking into account of changes in the current size of fleets, number of facilities, and overall square footage of facility plants.
(D) Metrics to track annual progress in meeting energy performance goals.
(E) A description of specific requirements, and proposed investments, in connection with the achievement of energy performance goals reflected in the budget of the President for each fiscal year (as submitted to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31).
(F) The up-to date list of energy-efficient products maintained under section 2915(e)(2) of this title.
(3) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the budget of the President is submitted to Congress for a fiscal year under section 1105(a) of title 31, the Secretary shall submit the current version of the master plan to Congress.
(e)Special Considerations.—For the purpose of developing and implementing the energy performance goals and energy performance master plan, the Secretary of Defense shall consider at a minimum the following:
(1) Opportunities to reduce the current rate of consumption of energy, the future demand for energy, and the requirement for the use of energy.
* * *