Collapse to view only § 2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
- § 2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
- § 2912. Availability and use of energy cost savings
- § 2913. Energy savings contracts and activities
* * *
(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), the Secretary of each military department shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, conduct black start exercises in accordance with the schedule provided for in subparagraph (C)(ii), with any such exercise not to last longer than five days.
(ii) The Secretary of a military department may conduct more black start exercises than those identified in the schedule provided for in subparagraph (C)(ii).
(e)Contract Requirements.—For contracts for energy and utility services, the Secretary of Defense shall—
(1) specify methods and processes to measure, manage, and verify compliance with subsection (a); and
(2) ensure that such contracts include requirements appropriate to ensure energy resilience and energy security, including requirements for metering to measure, manage, and verify energy consumption, availability, and reliability consistent with this section and the energy resilience metrics and standards under section 2911(b) of this title.
(f)Exception.—This section does not apply to fuels used in aircraft, vessels, or motor vehicles.
(g)Report.—If by the end of fiscal year 2029, the Secretary determines that the Department will be unable to meet the requirements under subsection (a), not later than 90 days after the end of such fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report detailing—
(1) the projected shortfall;
(2) reasons for the projected shortfall;
(3) any statutory, technological, or monetary impediments to achieving such requirements;
(4) any impact to readiness or ability to meet the national defense posture; and
(5) any other relevant information as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(h)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “availability” means the availability of required energy at a stated instant of time or over a stated period of time for a specific purpose.
(2) The term “black start exercise” means an exercise in which delivery of energy provided from off an installation is terminated before backup generation assets on the installation are turned on. Such an exercise shall—
(A) determine the ability of the backup systems to start independently, transfer the load, and carry the load until energy from off the installation is restored;
(B) align organizations with critical missions to coordinate in meeting critical mission requirements;
(C) validate mission operation plans, such as continuity of operations plans;
(D) identify infrastructure interdependencies; and
(E) verify backup electric power system performance.
(3) The term “critical mission”—
(A) means those aspects of the missions of an installation, including mission essential operations, that are critical to successful performance of the strategic national defense mission;
* * *