Collapse to view only § 2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
§ 2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
(a)General Energy Policy.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure the readiness of the armed forces for their military missions by pursuing energy security and energy resilience.
* * *
(7) The value of diversification of types and sources of energy used.
(8) The value of economies-of-scale associated with fewer energy types used.
(9) The value of the use of renewable energy sources.
(10) The value of incorporating electric, hybrid-electric, and high efficiency vehicles into vehicle fleets.
(11) The potential for an action to serve as an incentive for members of the armed forces and civilian personnel to reduce energy consumption or adopt an improved energy performance measure.
(12) Opportunities for improving energy security for facility energy projects that will use renewable energy sources.
(13) Opportunities to leverage financing provided by a non-Department entity to address installation energy needs.
(14) The reliability and security of energy resources in the event of a military conflict.
(15) The value of resourcing energy from partners and allies of the United States.
(f)Selection of Energy Conservation Measures.—For the purpose of implementing the energy performance master plan, the Secretary of Defense shall provide that the selection of energy conservation measures, including energy efficient maintenance, shall be limited to those measures that—
(1) are readily available;
(2) demonstrate an economic return on the investment;
(3) are consistent with the energy performance goals and energy performance master plan for the Department; and
(4) are supported by the special considerations specified in subsection (c).
(g)Goal Regarding Use of Renewable Energy To Meet Facility Energy Needs.—
(1) It shall be the goal of the Department of Defense—
(A) to produce or procure not less than 25 percent of the total quantity of facility energy it consumes within its facilities during fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter from renewable energy sources; and
(B) to produce or procure facility energy from renewable energy sources whenever the use of such renewable energy sources is consistent with the energy performance goals and energy performance master plan for the Department and supported by the special considerations specified in subsection (c).
(2) To help ensure that the goal specified in paragraph (1)(A) regarding the use of renewable energy by the Department of Defense is achieved, the Secretary of Defense shall establish an interim goal for fiscal year 2018 for the production or procurement of facility energy from renewable energy sources.
(3)
(A) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a policy to maximize savings for the bulk purchase of replacement renewable energy certificates in connection with the development of facility energy projects using renewable energy sources.
(B) Under the policy required by subparagraph (A), the Secretary of a military department shall submit requests for the purchase of replacement renewable energy certificates to a centralized purchasing authority maintained by such department or the Defense Logistics Agency with expertise regarding—
(i) the market for renewable energy certificates;
(ii) the procurement of renewable energy certificates; and
(iii) obtaining the best value for the military department by maximizing the purchase of renewable energy certificates from projects placed into service before January 1, 1999.
* * *