Collapse to view only § 2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
§ 2913. Energy savings contracts and activities
(a)Shared Energy Savings Contracts.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall develop a simplified method of contracting for shared energy savings contract services that will accelerate the use of these contracts with respect to military installations and will reduce the administrative effort and cost on the part of the Department of Defense as well as the private sector.
(2) In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary of Defense may—
(A) request statements of qualifications (as prescribed by the Secretary of Defense), including financial and performance information, from firms engaged in providing shared energy savings contracting;
(B) designate from the statements received, with an update at least annually, those firms that are presumptively qualified to provide shared energy savings services;
(C) select at least three firms from the qualifying list to conduct discussions concerning a particular proposed project, including requesting a technical and price proposal from such selected firms for such project; and
(D) select from such firms the most qualified firm to provide shared energy savings services pursuant to a contractual arrangement that the Secretary determines is fair and reasonable, taking into account the estimated value of the services to be rendered and the scope and nature of the project.
(3) In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary may also provide for the direct negotiation, by departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Department of Defense, of contracts with shared energy savings contractors that have been selected competitively and approved by any gas or electric utility serving the department, agency, or instrumentality concerned.
(b)Participation in Gas or Electric Utility Programs.—The Secretary of Defense shall permit and encourage each military department, Defense Agency, and other instrumentality of the Department of Defense to participate in programs conducted by any gas or electric utility for the management of energy demand or for energy conservation.
(c)Acceptance of Financial Incentive, Goods, or Services.—The Secretary of Defense may authorize any military installation to accept any financial incentive, goods, or services generally available from a State or local government or gas or electric utility, to adopt technologies and practices that the Secretary determines are in the interests of the United States and consistent with the energy performance goals for the Department of Defense.
(d)Agreements With Gas or Electric Utilities.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department having jurisdiction over a military installation to enter into agreements with gas or electric utilities to design and implement cost-effective demand and conservation incentive programs (including energy management services, facilities alterations, and the installation and maintenance of energy saving devices and technologies by the utilities) to address the requirements and circumstances of the installation.
(2) If an agreement under this subsection provides for a utility to advance financing costs for the design or implementation of a program referred to in that paragraph to be repaid by the United States, the cost of such advance may be recovered by the utility under terms no less favorable than those applicable to its most favored customer.
(3) Subject to the availability of appropriations, repayment of costs advanced under paragraph (2) shall be made from funds available to a military department for the purchase of utility services.
(4) An agreement under this subsection shall provide that title to any energy-saving device or technology installed at a military installation pursuant to the agreement vest in the United States. Such title may vest at such time during the term of the agreement, or upon expiration of the agreement, as determined to be in the best interests of the United States.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. B, title XXVIII, §§ 2851(a)(1), 2853, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2491, 2496; Pub. L. 110–140, title V, § 511(c), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1658; Pub. L. 110–181, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2861, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 559; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title III, § 312(g), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1711; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title III, § 320(a)(1)(A), title XVII, § 1731(a)(58), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1306, 1815.)