Collapse to view only § 2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
§ 2911. Energy policy of the Department of Defense
(a)General Energy Policy.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure the readiness of the armed forces for their military missions by pursuing energy security and energy resilience.
* * *
(C) At least one project shall be designed to develop technology that demonstrates that one or more installation facilities performing critical missions can be isolated, for purposes of electrical power supply, from the remainder of the installation and from the commercial power supply in a manner that allows an on-site energy generation facility that uses a renewable energy source, other than solar energy, to provide the necessary power exclusively to these facilities.
(D) At least two projects shall be designed to develop technology that demonstrates the ability to store sufficient electrical energy from an on-site energy generation facility that uses a renewable energy source to provide the electrical energy required to continue operation of installation facilities performing critical missions during nighttime operations.
(E) The authority of the Secretary of Defense to commence a project under this paragraph expires on September 30, 2025.
(3) In this subsection, the term “microgrid” means an integrated energy system consisting of interconnected loads and energy resources that, if necessary, can be removed from the local utility grid and function as an integrated, stand-alone system.
(i)Assessment of Life-cycle Costs and Performance of Potential Energy Resilience Projects.—
(1) Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary of Defense shall develop and institute a process to ensure that the Department of Defense, when evaluating energy resilience measures, uses analytical tools that are accurate and effective in projecting the costs and performance of such measures.
(2) Analytical tools used under paragraph (1) shall be—
(A) designed to—
(i) provide an accurate projection of the costs and performance of the energy resilience measure being analyzed;
(ii) be used without specialized training; and
(iii) produce resulting data that is understandable and usable by the typical source selection official;
(B) consistent with standards and analytical tools commonly applied by the Department of Energy and by commercial industry;
(C) adaptable to accommodate a rapidly changing technological environment;
(D) peer reviewed for quality and precision and measured against the highest level of development for such tools; and
(E) periodically reviewed and updated, but not less frequently than once every three years.
(j)Aggregate Energy Conservation Measures and Funding.—
(1) To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary concerned shall take a holistic view of the energy project opportunities on installations under the jurisdiction of such Secretary and shall consider aggregate energy conservation measures, including energy conservation measures with quick payback, with energy resilience enhancement projects and other projects that may have a longer payback period.
(2) In considering aggregate energy conservation measures under paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned shall incorporate all funding available to such Secretary for such measures, including—
(A) appropriated funds, such as—
(i) funds appropriated for the Energy Resilience and Conservation Investment Program of the Department; and
(ii) funds appropriated for the Facilities Sustainment, Restoration, and Modernization program of the Department; and
(B) funding available under performance contracts, such as energy savings performance contracts and utility energy service contracts.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. B, title XXVIII, §§ 2851(a)(1), 2852, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2489, 2496; Pub. L. 111–84, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2842, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2680; Pub. L. 111–383, div. B, title XXVIII, §§ 2831, 2832(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4467, 4468; Pub. L. 112–81, div. B, title XXVIII, §§ 2821(b)(1), 2822(b), 2823(a), 2824(a), 2825(b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1691, 1692, 1694; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title III, § 312, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2831(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1348, 1857; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title III, § 312(a), (b), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1709, 1710; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title III, § 320(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1307; Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2825(a), (b)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4333, 4334; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title III, § 314(a), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1629; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title III, §§ 315, 316, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2505.)