Collapse to view only § 2890. Rights and responsibilities of tenants of housing units
§ 2890. Rights and responsibilities of tenants of housing units
(a)Development of Tenant Bill of Rights and Tenant Responsibilities Documents.—
* * *
(1) The responsibility to report in a timely manner any apparent environmental, safety, or health hazards of the housing unit to the landlord and any defective, broken, damaged, or malfunctioning building systems, fixtures, appliances, or other parts of the housing unit, the common areas, or related facilities.
(2) The responsibility to maintain standard upkeep of the housing unit as instructed by the housing management office.
(3) The responsibility to conduct oneself as a tenant in a manner that will not disturb neighbors, and to assume responsibility for one’s actions and those of a family member or guest in the housing unit or common areas.
(4) The responsibility not to engage in any inappropriate, unauthorized, or criminal activity in the housing unit or common areas.
(5) The responsibility to allow the landlord reasonable access to the rental home in accordance with the terms of the tenant lease agreement to allow the landlord to make necessary repairs in a timely manner.
(6) The responsibility to read all lease-related materials provided by the landlord and to comply with the terms of the lease agreement, lease addenda, and any associated rules and guidelines.
(d)Submission to Congress and Public Availability.—
(1) As part of the budget submission for fiscal year 2021, and biennially thereafter, each Secretary of a military department shall submit the then-current housing documents to the congressional defense committees.
(2) Any change made to a housing document must be submitted to Congress at least 30 days before the change takes effect.
(3) Upon submission of a housing document under paragraph (1) or (2), each Secretary of a military department shall publish the housing document on a publicly available Internet website of the military department under the jurisdiction of such Secretary.
(e)Investigation of Reports of Reprisals.—
(1) The Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall investigate all reports of reprisal against a tenant for reporting an issue relating to a housing unit.
(2) If the Inspector General determines under paragraph (1) that a landlord has retaliated against a tenant for reporting an issue relating to a housing unit, the Inspector General shall—
(A) provide initial notice to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives as soon as practicable after making that determination; and
(B) following that initial notice, provide an update to such committees every 30 days thereafter until such time as the Inspector General has taken final action with respect to the retaliation.
(3) The Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall carry out this subsection in coordination with the Inspector General of the military department concerned.
(f)Prohibition on Use of Nondisclosure Agreements.—
(1) A tenant or prospective tenant of a housing unit may not be required to sign a nondisclosure agreement in connection with entering into, continuing, or terminating a lease for the housing unit. Any such agreement against the interests of the tenant is invalid.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a nondisclosure agreement executed—
(A) as part of the settlement of litigation; or
(B) to avoid litigation if the tenant has retained legal counsel or has sought military legal assistance under section 1044 of this title.
(3) A party presenting a proposed nondisclosure agreement to a tenant shall notify such tenant that such tenant may, not later than 10 business days after such presentation, seek legal counsel with respect to the terms of and implications of entering into such agreement. A tenant may not be required to sign such agreement before the end of such 10-day period.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXX, §§ 3011(b), 3023, 3024(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1917, 1935; Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2811(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4323; Pub. L. 118–31, div. B, title XXVIII, §§ 2822(b), 2823, 2839(e), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 751, 752, 761.)
[§ 2890a. Renumbered § 2851a]
§ 2891. Requirements relating to contracts for provision of housing units
(a)In General.—The requirements of this section condition contracts entered into using the authorities provided to the Secretary concerned under section 2872 of this title and other authorities provided under subchapter IV of this chapter and this subchapter.
(b)Exclusion of Certain Employees.—A landlord providing a housing unit shall prohibit any employee of the landlord who commits work-order fraud under the contract from doing any work under the contract.
* * *