Collapse to view only § 2734. Property loss; personal injury or death: incident to noncombat activities of the armed forces; foreign countries
§ 2731. Definition
In this chapter, “settle” means consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance.
* * *
(a) When the United States is a party to an international agreement which provides for the settlement or adjudication by the United States under its laws and regulations, and subject to agreed pro rata reimbursement, of claims against another party to the agreement arising out of the acts or omissions of a member or civilian employee of an armed force of that party done in the performance of official duty, or arising out of any other act, omission, or occurrence for which that armed force is legally responsible under applicable United States law, and causing damage in the United States, or a territory, Commonwealth, or possession thereof; those claims may be prosecuted against the United States, or settled by the United States, in accordance with the agreement, as if the acts or omissions upon which they are based were the acts or omissions of a member or a civilian employee of an armed force of the United States.
(b) When a dispute arises in the settlement or adjudication of a claim under this section whether an act or omission was in the performance of official duty, or whether the use of a vehicle of the armed forces was authorized, the dispute shall be decided under the international agreement with the foreign country concerned. Such a decision is final and conclusive. The Secretary of Defense may pay that part of the cost of obtaining such a decision that is chargeable to the United States under that agreement.
(c) A claim arising out of an act of an enemy of the United States may not be considered or paid under this section.
(d) A payment under this section shall be made by the Secretary of Defense out of appropriations as provided in section 2732 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 87–651, title I, § 113(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 512; amended Pub. L. 94–390, § 1(2), Aug. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 1191; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, § 1481(j)(4)(C), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1709.)
§ 2735. Settlement: final and conclusive
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under section 2733, 2733a, 2734, 2734a, 2734b, or 2737 of this title is final and conclusive.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 155; Pub. L. 88–558, § 5(1), Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 768; Pub. L. 92–413, Aug. 29, 1972, 86 Stat. 649; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VII, § 731(c)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1460.)
§ 2736. Property loss; personal injury or death: advance payment
(a)
(1) In the case of a person who is injured or killed, or whose property is damaged or lost, under circumstances for which the Secretary of a military department is authorized by law to allow a claim, the Secretary of the military department concerned may make a payment to or for the person, or the legal representatives of the person, in advance of the submission of such a claim or, if such a claim is submitted, in advance of the final settlement of the claim. The amount of such a payment may not exceed $100,000.
(2) Payments under this subsection are limited to payments which would otherwise be payable under section 2733 or 2734 of this title or section 715 of title 32.
(3) The Secretary of a military department may delegate the authority to make payments under this subsection to the Judge Advocate General of an armed force under the jurisdiction of the Secretary. The Secretary may delegate such authority to any other officer or employee under the jurisdiction of the Secretary, but only with respect to the payment of amounts of $25,000 or less.
(4) Payments under this subsection shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned.
(b) Any amount paid under subsection (a) shall be deducted from any amount that may be allowed under any other provision of law to the person, or his legal representative, for injury, death, damage, or loss attributable to the accident concerned.
(c) So far as practicable, regulations prescribed under this section shall be uniform for the military departments.
(d) Payment of an amount under subsection (a) is not an admission by the United States of liability for the accident concerned.
(Added Pub. L. 87–212, § 1(1), Sept. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 488; amended Pub. L. 90–521, § 2, Sept. 26, 1968, 82 Stat. 874; Pub. L. 98–564, § 3, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2919; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VII, § 735(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2005.)
§ 2737. Property loss; personal injury or death: incident to use of property of the United States and not cognizable under other law
(a) Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, he or his designee may settle and pay, in an amount not more than $1,000, a claim against the United States, not cognizable under any other provision of law, for—
(1) damage to, or loss of, property; or
(2) personal injury or death;
caused by a civilian official or employee of a military department or the Coast Guard, or a member of the armed forces, incident to the use of a vehicle of the United States at any place, or any other property of the United States on a Government installation.
(b) Under such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe, he or his designee has the same authority as the Secretary of a military department with respect to a claim, not cognizable under any other provision of law, for—
(1) damage to, or loss of, property; or
(2) personal injury or death;
caused by a civilian official or employee of the Department of Defense not covered by subsection (a), incident to the use of a vehicle of the United States at any place, or any other property of the United States on a Government installation.
* * *