- § 2721. Property records: maintenance on quantitative and monetary basis
§ 2722. Theft or loss of ammunition, destructive devices, and explosives: report to Secretary of the Treasury
(a)In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall report the theft or other loss of any ammunition, destructive device, or explosive material from the stocks of the Department of Defense to the Secretary of the Treasury within 72 hours, if possible, after the discovery of such theft or loss.
(b)Exclusion for Certain Items.—The Secretary of Defense may exclude from the reporting requirement under subsection (a) any item referred to in that subsection if—
(1) the Secretary determines that the item represents a low risk of danger to the public and would be of minimal utility to any person who may illegally receive such item; and
(2) the exclusion of such item is specified as being excluded from the reporting requirement in a memorandum of agreement between the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the Treasury.
(c)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “explosive material” means explosives, blasting agents, and detonators.
(2) The terms “destructive device” and “ammunition” have the meanings given those terms by paragraphs (4) and (17), respectively, of section 921(a) of title 18.
(Added Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title III, § 344(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1961; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, § 1071(a)(24), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2399.)