Collapse to view only § 2491a. Department of Defense golf courses: limitation on use of appropriated funds
§ 2491. Uniform funding and management of morale, welfare, and recreation programs
(a)Authority for Uniform Funding and Management.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, funds appropriated to the Department of Defense and available for morale, welfare, and recreation progr
* * *
(b)Conditions on Availability.—Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may be made available to support a morale, welfare, or recreation program only if the program is authorized to receive appropriated fund support and only in the amounts the program is authorized to receive.
(c)Conversion of Employment Positions.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense may identify positions of employees in morale, welfare, and recreation programs within the Department of Defense who are paid with appropriated funds whose status may be converted from the status of an employee paid with appropriated funds to the status of an employee of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality.
(2) The status of an employee in a position identified by the Secretary under paragraph (1) may, with the consent of the employee, be converted to the status of an employee of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality. An employee who does not consent to the conversion may not be removed from the position because of the failure to provide such consent.
(3) The conversion of an employee from the status of an employee paid by appropriated funds to the status of an employee of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality shall be without a break in service for the concerned employee. The conversion shall not entitle an employee to severance pay, back pay or separation pay under subchapter IX of chapter 55 of title 5, or be considered an involuntary separation or other adverse personnel action entitling an employee to any right or benefit under such title or any other provision of law or regulation.
(4) In this subsection, the term “an employee of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality” means an employee described in section 2105(c) of title 5.
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title III, § 323(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2510, § 2494; renumbered § 2491, Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, § 651(c)(2), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1972.)
§ 2491a. Department of Defense golf courses: limitation on use of appropriated funds
(a)Limitation.—Except as provided in subsection (b), funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used to equip, operate, or maintain a golf course at a facility or installation of the Department of Defense.
(b)Exceptions.—
(1) Subsection (a) does not apply to a golf course at a facility or installation outside the United States or at a facility or installation inside the United States at a location designated by the Secretary of Defense as a remote and isolated location.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations governing the use of appropriated funds under this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title III, § 312(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1618, § 2246; renumbered § 2491a, Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, § 651(d), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1972.)
§ 2491b. Use of appropriated funds for operation of Armed Forces Recreation Center, Europe: limitation
(a)Limitation.—Except as provided in subsection (b), funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used to operate the Armed Forces Recreation Center, Europe.
(b)Exception.—Subsection (a) does not apply to the use of funds for the payment of utilities, the maintenance, repair, or renovation of real property, and the transportation of products made in the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, § 372(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2735, § 2247; amended Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, § 375, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1708; renumbered § 2491b,
§ 2491c. Retention of morale, welfare, and recreation funds by military installations: limitation
Amounts may not be retained in a nonappropriated morale, welfare, and recreation account of a military installation of an armed force in excess of the amount necessary to meet cash requirements of that installation. Amounts in excess of that amount shall be transferred to a single nonappropriated morale, welfare, and recreation account for that armed force. This section does not apply to the Coast Guard.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, § 373(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2736, § 2219; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, § 341, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 265; renumbered § 2491c, Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, § 651(d), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1972.)
§ 2492. Nonappropriated fund instrumentalities: contracts with other agencies and instrumentalities to provide and obtain goods and services
An agency or instrumentality of the Department of Defense that supports the operation of the exchange system, or the operation of a morale, welfare, and recreation system, of the Department of Defense may enter into a contract or other agreement with another element of the Department of Defense or with another Federal department, agency, or instrumentality—
(1) to provide or obtain goods and services beneficial to the efficient management and operation of the exchange system or that morale, welfare, and recreation system; or
(2) to provide or obtain food services beneficial to the efficient management and operation of the dining facilities on military installations offering food services to members of the armed forces.
(Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title III, § 341(a)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2488, § 2482a; renumbered § 2492, Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, § 651(c)(3), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1972; amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VI, § 632, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3405.)
§ 2492a. Limitation on Department of Defense entities competing with private sector in offering personal information services
(a)Limitation.—
* * *