Collapse to view only § 2466. Limitations on the performance of depot-level maintenance of materiel
- § 2460. Definition of depot-level maintenance and repair
- § 2461. Public-private competition required before conversion to contractor performance
- § 2461a. Development and implementation of system for monitoring cost saving resulting from public-private competitions
- [§ 2462. Repealed.
- § 2463. Guidelines and procedures for use of civilian employees to perform Department of Defense functions
- § 2464. Core logistics capabilities
- § 2465. Prohibition on contracts for performance of firefighting or security-guard functions
- § 2466. Limitations on the performance of depot-level maintenance of materiel
- [§ 2467. Repealed.
- [§ 2468. Repealed.
- § 2469. Contracts to perform workloads previously performed by depot-level activities of the Department of Defense: requirement of competition
- [§ 2469a. Repealed.
- § 2470. Depot-level activities of the Department of Defense: authority to compete for maintenance and repair workloads of other Federal agencies
- [§ 2471. Repealed.
- § 2472. Prohibition on management of depot employees by end strength
- § 2473. Annual five-year plans on improvement of depot infrastructure
- § 2474. Centers of Industrial and Technical Excellence: designation; public-private partnerships
- § 2475. Consolidation, restructuring, or reengineering of organizations, functions, or activities: notification requirements
- § 2476. Minimum capital investment for certain depots
A depot-level activity of the Department of Defense shall be eligible to compete for the performance of any depot-level maintenance and repair workload of a Federal agency for which competitive procedures are used to select the entity to perform the workload.
The civilian employees of the Department of Defense, including the civilian employees of the military departments and the Defense Agencies, who perform, or are involved in the performance of, depot-level maintenance and repair workloads may not be managed on the basis of any constraint or limitation in terms of man years, end strength, full-time equivalent positions, or maximum number of employees. Such employees shall be managed solely on the basis of the available workload and the funds made available for such depot-level maintenance and repair.