Collapse to view only § 1792. Child care employees
§ 1791. Funding for military child care
(a)Policy.—It is the policy of Congress that the amount of appropriated funds available during a fiscal year for operating expenses for military child development centers and programs shall be not less than 115 percent of the amount of child care fee receipts that are estimated to be received by the Department of Defense during that fiscal year.
(b)Responsibility for Allocations of Certain Funds.—The Secretary of Defense shall be responsible for the allocation of Office of the Secretary of Defense level funds for military child development programs for children from birth through 12 years of age, and may not delegate such responsibility to the military departments.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 568(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 332; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, § 584, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3654; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, § 582, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 280.)