Collapse to view only § 1564a. Counterintelligence polygraph program
§ 1562. Database on domestic violence incidents
(a)Database on Domestic Violence Incident.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a central database of information on the incidents of domestic violence involving members of the armed forces.
(b)Reporting of Information for the Database.—The Secretary shall require that the Secretaries of the military departments maintain and report annually to the administrator of the database established under subsection (a) any information received on the following matters:
(1) Each domestic violence incident reported to a commander, a law enforcement authority of the armed forces, or a family advocacy program of the Department of Defense.
(2) The number of those incidents that involve evidence determined sufficient for supporting disciplinary action and, for each such incident, a description of the substantiated allegation and the action taken by command authorities in the incident.
(3) The number of those incidents that involve evidence determined insufficient for supporting disciplinary action and for each such case, a description of the allegation.
(Added Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, § 594(a), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 643.)