Collapse to view only § 1501. System for accounting for missing persons
- § 1501. System for accounting for missing persons
- § 1501a. Public-private partnerships; other forms of support
- § 1502. Missing persons: initial report
* * *
(d)Use of Department of Defense Personal Property.—The Secretary may allow a private entity to use, at no cost, personal property of the Department of Defense to assist the entity in supporting the activities of the designated Defense Agency.
(e)Acceptance of Gifts.—
(1)Authority to accept.—Subject to subsection (f)(2), the Secretary may accept, hold, administer, spend, and use any gift of personal property, money, or services made on the condition that the gift be used for the purpose of facilitating accounting for missing persons pursuant to section 1501(a)(2)(C) of this title.
(2)Gift funds.—Gifts and bequests of money accepted under this subsection shall be deposited in the Treasury in the Department of Defense General Gift Fund.
(3)Use of gifts.—Personal property and money accepted under this subsection may be used by the Secretary, and services accepted under this subsection may be performed, without further specific authorization in law.
(4)Expenses of transfer.—The Secretary may pay all necessary expenses in connection with the conveyance or transfer of a gift accepted under this subsection.
(5)Expenses of care.—The Secretary may pay all reasonable and necessary expenses in connection with the care of a gift accepted under this subsection.
(f)Regulations.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to implement this section.
(2)Limitation.—Such regulations shall provide that acceptance of a gift (including a gift of services) or use of a gift under this section may not occur if the nature or circumstances of the acceptance or use would compromise the integrity, or the appearance of integrity, of any program of the Department of Defense or any individual involved in such program.
(g)Definitions.—In this section:
* * *
(a)Program Required; Covered Conflicts.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement a comprehensive, coordinated, integrated, and fully resourced program to account for persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 1513(1) of this title who are unaccounted for from the following conflicts:
(1) World War II during the period beginning on December 7, 1941, and ending on December 31, 1946, including members of the armed forces who were lost during flight operations in the Pacific theater of operations covered by section 576 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2000 (Public Law 106–65; 10 U.S.C. 1501 note).
(2) The Cold War during the period beginning on September 2, 1945, and ending on August 21, 1991.
(3) The Korean War during the period beginning on June 27, 1950, and ending on January 31, 1955.
(4) The Indochina War era during the period beginning on July 8, 1959, and ending on May 15, 1975.
(5) The Persian Gulf War during the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and ending on February 28, 1991.
(6) Such other conflicts in which members of the armed forces served as the Secretary of Defense may designate.
(b)Implementation.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall implement the program within the Department of Defense through the designated Agency Director.
(2)
(A) The Secretary shall assign or detail to the designated Defense Agency on a full-time basis a senior medical examiner from the personnel of the Armed Forces Medical Examiner System. The primary duties of the medical examiner so assigned or detailed shall include the identification of remains in support of the function of the designated Agency Director to account for unaccounted for persons covered by subsection (a).
* * *