Collapse to view only § 1501. System for accounting for missing persons
- § 1501. System for accounting for missing persons
- § 1501a. Public-private partnerships; other forms of support
- § 1502. Missing persons: initial report
* * *
(1)Cooperative agreement.—The term “cooperative agreement” means an authorized cooperative agreement as described in section 6305 of title 31.
(2)Grant.—The term “grant” means an authorized grant as described in section 6304 of title 31.
(3)Gift.—The term “gift” includes a devise or bequest.
(Added Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title IX, § 916(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3477; amended Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, § 523, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1756; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, § 1883(b)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4294.)
§ 1502. Missing persons: initial report
(a)Preliminary Assessment and Recommendation by Commander.—After receiving information that the whereabouts and status of a person described in section 1501(c) of this title is uncertain and that the absence of the person may be involuntary, the commander of the unit, facility, or area to or in which the person is assigned shall make a preliminary assessment of the circumstances. If, as a result of that assessment, the commander concludes that the person is missing, the commander shall—
(1) recommend that the person be placed in a missing status; and
(2) not later than 10 days after receiving such information, transmit a report containing that recommendation to the Secretary concerned in accordance with procedures prescribed under section 1501(b) of this title.
(b)Transmission of Advisory Copy to Theater Component Commander.—When transmitting a report under subsection (a)(2) recommending that a person be placed in a missing status, the commander transmitting that report shall transmit an advisory copy of the report to the theater component commander with jurisdiction over the missing person.
(c)Safeguarding and Forwarding of Records.—A commander making a preliminary assessment under subsection (a) with respect to a missing person shall (in accordance with procedures prescribed under section 1501 of this title) safeguard and forward for official use any information relating to the whereabouts and status of the missing person that results from the preliminary assessment or from actions taken to locate the person.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 569(b)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 338; amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title V, § 578(b)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2536; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, § 599(b)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1768.)
§ 1503. Actions of Secretary concerned; initial board inquiry
(a)Determination by Secretary.—Upon receiving a recommendation under section 1502(a) of this title that a person be placed in a missing status, the Secretary receiving the recommendation shall review the recommendation and, not later than 10 days after receiving such recommendation, shall appoint a board under this section to conduct an inquiry into the whereabouts and status of the person.
(b)Inquiries Involving More Than One Missing Person.—If it appears to the Secretary who appoints a board under this section that the absence or missing status of two or more persons is factually related, the Secretary may appoint a single board under this section to conduct the inquiry into the whereabouts and status of all such persons.
(c)Composition.—
(1) A board appointed under this section to inquire into the whereabouts and status of a person shall consist of at least one individual described in paragraph (2) who has experience with and understanding of military operations or activities similar to the operation or activity in which the person disappeared.
(2) An individual referred to in paragraph (1) is the following:
(A) A military officer, in the case of an inquiry with respect to a member of the armed forces.
(B) A civilian, in the case of an inquiry with respect to a civilian employee of the Department of Defense or of a contractor of the Department of Defense.
(3) An individual may be appointed as a member of a board under this section only if the individual has a security clearance that affords the individual access to all information relating to the whereabouts and status of the missing persons covered by the inquiry.
(4) A Secretary appointing a board under this subsection shall, for purposes of providing legal counsel to the board, assign to the board a judge advocate, or appoint to the board an attorney, who has expertise in the law relating to missing persons, the determination of death of such persons, and the rights of family members and dependents of such persons.
(d)Duties of Board.—A board appointed to conduct an inquiry into the whereabouts and status of a missing person under this section shall—
(1) collect, develop, and investigate all facts and evidence relating to the disappearance or whereabouts and status of the person;
(2) collect appropriate documentation of the facts and evidence covered by the board’s investigation;
(3) analyze the facts and evidence, make findings based on that analysis, and draw conclusions as to the current whereabouts and status of the person; and
(4) with respect to each person covered by the inquiry, recommend to the Secretary who appointed the board that—
(A) the person be placed in a missing status; or
(B) the person be declared to have deserted, to be absent without leave, or (subject to the requirements of section 1507 of this title) to be dead.
(e)Board Proceedings.—During the proceedings of an inquiry under this section, a board shall—
(1) collect, record, and safeguard all facts, documents, statements, photographs, tapes, messages, maps, sketches, reports, and other information (whether classified or unclassified) relating to the whereabouts and status of each person covered by the inquiry;
(2) gather information relating to actions taken to find the person, including any evidence of the whereabouts and status of the person arising from such actions; and
* * *