Collapse to view only § 1451. Amount of annuity
§ 1447. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1)Plan.—The term “Plan” means the Survivor Benefit Plan established by this subchapter.
(2)Standard annuity.—The term “standard annuity” means an annuity provided by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(A) of this title.
* * *
(B)Special rules for college students.—For the purpose of subparagraph (A), a child whose twenty-second birthday occurs before July 1 or after August 31 of a calendar year, and while regularly pursuing such a course of study or training, is considered to have become 22 years of age on the first day of July after that birthday. A child who is a student is considered not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is not more than 150 days and if the child shows to the satisfaction of the Secretary of Defense that the child has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a course of study or training in the same or a different school during the school semester (or other period into which the school year is divided) immediately after the interim.
(C)Foster children.—A foster child, to qualify under this paragraph as the dependent child of a person to whom the Plan applies, must, at the time of the death of that person, also reside with, and receive over one-half of his support from, that person, and not be cared for under a social agency contract. The temporary absence of a foster child from the residence of that person, while a student as described in this paragraph, shall not be considered to affect the residence of such a foster child.
(12)Court.—The term “court” has the meaning given that term by section 1408(a)(1) of this title.
(13)Court order.—
(A)In general.—The term “court order” means a court’s final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment or a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such a decree (including a final decree modifying the terms of a previously issued decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, or of a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement agreement incident to such previously issued decree).
(B)Final decree.—The term “final decree” means a decree from which no appeal may be taken or from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed for the taking of such appeals under the laws applicable to such appeals, or a decree from which timely appeal has been taken and such appeal has been finally decided under the laws applicable to such appeals.
(C)Regular on its face.—The term “regular on its face”, when used in connection with a court order, means a court order that meets the conditions prescribed in section 1408(b)(2) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 92–425, § 1(3), Sept. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 706; amended Pub. L. 94–496, § 1(1), Oct. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 2375; Pub. L. 95–397, title II, § 201, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 843; Pub. L. 96–402, § 2, Oct. 9, 1980, 94 Stat. 1705; Pub. L. 97–252, title X, § 1003(a), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 735; Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, § 941(c)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 653; Pub. L. 99–145, title VII, §§ 719(1), (2), 721(b), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 675, 676; Pub. L. 99–348, title III, § 301(a)(1), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 702; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, § 1343(a)(8)(A), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3992; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, § 1231(17), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1161; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIV, § 1407(a)(1)–(3), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1588; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, § 1484(l)(4)(C)(i), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, § 1671(d), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3014; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VI, § 634, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2551; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VI, § 622(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1428; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 809(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1840.)