Collapse to view only § 1451. Amount of annuity
§ 1448. Application of Plan
(a)General Rules for Participation in the Plan.—
(1)Name of plan; eligible participants.—The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
* * *
(B) Persons who would be eligible for reserve-component retired pay but for the fact that they are under 60 years of age.
(2)Participants in the plan.—The Plan applies to the following persons, who shall be participants in the Plan:
(A)Standard annuity participants.—A person who is eligible to participate in the Plan under paragraph (1)(A) and who is married or has a dependent child when he becomes entitled to retired pay, unless he elects (with his spouse’s concurrence, if required under paragraph (3)) not to participate in the Plan before the first day for which he is eligible for that pay.
(B)Reserve-component annuity participants.—A person who (i) is eligible to participate in the Plan under paragraph (1)(B), and (ii) is married or has a dependent child when he is notified under section 12731(d) of this title that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay, unless the person elects (with his spouse’s concurrence, if required under paragraph (3)) not to participate in the Plan before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date on which he receives that notification.
A person who elects under subparagraph (B) not to participate in the Plan remains eligible, upon reaching 60 years of age and otherwise becoming entitled to retired pay, to participate in the Plan in accordance with eligibility under paragraph (1)(A).
(3)Elections.—
(A)Spousal consent for certain elections respecting standard annuity.—A married person who is eligible to provide a standard annuity may not without the concurrence of the person’s spouse elect—
(i) not to participate in the Plan;
(ii) to provide an annuity for the person’s spouse at less than the maximum level; or
(iii) to provide an annuity for a dependent child but not for the person’s spouse.
(B)Spousal consent for certain elections respecting reserve-component annuity.—A married person who is eligible to provide a reserve-component annuity may not without the concurrence of the person’s spouse elect—
(i) not to participate in the Plan;
(ii) to designate under subsection (e)(2) the effective date for commencement of annuity payments under the Plan in the event that the member dies before becoming 60 years of age to be the 60th anniversary of the member’s birth (rather than the day after the date of the member’s death);
(iii) to provide an annuity for the person’s spouse at less than the maximum level; or
(iv) to provide an annuity for a dependent child but not for the person’s spouse.
(C)Exception when spouse unavailable.—A person may make an election described in subparagraph (A) or (B) without the concurrence of the person’s spouse if the person establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary concerned—
(i) that the spouse’s whereabouts cannot be determined; or
* * *