Collapse to view only § 1451. Amount of annuity
§ 1450. Payment of annuity: beneficiaries
(a)In General.—Effective as of the first day after the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (or on such other day as that person may provide under subsection (j)), a monthly annuity under section 1451 of this title shall be paid to the person’s beneficiaries under the Plan, as follows:
* * *
(C) a detailed accounting of how the offset amount being recouped and retired pay deduction amount being refunded were calculated; and
(D) contact information for a person who can provide information about the offset recoupment and retired pay deduction refund processes and answer questions the surviving spouse or former spouse may have about the requirements, processes, or amounts.
(d)Limitation on Payment of Annuities When Coverage Under Civil Service Retirement Elected.—If, upon the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies, that person had in effect a waiver of that person’s retired pay for the purposes of subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5 or chapter 84 of such title, an annuity under this section shall not be payable unless, in accordance with section 8339(j) or 8416(a) of title 5, that person notified the Office of Personnel Management that he did not desire any spouse surviving him to receive an annuity under section 8341(b) or 8442(a) of that title.
(e)Refund of Amounts Deducted From Retired Pay or CRSC When DIC Offset Is Applicable.—
(1)Full refund when dic greater than sbp annuity.—If an annuity under this section is not payable because of subsection (c), any amount deducted from the retired pay or combat-related special compensation of the deceased under section 1452 of this title shall be refunded to the surviving spouse or former spouse.
* * *
(i) furnishes to the Secretary concerned a statement, in such form as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, signed by the former spouse and evidencing the former spouse’s agreement to a change in the election under paragraph (1); and
(ii) certifies to the Secretary concerned that the statement is current and in effect.
(3)Required former spouse election to be deemed to have been made.—
(A)Deemed election upon request by former spouse.—If a person described in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 1448(b) of this title is required (as described in subparagraph (B)) to elect under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse and such person then fails or refuses to make such an election, such person shall be deemed to have made such an election if the Secretary concerned receives the following:
(i)Request from former spouse.—A written request, in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe, from the former spouse concerned requesting that such an election be deemed to have been made.
(ii)Copy of court order or other official statement.—Either—(I) a copy of the court order, regular on its face, which requires such election or incorporates, ratifies, or approves the written agreement of such person; or(II) a statement from the clerk of the court (or other appropriate official) that such agreement has been filed with the court in accordance with applicable State law.
* * *
(D)Deposit of amounts repaid.—An amount repaid under this paragraph (including any such interest) received by the Secretary of Defense shall be deposited into the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund. Any other amount repaid under this paragraph shall be deposited into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(l)Participants in the Plan Who Are Missing.—
(1)Authority to presume death of missing participant.—
(A)In general.—Upon application of the beneficiary of a participant in the Plan who is missing, the Secretary concerned may determine for purposes of this subchapter that the participant is presumed dead.
(B)Participant who is missing.—A participant in the Plan is considered to be missing for purposes of this subsection if—
(i) the retired pay of the participant has been suspended on the basis that the participant is missing; or
(ii) in the case of a participant in the Plan who would be eligible for reserve-component retired pay but for the fact that he is under 60 years of age, his retired pay, if he were entitled to retired pay, would be suspended on the basis that he is missing.
(C)Requirements applicable to presumption of death.—Any such determination shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed under section 1455 of this title. The Secretary concerned may not make a determination for purposes of this subchapter that a participant who is missing is presumed dead unless the Secretary finds that—
(i) the participant has been missing for at least 30 days; and
(ii) the circumstances under which the participant is missing would lead a reasonably prudent person to conclude that the participant is dead.
* * *
(4)Status of payments.—An allowance paid under this subsection does not constitute an annuity, and amounts so paid are not subject to adjustment under any other provision of law.
(5)Source of funds.—The special survivor indemnity allowance shall be paid from amounts in the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund established under section 1461 of this title.
(6)Cost-of-living adjustments after november 2018.—
(A)In general.—Whenever retired pay is increased for a month under section 1401a of this title (or any other provision of law), the amount of the allowance payable under paragraph (1) for that month shall also be increased.
(B)Amount of increase.—With respect to an eligible survivor of a member of the uniformed services, the increase for a month shall be—
(i) the amount payable pursuant to paragraph (2) for months during the preceding 12-month period; plus
(ii) an amount equal to a percentage of the amount determined pursuant to clause (i), which percentage is the percentage by which the retired pay of the member would have increased for the month, as described in subparagraph (A), if the member was alive (and otherwise entitled to such pay).
(C)Rounding down.—The monthly amount of an allowance payable under this subsection, if not a multiple of $1, shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $1.
* * *