Collapse to view only § 1451. Amount of annuity
§ 1448. Application of Plan
(a)General Rules for Participation in the Plan.—
(1)Name of plan; eligible participants.—The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
* * *
(i)Authority for election.—A person—(I) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child (even though there is no beneficiary currently eligible for such coverage), and(II) who has a former spouse who was not that person’s former spouse when that person became eligible to participate in the Plan,
may (subject to subparagraph (B)) elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.
(ii)Termination of previous coverage.—Any such election terminates any previous coverage under the Plan.
(iii)Manner and time of election.—Any such election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.
(B)Limitation on election.—A person may not make an election under subparagraph (A) to provide an annuity to a former spouse who that person married after becoming eligible for retired pay unless—
(i) the person was married to that former spouse for at least one year, or
(ii) that former spouse is the parent of issue by that marriage.
(C)Irrevocability, etc.—An election under this paragraph may not be revoked except in accordance with section 1450(f) of this title. This paragraph does not provide the authority to change a designation previously made under subsection (e).
(D)Notice to spouse.—If a person who is married makes an election to provide an annuity to a former spouse under this paragraph, that person’s spouse shall be notified of the election.
(E)Effective date of election.—An election under this paragraph is effective as of—
(i) the first day of the first month following the month in which the election is received by the Secretary concerned; or
(ii) in the case of a person required (as described in section 1450(f)(3)(B) of this title) to make the election by reason of a court order or filing the date of which is after October 16, 1998, the first day of the first month which begins after the date of that court order or filing.
(4)Former spouse and child coverage.—A person who elects to provide an annuity for a former spouse under paragraph (2) or (3) may, at the time of the election, elect to provide coverage under that annuity for both the former spouse and a dependent child, if the child resulted from the person’s marriage to that former spouse.
(5)Disclosure of whether election of former spouse coverage is required.—A person who elects to provide an annuity to a former spouse under paragraph (2) or (3) shall, at the time of making the election, provide the Secretary concerned with a written statement (in a form to be prescribed by that Secretary and signed by such person and the former spouse) setting forth—
(A) whether the election is being made pursuant to the requirements of a court order; or
(B) whether the election is being made pursuant to a written agreement previously entered into voluntarily by such person as a part of, or incident to, a proceeding of divorce, dissolution, or annulment and (if so) whether such voluntary written agreement has been incorporated in, or ratified or approved by, a court order.
(6)Special needs trusts for sole benefit of certain dependent children.—A person who has established a supplemental or special needs trust under subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 1917(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4)) for the sole benefit of a dependent child considered disabled under section 1614(a)(3) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)) who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical incapacity may elect to provide an annuity to that supplemental or special needs trust.
(7)Effect of death of former spouse beneficiary.—
(A)Termination of participation in plan.—A person who elects to provide an annuity to a former spouse under paragraph (2) or (3) and whose former spouse subsequently dies is no longer a participant in the Plan, effective on the date of death of the former spouse.
(B)Authority for election of new spouse beneficiary.—If a person’s participation in the Plan is discontinued by reason of the death of a former spouse beneficiary, the person may elect to resume participation in the Plan and to elect a new spouse beneficiary as follows:
* * *