Collapse to view only § 1372. Grade on retirement for physical disability: members of armed forces
§ 1370. Regular commissioned officers
(a)Retirement in Highest Grade in Which Served Satisfactorily.—
* * *
Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, a warrant officer shall be retired in the highest regular or reserve warrant officer grade in which the warrant officer served satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary concerned.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 104; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title V, § 505, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 808.)
§ 1372. Grade on retirement for physical disability: members of armed forces
Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, any member of an armed force who is retired for physical disability under section 1201 or 1204 of this title, or whose name is placed on the temporary disability retired list under section 1202 or 1205 of this title, is entitled to the grade equivalent to the highest of the following:
(1) The grade or rank in which he is serving on the date when his name is placed on the temporary disability retired list or, if his name was not carried on that list, on the date when he is retired.
(2) The highest temporary grade or rank in which he served satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the armed force from which he is retired.
(3) The permanent regular or reserve grade to which he would have been promoted had it not been for the physical disability for which he is retired and which was found to exist as a result of a physical examination.
(4) The temporary grade to which he would have been promoted had it not been for the physical disability for which he is retired, if eligibility for that promotion was required to be based on cumulative years of service or years of service in grade and the disability was discovered as a result of a physical examination.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 105; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title V, § 577, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2536.)
§ 1373. Higher grade for later physical disability: retired officers recalled to active duty
Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, a member of an armed force whose retired pay is computed under section 1402(d) or 1402a(d) of this title is entitled, upon his release from active duty, to the grade equivalent to the grade or rank upon which his retired pay is based under that section.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 105; Pub. L. 96–342, title VIII, § 813(b)(3)(C), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1104.)
[§ 1374. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, § 1662(k)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3006]
§ 1375. Entitlement to commission: commissioned officers advanced on retired list
A commissioned officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force who is advanced on a retired list is entitled to a commission in the grade to which he is advanced.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 105; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 924(b)(3)(W), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3821.)
§ 1376.
The Secretary concerned shall maintain a temporary disability retired list containing the names of members of the armed forces under his jurisdiction placed thereon under sections 1202 and 1205 of this title.
* * *