Collapse to view only § 1214. Right to full and fair hearing
§ 1201. Regulars and members on active duty for more than 30 days: retirement
(a)Retirement.—Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in subsection (c) is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay or while a
* * *
(3) if an enlisted member of a regular component, be reenlisted in the regular grade held by him when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list or in the next higher regular enlisted grade;
(4) if a commissioned, warrant, or enlisted Reserve, be reappointed or reenlisted as a Reserve for service in his reserve component in the reserve grade held by him when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, or appointed or enlisted in the next higher reserve commissioned, warrant, or enlisted grade, as the case may be;
(5) if a commissioned, warrant, or enlisted member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States when the disability was incurred, and if he cannot be reappointed or reenlisted as a Reserve for service therein, be appointed or enlisted as a Reserve for service in the Army Reserve or the Air Force Reserve, as the case may be, in a grade corresponding to the reserve grade held by him when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, or in the next higher reserve commissioned, warrant, or enlisted grade, as the case may be; and
(6) if a member of the Army, the Air Force, or the Space Force who has no regular or reserve grade, be reappointed or reenlisted in the Army, the Air Force, or the Space Force, as the case may be, in the temporary grade held by him when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, or appointed or enlisted in the next higher temporary grade.
(b) With his consent, any member of the naval service or of the Coast Guard whose name is on the temporary disability retired list, and who is found to be physically fit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating under section 1210(f) of this title, shall—
(1) if he held an appointment in a commissioned grade in a regular component when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, be recalled to active duty and, as soon as practicable, may be reappointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to his regular component in the grade permanently held by him when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, or in the next higher grade;
(2) if he held an appointment in the grade of warrant officer, W–1, in a regular component when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, be recalled to active duty and, as soon as practicable, be reappointed by the Secretary concerned in his regular component in the grade permanently held by him when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, or may be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to the grade of chief warrant officer, W–2;
(3) if he held a permanent enlisted grade in a regular component when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, be reenlisted in his regular component in the grade permanently held by him when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, or in the next higher enlisted grade;
(4) if he was a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, resume his status in the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve in the grade held by him when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, or in the next higher enlisted grade; and
(5) if a member of a reserve component be reappointed or reenlisted in his reserve component in the grade permanently held by him when his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list or, if that permanent grade is not chief petty officer or master sergeant, in the next higher grade in that reserve component.
(c) If a member is appointed, reappointed, enlisted, or reenlisted, or resumes his status in the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, under subsection (a) or (b), his status on the temporary disability retired list terminates on the date of his appointment, reappointment, enlistment, reenlistment, or resumption, as the case may be. However, if such a member does not consent to the action proposed under subsection (a) or (b), and if the member is not discharged, retired, or transferred to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve or inactive Reserve under section 1210 of this title, his status on the temporary disability retired list and his disability retired pay shall be terminated as soon as practicable and the member shall be discharged.
(d) Disability retired pay of a member covered by this section terminates—
(1) on the date when he is recalled to active duty under subsection (a)(1) or (2) or subsection (b)(1) or (2), for an officer of a regular component;
(2) on the date when he resumes his status in the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under subsection (b)(4), for a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve; and
(3) on the date when he is appointed, reappointed, enlisted, or reenlisted, for any other member of the armed forces.
* * *