Collapse to view only § 1214. Right to full and fair hearing
§ 1201. Regulars and members on active duty for more than 30 days: retirement
(a)Retirement.—Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in subsection (c) is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay or while a
* * *
(1) The amount of disability severance pay received under this section shall be deducted from any compensation for the same disability to which the former member of the armed forces or his dependents become entitled under any law administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(2) No deduction may be made under paragraph (1) in the case of disability severance pay received by a member for a disability incurred in line of duty in a combat zone or incurred during performance of duty in combat-related operations as designated by the Secretary of Defense.
(3) No deduction may be made under paragraph (1) from any death compensation to which a member’s dependents become entitled after the member’s death.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 98; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, § 511(43), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2924; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, § 1621(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1602; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 593(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1126; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, § 1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XVI, § 1646(a), (b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 472.)
§ 1213. Effect of separation on benefits and claims
Unless a person who has received disability severance pay again becomes a member of an armed force, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or the Public Health Service, he is not entitled to any payment from the armed force from which he was separated for, or arising out of, his service before separation, under any law administered by one of those services or for it by another of those services. However, this section does not prohibit the payment of money to a person who has received disability severance pay, if the money was due him on the date of his separation or if a claim by him is allowed under any law.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 99; Pub. L. 89–718, § 8(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, § 511(44), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2924.)
§ 1214. Right to full and fair hearing
No member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 100.)
§ 1214a. Members determined fit for duty in Physical Evaluation Board: prohibition on involuntary administrative separation or denial of reenlistment due to unsuitability based on medical conditions considered in evaluation
(a)Disposition.—Except as provided in subsection (c), the Secretary of the military department concerned may not authorize the involuntary administrative separation of a member described in subsection (b), or deny reenlistment of the member, based on a determination that the member is unsuitable for deployment or worldwide assignment based on the same medical condition of the member considered by a Physical Evaluation Board during the evaluation of the member.
(b)Covered Members.—A member covered by subsection (a) is any member of the armed forces who has been determined by a Physical Evaluation Board pursuant to a physical evaluation by the board to be fit for duty.
(c)Reevaluation.—
(1) The Secretary of the military department concerned may direct the Physical Evaluation Board to reevaluate any member described in subsection (b) if the Secretary has reason to believe that a medical condition of the member considered by the Physical Evaluation Board during the evaluation of the member described in that subsection renders the member unsuitable for continued military service based on the medical condition.
(2) A member determined pursuant to reevaluation under paragraph (1) to be unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating may be retired or separated for physical disability under this chapter.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall be the final approval authority for any case determined by the Secretary of a military department to warrant administrative separation or denial of reenlistment based on a determination that the member is unsuitable for continued service due to the same medical condition of the member considered by a Physical Evaluation Board that found the member fit for duty.
(Added Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, § 534(a)(1), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4216; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, § 527(a)–(c)(1), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1401, 1402.)
§ 1215. Members other than Regulars: applicability of laws
The laws and regulations that entitle any retired member of a regular component of the armed forces to pay, rights, benefits, or privileges extend the same pay, rights, benefits, or privileges to any other member of the armed forces who is not a member of a regular component and who is retired, or to whom retired pay is granted, because of physical disability.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 100.)
§ 1216. Secretaries: powers, functions, and duties
(a) The Secretary concerned shall prescribe regulations to carry out this chapter within his department.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d), the Secretary concerned has all powers, functions, and duties incident to the determination under this chapter of—
(1) the fitness for active duty of any member of an armed force under his jurisdiction;
(2) the percentage of disability of any such member at the time of his separation from active duty;
(3) the suitability of any member for reappointment, reenlistment, or reentry upon active duty in an armed force under his jurisdiction; and
(4) the entitlement to, and payment of, disability severance pay to any member of an armed force under his jurisdiction.
* * *