Collapse to view only § 1214. Right to full and fair hearing
§ 1201. Regulars and members on active duty for more than 30 days: retirement
(a)Retirement.—Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in subsection (c) is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay or while a
* * *
§ 1213. Effect of separation on benefits and claims
Unless a person who has received disability severance pay again becomes a member of an armed force, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or the Public Health Service, he is not entitled to any payment from the armed force from which he was separated for, or arising out of, his service before separation, under any law administered by one of those services or for it by another of those services. However, this section does not prohibit the payment of money to a person who has received disability severance pay, if the money was due him on the date of his separation or if a claim by him is allowed under any law.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 99; Pub. L. 89–718, § 8(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, § 511(44), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2924.)
§ 1214. Right to full and fair hearing
No member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 100.)
§ 1214a. Members determined fit for duty in Physical Evaluation Board: prohibition on involuntary administrative separation or denial of reenlistment due to unsuitability based on medical conditions considered in evaluation
(a)Disposition.—Except as provided in subsection (c), the Secretary of the military department concerned may not authorize the involuntary administrative separation of a member described in subsection (b), or deny reenlistment of the member, based on a determination that the member is unsuitable for deployment or worldwide assignment based on the same medical condition of the member considered by a Physical Evaluation Board during the evaluation of the member.
(b)Covered Members.—A member covered by subsection (a) is any member of the armed forces who has been determined by a Physical Evaluation Board pursuant to a physical evaluation by the board to be fit for duty.
(c)Reevaluation.—
(1) The Secretary of the military department concerned may direct the Physical Evaluation Board to reevaluate any member described in subsection (b) if the Secretary has reason to believe that a medical condition of the member considered by the Physical Evaluation Board during the evaluation of the member described in that subsection renders the member unsuitable for continued military service based on the medical condition.
(2) A member determined pursuant to reevaluation under paragraph (1) to be unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating may be retired or separated for physical disability under this chapter.
* * *