Collapse to view only [§ 1183. Repealed.
§ 1181. Authority to establish procedures to consider the separation of officers for substandard performance of duty and for certain other reasons
(a) Subject to such limitations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall prescribe, by regulation, procedures for the review at any time of the record of any commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer or a retired officer) of the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Space Force to determine whether such officer shall be required, because his performance of duty has fallen below standards prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, to show cause for his retention on active duty.
(b) Subject to such limitations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall prescribe, by regulation, procedures for the review at any time of the record of any commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer or a retired officer) of the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Space Force to determine whether such officer should be required, because of misconduct, because of moral or professional dereliction, or because his retention is not clearly consistent with the interests of national security, to show cause for his retention on active duty.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, § 110, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2872; amended Pub. L. 98–525, title V, § 524(b)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2524; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 924(b)(4)(J), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3822.)