Collapse to view only § 832. Art. 32. Preliminary hearing required before referral to general court-martial
§ 830. Art. 30. Charges and specifications
(a)In General.—Charges and specifications—
(1) may be preferred only by a person subject to this chapter; and
* * *
(1) is alleged to have suffered a direct physical, emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the matters set forth in a charge or specification being considered; and
(2) is named in one of the specifications.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 48; Pub. L. 97–81, § 4(a), Nov. 20, 1981, 95 Stat. 1088; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XI, § 1131, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 464; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, § 1702(a)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 954; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, § 531(a)(4)(A), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3363; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVI, § 5203(a)–(d), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2905, 2906; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, § 536, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1696.)
§ 833. Art. 33. Disposition guidance
The President shall direct the Secretary of Defense to issue, in consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, non-binding guidance regarding factors that commanders, convening authorities, staff judge advocates, and judge advocates should take into account when exercising their duties with respect to disposition of charges and specifications in the interest of justice and discipline under sections 830 and 834 of this title (articles 30 and 34). Such guidance shall take into account, with appropriate consideration of military requirements, the principles contained in official guidance of the Attorney General to attorneys for the Government with respect to disposition of Federal criminal cases in accordance with the principle of fair and evenhanded administration of Federal criminal law.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 49; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVI, § 5204, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2906.)
§ 834. Art. 34. Advice to convening authority before referral for trial
(a)General Court-martial.—
(1)Staff judge advocate advice required before referral.—Subject to subsection (c), before referral of charges and specifications to a general court-martial for trial, the convening authority shall submit the matter to the staff judge advocate for advice, which the staff judge advocate shall provide to the convening authority in writing. The convening authority may not refer a specification under a charge to a general court-martial unless the staff judge advocate advises the convening authority in writing that—
(A) the specification alleges an offense under this chapter;
(B) there is probable cause to believe that the accused committed the offense charged; and
(C) a court-martial would have jurisdiction over the accused and the offense.
(2)Staff judge advocate recommendation as to disposition.—Together with the written advice provided under paragraph (1), the staff judge advocate shall provide a written recommendation to the convening authority as to the disposition that should be made of the specification in the interest of justice and discipline.
* * *
(2) in the case of charges and specifications that do not allege a covered offense and as to which a special trial counsel declines to prefer or, in the case of charges and specifications preferred by a person other than a special trial counsel, refer charges, by the convening authority in accordance with this section.
(d)General and Special Courts-martial; Correction of Charges and Specifications Before Referral.—Before referral for trial by general court-martial or special court-martial, changes may be made to charges and specifications—
(1) to correct errors in form; and
(2) when applicable, to conform to the substance of the evidence contained in a report under section 832(c) of this title (article 32(c)).
(e)Referral Defined.—In this section, the term “referral” means the order of a convening authority or, with respect to charges and specifications over which a special trial counsel exercises authority in accordance with section 824a of this title (article 24a), a special trial counsel, that charges and specifications against an accused be tried by a specified court-martial.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 49; Pub. L. 98–209, § 4, Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1395; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, § 1702(c)(3)(B), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, § 531(a)(4)(B), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3363; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVI, § 5205, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2907; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, § 537, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1697.)
§ 835. Art. 35. Service of charges; commencement of trial
(a)In General.—Trial counsel detailed for a court-martial under section 827 of this title (article 27) shall cause to be served upon the accused a copy of the charges and specifications referred for trial.
(b)Commencement of Trial.—
(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), no trial or other proceeding of a general court-martial or a special court-martial (including any session under section 839(a) of this title (article 39(a)) may be held over the objection of the accused—
(A) with respect to a general court-martial, from the time of service through the fifth day after the date of service; or
(B) with respect to a special court-martial, from the time of service through the third day after the date of service.
(2) An objection under paragraph (1) may be raised only at the first session of the trial or other proceeding and only if the first session occurs before the end of the applicable period under paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B). If the first session occurs before the end of the applicable period, the military judge shall, at that session, inquire as to whether the defense objects under this subsection.
(3) This subsection shall not apply in time of war.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 49; Pub. L. 90–632, § 2(12), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1337; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVI, § 5206, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2908.)