Collapse to view only § 859. Art. 59. Error of law; lesser included offense
§ 859. Art. 59. Error of law; lesser included offense
(a) A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.
(b) Any reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included offense.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 57.)
§ 860. Art. 60. Post-trial processing in general and special courts-martial
(a)Statement of Trial Results.—
(1) The military judge of a general or special court-martial shall enter into the record of trial a document entitled “Statement of Trial Results”, which shall set forth—
(A) each plea and finding;
(B) the sentence, if any; and
(C) such other information as the President may prescribe by regulation.
(2) Copies of the Statement of Trial Results shall be provided promptly to the convening authority, the accused, and any victim of the offense.
(b)Post-trial Motions.—In accordance with regulations prescribed by the President, the military judge in a general or special court-martial shall address all post-trial motions and other post-trial matters that—
(1) may affect a plea, a finding, the sentence, the Statement of Trial Results, the record of trial, or any post-trial action by the convening authority; and
(2) are subject to resolution by the military judge before entry of judgment.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 57; Pub. L. 98–209, § 5(a)(1), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1395; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VIII, § 806(a)–(c), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3908, 3909; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XI, § 1132, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 464; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §§ 1702(b), (c)(1), 1706, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 955–957, 960; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, § 531(a)(1)–(3), (5), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3362, 3363; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIX, § 5321, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2924.)
§ 860a. Art. 60a. Limited authority to act on sentence in specified post-trial circumstances
(a)In General.—
* * *
(1) in the case of an appeal under subparagraph (A) of such subsection, it is filed before the later of—
(A) the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the accused is provided notice of appellate rights under section 865(c) of this title (article 65(c)); or
(B) the date set by the Court of Criminal Appeals by rule or order; and
(2) in the case of an appeal under subparagraph (B) of such subsection, an application for review with the Court is filed not later than the earlier of the dates established under section 869(d)(2)(B) of this title (article 69(d)(2)(B)).
(d)Duties.—
(1)Cases appealed by accused.—
(A)In general.—In any case before the Court of Criminal Appeals under subsection (b), the Court may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as entered into the record under section 860c of this title (article 60c). The Court may affirm only such findings of guilty as the Court finds correct in law, and in fact in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B)Factual sufficiency review.—
(i) In an appeal of a finding of guilty under subsection (b), the Court may consider whether the finding is correct in fact upon request of the accused if the accused makes a specific showing of a deficiency in proof.
(ii) After an accused has made such a showing, the Court may weigh the evidence and determine controverted questions of fact subject to—(I) appropriate deference to the fact that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses and other evidence; and(II) appropriate deference to findings of fact entered into the record by the military judge.
(iii) If, as a result of the review conducted under clause (ii), the Court is clearly convinced that the finding of guilty was against the weight of the evidence, the Court may dismiss, set aside, or modify the finding, or affirm a lesser finding.
* * *