Collapse to view only § 950j. Finality of proceedings, findings, and sentences
§ 950i. Execution of sentence; suspension of sentence
(a)In General.—The Secretary of Defense is authorized to carry out a sentence imposed by a military commission under this chapter in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary may prescribe.
(b)Execution of Sentence of Death Only Upon Approval by the President.—If the sentence of a military commission under this chapter extends to death, that part of the sentence providing for death may not be executed until approved by the President. In such a case, the President may commute, remit, or suspend the sentence, or any part thereof, as he sees fit.
(c)Execution of Sentence of Death Only Upon Final Judgment of Legality of Proceedings.—
(1) If the sentence of a military commission under this chapter extends to death, the sentence may not be executed until there is a final judgment as to the legality of the proceedings (and with respect to death, approval under subsection (b)).
(2) A judgment as to legality of proceedings is final for purposes of paragraph (1) when review is completed in accordance with the judgment of the United States Court of Military Commission Review and—
(A) the time for the accused to file a petition for review by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit has expired, the accused has not filed a timely petition for such review, and the case is not otherwise under review by the Court of Appeals; or
(B) review is completed in accordance with the judgment of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit and—
(i) a petition for a writ of certiorari is not timely filed;
(ii) such a petition is denied by the Supreme Court; or
(iii) review is otherwise completed in accordance with the judgment of the Supreme Court.
(d)Suspension of Sentence.—The Secretary of the Defense, or the convening authority acting on the case (if other than the Secretary), may suspend the execution of any sentence or part thereof in the case, except a sentence of death.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, § 1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2605.)