Collapse to view only § 948a. Definitions
§ 948a. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1)Alien.—The term “alien” means an individual who is not a citizen of the United States.
(2)Classified information.—The term “classified information” means the following:
(A) Any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to statute, Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.
(B) Any restricted data, as that term is defined in section 11 y. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).
(3)Coalition partner.—The term “coalition partner”, with respect to hostilities engaged in by the United States, means any State or armed force directly engaged along with the United States in such hostilities or providing direct operational support to the United States in connection with such hostilities.
(4)Geneva convention relative to the treatment of prisoners of war.—The term “Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War” means the Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3316).
(5)Geneva conventions.—The term “Geneva Conventions” means the international conventions signed at Geneva on August 12, 1949.
(6)Privileged belligerent.—The term “privileged belligerent” means an individual belonging to one of the eight categories enumerated in Article 4 of the Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War.
(7)Unprivileged enemy belligerent.—The term “unprivileged enemy belligerent” means an individual (other than a privileged belligerent) who—
(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners;
(B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; or
(C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter.
(8)National security.—The term “national security” means the national defense and foreign relations of the United States.
(9)Hostilities.—The term “hostilities” means any conflict subject to the laws of war.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, § 1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2574.)
§ 948b. Military commissions generally
(a)Purpose.—This chapter establishes procedures governing the use of military commissions to try alien unprivileged enemy belligerents for violations of the law of war and other offenses triable by military commission.
(b)Authority for Military Commissions Under This Chapter.—The President is authorized to establish military commissions under this chapter for offenses triable by military commission as provided in this chapter.
(c)Construction of Provisions.—The procedures for military commissions set forth in this chapter are based upon the procedures for trial by general courts-martial under chapter 47 of this title (the Uniform Code of Military Justice). Chapter 47 of this title does not, by its terms, apply to trial by military commission except as specifically provided therein or in this chapter, and many of the provisions of chapter 47 of this title are by their terms inapplicable to military commissions. The judicial construction and application of chapter 47 of this title, while instructive, is therefore not of its own force binding on military commissions established under this chapter.
(d)Inapplicability of Certain Provisions.—
(1) The following provisions of this title shall not apply to trial by military commission under this chapter:
(A) Section 810 (article 10 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), relating to speedy trial, including any rule of courts-martial relating to speedy trial.
(B) Sections 831(a), (b), and (d) (articles 31(a), (b), and (d) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), relating to compulsory self-incrimination.
(C) Section 832 (article 32 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), relating to preliminary hearing.
(2) Other provisions of chapter 47 of this title shall apply to trial by military commission under this chapter only to the extent provided by the terms of such provisions or by this chapter.
(e)Geneva Conventions Not Establishing Private Right of Action.—No alien unprivileged enemy belligerent subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a basis for a private right of action.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, § 1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2575; amended Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, § 1702(c)(3)(E), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 958.)
§ 948c. Persons subject to military commissions
Any alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military commission as set forth in this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, § 1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2576.)
§ 948d. Jurisdiction of military commissions
A military commission under this chapter shall have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter, sections 904 and 906 of this title (articles 104 and 106 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or the law of war, whether such offense was committed before, on, or after September 11, 2001, and may, under such limitations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter, including the penalty of death when specifically authorized under this chapter. A military commission is a competent tribunal to make a finding sufficient for jurisdiction.