Collapse to view only § 715. Attending Physician to the Congress: grade
- § 711. Senior members of Military Staff Committee of United Nations: appointment
- § 711a. American National Red Cross: detail of commissioned officers
- § 712. Foreign governments: detail to assist
- § 713. State Department: assignment or detail as couriers and building inspectors
- § 714. Senior leaders of the Department of Defense and other specified persons: authority to provide protection within the United States
- § 715. Attending Physician to the Congress: grade
- § 716. Commissioned officers: transfers among the armed forces, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and the Public Health Service
- § 717. Members of the armed forces: participation in international sports
- [§ 718. Repealed.
- § 719. Department of Commerce: assignment or detail of members of the armed forces to National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
- [§ 720. Repealed.
- [§ 721. Repealed.
- [§ 722. Repealed.
- § 723. Support of Federal authorities in response to civil disturbances: requirement for use of members of the Armed Forces and Federal law enforcement personnel
The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint an officer of the Army, an officer of the Navy or the Marine Corps, and an officer of the Air Force or the Space Force, as senior members of the Military Staff Committee of the United Nations.
A general officer serving as Attending Physician to the Congress, while so serving, holds the grade of major general. A flag officer serving as Attending Physician to the Congress, while so serving, holds the grade of rear admiral (upper half).
Upon the request of the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of a military department may assign or detail members of the armed forces under his jurisdiction for duty in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce, with reimbursement from the Department of Commerce. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a member so assigned or detailed may exercise the functions, and assume the title, of any position in that Administration without affecting his status as a member of an armed force, but he is not entitled to the compensation fixed for that position.