Collapse to view only § 708. Educational leave of absence
§ 701. Entitlement and accumulation
(a) A member of an armed force is entitled to leave at the rate of 2½ calendar days for each month of active service, excluding periods of—
* * *
(i) A member of a reserve component, or of the Space Force, who accumulates leave during a period of active service may carry over any leave so accumulated to the member’s next period of active service, subject to the accumulation limits in subsections (b) and (e), without regard to separation or release from active service if the separation or release is under honorable conditions. The taking of leave carried over under this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of this section.
(j) A member of the armed forces who gives birth while on active duty may be deployed during the period of 12 months beginning on the date of such birth only with the approval of a health care provider employed at a military medical treatment facility and—
(1) at the election of such member; or
(2) in the interest of national security, as determined by the Secretary of Defense.
(k) A member of the armed forces who gives birth while on active duty may be required to meet body composition standards or pass a physical fitness test during the period of 12 months beginning on the date of such birth only with the approval of a health care provider employed at a military medical treatment facility and—
(1) at the election of such member; or
(2) in the interest of national security, as determined by the Secretary of Defense.
(l)
(1)
(A) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of the armed forces described in subparagraph (B) is allowed up to two weeks of leave to be used in connection with the death of an immediate family member.
(B) Subparagraph (A) applies to the following members:
(i) A member on active duty.
(ii) A member of a reserve component performing active Guard and Reserve duty.
(iii) A member of a reserve component subject to an active duty recall or mobilization order in excess of 12 months.
(2) Under the regulations prescribed for purposes of this subsection, a member taking leave under paragraph (1) shall not have his or her leave account reduced as a result of taking such leave if such member’s accrued leave is fewer than 30 days. Members with 30 or more days of accrued leave shall be charged for bereavement leave until such point that the member’s accrued leave is less than 30 days. Any remaining bereavement leave taken by such member in accordance with paragraph (1) after such point shall not be chargeable to the member.
(3) In this section, the term “immediate family member”, with respect to a member of the armed forces, means—
(A) the member’s spouse; or
(B) a child of the member.
(m)
(1) Except as provided by subsection (h)(3), and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of the armed forces diagnosed with a medical condition is allowed convalescent leave if—
(A) the medical or behavioral health provider of the member—
(i) determines that the member is not yet fit for duty as a result of that condition; and
(ii) recommends such leave for the member to provide for the convalescence of the member from that condition; and
(B) the commanding officer of the member or the commander of the military medical treatment facility authorizes such leave for the member.
(2) A member may take not more than 30 days of convalescent leave under paragraph (1) with respect to a condition described in that paragraph unless—
(A) such leave in excess of 30 days is authorized by—
(i) the Secretary concerned; or
(ii) an individual at the level designated by the Secretary concerned, but not below the grade of O–5 or the civilian equivalent; or
(B) the member is authorized to receive convalescent leave under subsection (h)(3) in conjunction with the birth of a child.
(3)
(A) Convalescent leave may be authorized under paragraph (1) only for a medical condition of a member and may not be authorized for a member in connection with a condition of a dependent or other family member of the member.
(B) In authorizing convalescent leave for a member under paragraph (1) with respect to a condition described in that paragraph, the commanding officer of the member or the commander of the military medical treatment facility, as the case may be, shall—
(i) limit the duration of such leave to the minimum necessary in relation to the diagnosis, prognosis, and probable final disposition of the condition of the member; and
* * *