Collapse to view only § 613a. Nondisclosure of board proceedings
§ 611. Convening of selection boards
(a) Whenever the needs of the service require, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene selection boards to recommend for promotion to the next higher permanent grade, under subchapter II of this chapter, officers on the active-duty list in each permanent grade from first l
* * *
A, title V, § 503(a)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3564.)
§ 613. Oath of members of selection boards
Each member of a selection board shall swear that he will perform his duties as a member of the board without prejudice or partiality and having in view both the special fitness of officers and the efficiency of his armed force.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, § 105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2851.)
§ 613a. Nondisclosure of board proceedings
(a)Prohibition on Disclosure.—The proceedings of a selection board convened under section 573, 611, 628, or 20211 of this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board, except as authorized or required to process the report of the board. This prohibition is a statutory exemption from disclosure, as described in section 552(b)(3) of title 5.
(b)Prohibited Uses of Board Discussions, Deliberations, Notes, and Records.—The discussions and deliberations of a selection board described in subsection (a) and any written or documentary record of such discussions and deliberations—
(1) are immune from legal process;
(2) may not be admitted as evidence; and
(3) may not be used for any purpose in any action, suit, or judicial or administrative proceeding without the consent of the Secretary of the military department concerned.
(c)Applicability.—This section applies to all selection boards convened under section 573, 611, 628, or 20211 of this title, regardless of the date on which the board was convened.
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, § 547(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2215; amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, § 503(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4207; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, § 1722(b)(1), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 668.)
§ 614. Notice of convening of selection boards
(a) At least 30 days before a selection board is convened under section 611(a) of this title to recommend officers in a grade for promotion to the next higher grade, the Secretary concerned (1) shall notify in writing the officers eligible for consideration for promotion of the date on which the board is to convene and the name and date of rank of the junior officer, and of the senior officer, in the promotion zone as of the date of the notification, or (2) shall issue a general written notice to the armed force concerned regarding the convening of the board which shall include the convening date of the board and the name and date of rank of the junior officer, and of the senior
* * *