Collapse to view only § 628. Special selection boards
§ 628a. Special selection review boards
(a)In General.—
(1)
(A) If the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that a person recommended by a promotion board for promotion to a grade at or below the grade of major general or rear admiral in the Navy is the subject of credible information of an adverse nature, including any substantiated adverse finding or conclusion described in section 615(a)(3)(A) of this title, that was not furnished to the promotion board during its consideration of the person for promotion as otherwise required by such section, the Secretary shall convene a special selection review board under this section to review the person and recommend whether the recommendation for promotion of the person should be sustained.
(B) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a Secretary concerned from deferring consideration of adverse information concerning an officer subject to this section until the next regularly scheduled promotion board applicable to such officer, in lieu of furnishing such adverse information to a special selection review board under this section.
(2) If a person and the recommendation for promotion of the person is subject to review under this section by a special selection review board convened under this section, the name of the person—
(A) shall not be disseminated or publicly released on the list of officers recommended for promotion by the promotion board recommending the promotion of the person; and
(B) shall not be forwarded for appointment or nomination to the Secretary of Defense, the President, or the Senate, as applicable.
(b)Convening.—
(1) Any special selection review board convened under this section shall be convened in accordance with the provisions of section 628(f) of this title.
(2) Any special selection review board convened under this section may review such number of persons, and recommendations for promotion of such persons, as the Secretary of the military department concerned shall specify in convening such special selection review board.
(c)Information Considered.—
(1) In reviewing a person and recommending whether the recommendation for promotion of the person should be sustained under this section, a special selection review board convened under this section shall be furnished and consider the following:
(A) The record and information concerning the person furnished in accordance with section 615(a)(2) of this title to the promotion board that recommended the person for promotion.
(B) Any credible information of an adverse nature on the person, including any substantiated adverse finding or conclusion from an officially documented investigation or inquiry described in section 615(a)(3)(A) of this title.
(2) The furnishing of information to a special selection review board under paragraph (1)(B) shall be governed by the standards and procedures referred to in paragraph (3)(C) of section 615(a) of this title applicable to the furnishing of information described in paragraph (3)(A) of such section to selection boards in accordance with that section.
(3)
* * *