Collapse to view only § 628. Special selection boards
§ 628a. Special selection review boards
(a)In General.—
(1)
(A) If the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that a person recommended by a promotion board for promotion to a grade at or below the grade of major general or rear admiral in the Navy is the subject of credible information of an adverse nature, including any sub
* * *
(i) An opportunity to submit comments on information is not required for a person under subparagraph (A)(ii) if—(I) such information was made available to the person in connection with the furnishing of such information under section 615(a) of this title to the promotion board that recommended the promotion of the person subject to review under this section; and(II) the person submitted comments on such information to that promotion board.
(ii) The comments on information of a person described in clause (i)(II) shall be furnished to the special selection review board.
(D) A person may waive either or both of the following:
(i) The right to submit comments to a special selection review board under subparagraph (A)(ii).
(ii) The furnishing of comments to a special selection review board under subparagraph (C)(ii).
(d)Consideration.—
(1) In considering the record and information on a person under this section, the special selection review board shall compare such record and information with an appropriate sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion by the promotion board that recommended the person for promotion, and an appropriate sampling of the records of those officers who were considered by and not recommended for promotion by that promotion board.
(2) Records and information shall be presented to a special selection review board for purposes of paragraph (1) in a manner that does not indicate or disclose the person or persons for whom the special selection review board was convened.
(3) In considering whether the recommendation for promotion of a person should be sustained under this section, a special selection review board shall, to the greatest extent practicable, apply standards used by the promotion board that recommended the person for promotion.
(4) The recommendation for promotion of a person may be sustained under this section only if the special selection review board determines that the person—
(A) ranks on an order of merit created by the special selection review board as better qualified for promotion than the sample officer highest on the order of merit list who was considered by and not recommended for promotion by the promotion board concerned; and
(B) is comparable in qualification for promotion to those sample officers who were recommended for promotion by that promotion board.
(5) A recommendation for promotion of a person may be sustained under this section only by a vote of a majority of the members of the special selection review board.
(6) If a special selection review board does not sustain a recommendation for promotion of a person under this section, the person shall be considered to have failed of selection for promotion.
(e)Reports.—
(1) Each special selection review board convened under this section shall submit to the Secretary of the military department concerned a written report, signed by each member of the board, containing the name of each person whose recommendation for promotion it recommends for sustainment and certifying that the board has carefully considered the record and information of each person whose name was referred to it.
(2) The provisions of sections 617(b) and 618 of this title apply to the report and proceedings of a special selection review board convened under this section in the same manner as they apply to the report and proceedings of a promotion board convened under section 611(a) of this title. However, in the case of an officer on the Space Force officer list, the provisions of sections 618, 20215, and 20216 of this title apply to the report and proceedings of a special selection review board convened under this section in the same manner as they apply to report 1
1 So in original. Probably should be preceded by “the”.
and proceedings of a promotion board convened under section 20211 of this title.(f)Appointment of Persons.—
(1) If the report of a special selection review board convened under this section recommends the sustainment of the recommendation for promotion to the next higher grade of a person whose name was referred to it for review under this section, and the President approves the report, the person shall, as soon as practicable, be appointed to that grade in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of section 624 of this title. However, if the report of a special selection review board convened under this section recommends the sustainment of the recommendation for promotion to the next higher grade of an officer on the Space Force officer list who was referred to it for review under this section, and the President approves the report, the officer shall, as soon as practicable, be appointed to the grade in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of section 20251 2
2 There are two sections 20251 of this title.
of this title.(2) A person who is appointed to the next higher grade as described in paragraph (1) shall, upon that appointment, have the same date of rank, the same effective date for the pay and allowances of that grade, and the same position on the active-duty list as the person would have had pursuant to the original recommendation for promotion of the promotion board concerned.
(g)Regulations.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section. Such regulations shall apply uniformly across the military departments.
(2) Any regulation prescribed by the Secretary of a military department to supplement the regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1) may not take effect without the approval of the Secretary of Defense, in writing.
* * *