Collapse to view only § 526. Authorized strength: general officers and flag officers on active duty
§ 521. Authority to prescribe total strengths of officers on active duty and officer strengths in various categories
* * *
(i)Annual Report.—Not later than March 1 each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report specifying the following:
(1) The numbers of general officers and flag officers who, as of January 1 of the calendar year in which the report is submitted, counted toward the service-specific limits of subsection (a).
(2) The number of general officers and flag officers in joint duty assignments who, as of such January 1, counted toward the statutory limit under subsection (b)(1).
(j)Transfer of Authorizations Among the Military Services.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense may increase the maximum number of brigadier generals or major generals in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, or rear admirals (lower half) or rear admirals in the Navy, allowed under subsection (a) and section 525 of this title and the President may appoint officers in the equivalent grades equal to the number increased by the Secretary of Defense if each appointment is made in conjunction with an offsetting reduction under paragraph (2).
(2) For each increase and appointment made under the authority of paragraph (1) in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, the number of appointments that may be made in the equivalent grade in one of the other armed forces (other than the Coast Guard) shall be reduced by one. When such an increase and appointment is made, the Secretary of Defense shall specify the armed force in which the reduction required by this paragraph is to be made.
(3) The total number of general officers and flag officers increased under paragraph (1), combined with the total number of general officers and flag officers increased under section 526(k)(1) of this title, may not exceed 15 at any one time.
* * *
(2) may not exercise, by reason of the officer’s status as an officer, any supervision or control with respect to any of the military or civilian personnel of the Department of Defense except as otherwise authorized by law.
(b)Director and Deputy Director of CIA.—When the position of Director or Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency is held by an officer of the armed forces, the position, so long as the officer serves in the position, shall be designated, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section.
(c)Associate Director of Military Affairs, CIA.—When the position of Associate Director of Military Affairs, Central Intelligence Agency, or any successor position, is held by an officer of the armed forces, the position, so long as the officer serves in the position, shall be designated, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section.
(d)Officers Serving in Office of DNI.—When a position in the Office of the Director of National Intelligence designated by agreement between the Secretary of Defense and the Director of National Intelligence is held by a general officer or flag officer of the armed forces, the position, so long as the officer serves in the position, shall be designated, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section. However, not more than five of such positions may be included among the excluded positions at any time.
(e)Effect of Appointment.—Except as provided in subsection (a), the appointment or assignment of an officer of the armed forces to a position covered by this section shall not affect—
(1) the status, position, rank, or grade of such officer in the armed forces; or
(2) any emolument, perquisite, right, privilege, or benefit incident to or arising out of such status, position, rank, or grade.
(f)Military Pay and Allowances.—
* * *