Collapse to view only [§ 524. Renumbered § 12011]
- § 521. Authority to prescribe total strengths of officers on active duty and officer strengths in various categories
- [§ 522. Repealed.
- § 523. Authorized strengths: commissioned officers on active duty in grades of major, lieutenant colonel, and colonel and Navy grades of lieutenant commander, commander, and captain
- [§ 524. Renumbered § 12011]
- § 525. Distribution of commissioned officers on active duty in general officer and flag officer grades
- § 526. Authorized strength: general officers and flag officers on active duty
- [§ 526a. Renumbered § 526]
- § 527. Authority to suspend sections 523, 525, and 526
- § 528. Officers serving in certain intelligence positions: military status; application of distribution and strength limitations; pay and allowances
Total number of commissioned officers (excluding officers in categories specified in subsection (b)) on active duty: | Number of officers who may be serving on active duty in grade of: | Major | Lieutenant Colonel | Colonel | Army: | 20,000 | 7,768 | 5,253 | 1,613 | 25,000 | 8,689 | 5,642 |
Total number of commissioned officers (excluding officers in categories specified in subsection (b)) on active duty: | Number of officers who may be serving on active duty in grade of: | Lieutenant Commander | Commander | Captain | Navy: | 30,000 | 7,698 | 5,269 | 2,222 | 33,000 | 8,189 | 5,501 | 2,334 | 36,000 | 8,680 | 5,733 | 2,447 | 39,000 | 9,172 | 5,965 | 2,559 | 42,000 | 9,663 | 6,197 | 2,671 | 45,000 | 10,155 | 6,429 | 2,784 | 48,000 | 10,646 | 6,660 | 2,896 | 51,000 | 11,136 | 6,889 | 3,007 | 54,000 | 11,628 | 7,121 | 3,120 | 57,000 | 12,118 | 7,352 | 3,232 | 60,000 | 12,609 | 7,583 | 3,344 | 63,000 | 13,100 | 7,813 | 3,457 | 66,000 | 13,591 | 8,044 | 3,568 | 70,000 | 14,245 | 8,352 | 3,718 | 90,000 | 17,517 | 9,890 | 4,467. |
In time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President after November 30, 1980, the President may suspend the operation of any provision of section 523, 525, or 526 of this title. So long as such war or national emergency continues, any such suspension may be extended by the President. Any such suspension shall, if not sooner ended, end on the last day of the two-year period beginning on the date on which the suspension (or the last extension thereof) takes effect or on the last day of the one-year period beginning on the date of the termination of the war or national emergency, whichever occurs first. With respect to the end of any such suspension, the preceding sentence supersedes the provisions of title II of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1621–1622) which provide that powers or authorities exercised by reason of a national emergency shall cease to be exercised after the date of the termination of the emergency.