View all text of Chapter 51 [§ 2011 - § 2036d]
§ 2015. Eligibility disqualifications
(a) Additional specific conditions rendering individuals ineligible
(b) Fraud and misrepresentation; disqualification penalties; ineligibility period; applicable procedures
* * *
(c) Refusal to provide necessary informationExcept in a case in which a household is receiving transitional benefits during the transitional benefits period under section 2020(s) of this title, no household shall be eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program if it refuses to cooperate in providing information to the State agency that is necessary for making a determination of its eligibility or for completing any subsequent review of its eligibility.
(1)
(A) A State agency may require certain categories of households to file periodic reports of income and household circumstances in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, except that a State agency may not require periodic reporting—
(i) for periods shorter than 4 months by migrant or seasonal farmworker households;
(ii) for periods shorter than 4 months by households in which all members are homeless individuals; or
(iii) for periods shorter than 1 year by households that have no earned income and in which all adult members are elderly or disabled.
(B) Each household that is not required to file such periodic reports shall be required to report or cause to be reported to the State agency changes in income or household circumstances that the Secretary considers necessary to assure accurate eligibility and benefit determinations.
(C) A State agency may require periodic reporting on a monthly basis by households residing on a reservation only if—
* * *
the close of the month in which to file their reports on State agency designed forms, (D) be afforded prompt notice of failure to file any report timely or completely, and given a reasonable opportunity to cure that failure (with any applicable time requirements extended accordingly) and to exercise its rights under section 2020(e)(10) of this title, and (E) be provided each month (or other applicable period) with an appropriate, simple form for making the required reports of the household together with clear instructions explaining how to complete the form and the rights and responsibilities of the household under any periodic reporting system.
(3) Reports required to be filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be considered complete if they contain the information relevant to eligibility and benefit determinations that is specified by the State agency. All report forms, including those related to periodic reports of circumstances, shall contain a description, in understandable terms in prominent and bold face lettering, of the appropriate civil and criminal provisions dealing with violations of this chapter including the prescribed penalties. Reports required to be filed monthly under paragraph (1) shall be the sole reporting requirement for subject matter included in such reports. In promulgating regulations implementing these reporting requirements, the Secretary shall consult with the Commissioner of Social Security and the Secretary of Health and Human
* * *
shall not lose its eligibility to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program as a result of one of its members going on strike if the household was eligible immediately prior to such strike, however, such household shall not receive an increased allotment as the result of a decrease in the income of the striking member or members of the household: Provided further, That such ineligibility shall not apply to any household that does not contain a member on strike, if any of its members refuses to accept employment at a plant or site because of a strike or lockout.
(4)Employment and training.—
(A)In general.—
(i)Implementation.—Each State agency shall implement an employment and training program designed by the State agency, in consultation with the State workforce development board, or, if the State demonstrates that consultation with private employers or employer organizations would be more effective or efficient, in consultation with private employers or employer organizations, and approved by the Secretary for the purpose of assisting members of households participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program in gaining skills, training, work, or experience that will—(I) increase the ability of the household members to obtain regular employment; and(II) meet State or local workforce needs.
* * *
(k) Disqualification of fleeing felons
(1) In generalNo member of a household who is otherwise eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program shall be eligible to participate in the program as a member of that or any other household during any period during which the individual is—
(A) fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the law of the place from which the individual is fleeing, for a crime, or attempt to commit a crime, that is a felony under the law of the place from which the individual is fleeing or that, in the case of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the law of New Jersey; or
(B) violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under a Federal or State law.
(2) ProceduresThe Secretary shall—
(A) define the terms “fleeing” and “actively seeking” for purposes of this subsection; and
(B) ensure that State agencies use consistent procedures established by the Secretary that disqualify individuals whom law enforcement authorities are actively seeking for the purpose of holding criminal proceedings against the individual.
(l) Custodial parent’s cooperation with child support agencies
* * *