View all text of Chapter 51 [§ 2011 - § 2036d]
§ 2015. Eligibility disqualifications
(a) Additional specific conditions rendering individuals ineligible
(b) Fraud and misrepresentation; disqualification penalties; ineligibility period; applicable procedures
* * *
(B) participate in and comply with the requirements of a work program for 20 hours or more per week, as determined by the State agency;
(C) participate in and comply with the requirements of a program under section 2029 of this title or a comparable program established by a State or political subdivision of a State; or
(D) receive benefits pursuant to paragraph (3), (4), (5), or (6).
(3) ExceptionParagraph (2) shall not apply to an individual if the individual is—
(A)
(i) under 18 years of age; or
(ii) in—(I) fiscal year 2023 over 51 years of age;(II) fiscal year 2024 over 53 years of age;(III) fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter over 55 years of age;
(B) medically certified as physically or mentally unfit for employment;
(C) a parent or other member of a household with responsibility for a dependent child;
(D) otherwise exempt under subsection (d)(2);
(E) a pregnant woman;
(F) a homeless individual;
(G) a veteran; or
(H) an individual who is 24 years of age or younger and who was in foster care under the responsibility of a State on the date of attaining 18 years of age or such higher age as the State has elected under section 475(8)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675(8)(B)(iii)).
(4) Waiver
(A) In generalOn the request of a State agency and with the support of the chief executive officer of the State, the Secretary may waive the applicability of paragraph (2) to any group of individuals in the State if the Secretary makes a determination that the area in which the individuals reside—
(i) has an unemployment rate of over 10 percent; or
(ii) does not have a sufficient number of jobs to provide employment for the individuals.
(B) Report
(5) Subsequent eligibility
(A) Regaining eligibilityAn individual denied eligibility under paragraph (2) shall regain eligibility to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program if, during a 30-day period, the individual—
(i) works 80 or more hours;
(ii) participates in and complies with the requirements of a work program for 80 or more hours, as determined by a State agency; or
(iii) participates in and complies with the requirements of a program under section 2029 of this title or a comparable program established by a State or political subdivision of a State.
(B) Maintaining eligibility
(C) Loss of employment
(i) In general
(ii) Limitation
(6) Exemptions
(A) DefinitionsIn this paragraph:
(i) Caseload
* * *