View all text of Chapter 51 [§ 2011 - § 2036d]
§ 2015. Eligibility disqualifications
(a) Additional specific conditions rendering individuals ineligible
(b) Fraud and misrepresentation; disqualification penalties; ineligibility period; applicable procedures
* * *
household shall not receive an increased allotment as the result of a decrease in the income of the striking member or members of the household: Provided further, That such ineligibility shall not apply to any household that does not contain a member on strike, if any of its members refuses to accept employment at a plant or site because of a strike or lockout.
(4)Employment and training.—
(A)In general.—
(i)Implementation.—Each State agency shall implement an employment and training program designed by the State agency, in consultation with the State workforce development board, or, if the State demonstrates that consultation with private employers or employer organizations would be more effective or efficient, in consultation with private employers or employer organizations, and approved by the Secretary for the purpose of assisting members of households participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program in gaining skills, training, work, or experience that will—(I) increase the ability of the household members to obtain regular employment; and(II) meet State or local workforce needs.
(ii)Statewide workforce development system.—Each component of an employment and training program carried out under this paragraph and implemented to meet the purposes of clause (i) shall be delivered through a statewide workforce development system, unless the component is not available locally through such a system.
(B)Definitions.—In this chapter:
* * *
workforce partnership, if available;(III) reassess the physical and mental fitness of the individual under paragraph (1)(A); or(IV) to the maximum extent practicable, coordinate with other Federal, State, or local workforce or assistance programs to identify work opportunities or assistance for the individual.
(ii)Process.—In carrying out clause (i), the State agency shall ensure that an individual undergoing and complying with the process established under that clause shall not be found to have refused without good cause to participate in an employment and training program.
(e) StudentsNo individual who is a member of a household otherwise eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program under this section shall be eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program as a member of that or any other household if the individual is enrolled at least half-time in an institution of higher education, unless the individual—
(1) is under age 18 or is age 50 or older;
(2) is not physically or mentally fit;
(3) is assigned to or placed in an institution of higher education through or in compliance with the requirements of—
(A) a program under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.];
(B) an employment and training program under this section, subject to the condition that the course or program of study—
(i) is part of a program of career and technical education (as defined in section 2302 of title 20) that may be completed in not more than 4 years at an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1002 of title 20); or
(ii) is limited to remedial courses, basic adult education, literacy, or English as a second language;
(C) a program under section 2296 of title 19; or
* * *
(A) work 20 hours or more per week, averaged monthly;
(B) participate in and comply with the requirements of a work program for 20 hours or more per week, as determined by the State agency;
(C) participate in and comply with the requirements of a program under section 2029 of this title or a comparable program established by a State or political subdivision of a State; or
(D) receive benefits pursuant to paragraph (3), (4), (5), or (6).
(3) ExceptionParagraph (2) shall not apply to an individual if the individual is—
(A)
(i) under 18 years of age; or
(ii) in—(I) fiscal year 2023 over 51 years of age;(II) fiscal year 2024 over 53 years of age;(III) fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter over 55 years of age;
(B) medically certified as physically or mentally unfit for employment;
(C) a parent or other member of a household with responsibility for a dependent child;
(D) otherwise exempt under subsection (d)(2);
(E) a pregnant woman;
(F) a homeless individual;
(G) a veteran; or
(H) an individual who is 24 years of age or younger and who was in foster care under the responsibility of a State on the date of attaining 18 years of age or such higher age as the State has elected under section 475(8)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675(8)(B)(iii)).
(4) Waiver
(A) In generalOn the request of a State agency and with the support of the chief executive officer of the State, the Secretary may waive the applicability of paragraph (2) to any group of individuals in the State if the Secretary makes a determination that the area in which the individuals reside—
(i) has an unemployment rate of over 10 percent; or
(ii) does not have a sufficient number of jobs to provide employment for the individuals.
(B) Report
(5) Subsequent eligibility
* * *