View all text of Chapter 51 [§ 2011 - § 2036d]
§ 2015. Eligibility disqualifications
(a) Additional specific conditions rendering individuals ineligible
(b) Fraud and misrepresentation; disqualification penalties; ineligibility period; applicable procedures
* * *
(e) StudentsNo individual who is a member of a household otherwise eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program under this section shall be eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program as a member of that or any other household if the individual is enrolled at least half-time in an institution of higher education, unless the individual—
(1) is under age 18 or is age 50 or older;
(2) is not physically or mentally fit;
(3) is assigned to or placed in an institution of higher education through or in compliance with the requirements of—
(A) a program under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.];
(B) an employment and training program under this section, subject to the condition that the course or program of study—
(i) is part of a program of career and technical education (as defined in section 2302 of title 20) that may be completed in not more than 4 years at an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1002 of title 20); or
(ii) is limited to remedial courses, basic adult education, literacy, or English as a second language;
(C) a program under section 2296 of title 19; or
(D) another program for the purpose of employment and training operated by a State or local government, as determined to be appropriate by the Secretary;
(4) is employed a minimum of 20 hours per week or participating in a State or federally financed work study program during the regular school year;
(5) is—
(A) a parent with responsibility for the care of a dependent child under age 6; or
* * *
(i) aggravated sexual abuse under section 2241 of title 18;
(ii) murder under section 1111 of title 18;
(iii) an offense under chapter 110 of title 18;
(iv) a Federal or State offense involving sexual assault, as defined in 13925(a) 3
3 So in original. Probably should be preceded by “section”.
of title 42; or(v) an offense under State law determined by the Attorney General to be substantially similar to an offense described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii); and
(B) the individual is not in compliance with the terms of the sentence of the individual or the restrictions under subsection (k).
(2) Effects on assistance and benefits for others
(3) Enforcement
(s) Ineligibility for benefits due to receipt of substantial lottery or gambling winnings
(1) In general
(2) Duration of ineligibility
(3) Agreements
(Pub. L. 88–525, § 6, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 94–339, § 3, July 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 800; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, § 1301, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 964; Pub. L. 96–58, §§ 5, 9, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 391, 392; Pub. L. 96–249, title I, §§ 109, 110, 114, 115, 139, 140, May 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 359, 361, 370; Pub. L. 97–35, title I, §§ 108(b), (c), 109, 112, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 361, 362; Pub. L. 97–98, title XIII, §§ 1310, 1311, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1284, 1285; Pub. L. 97–253, title I, §§ 145(e), 154–161, 189(b)(1), 190(a), (b), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 774, 777, 778, 787; Pub. L. 98–204, §§ 5, 6, Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1385, 1386; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §§ 1513(b), 1516, 1517(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1571–1573; Pub. L. 100–435, title II, § 202(b), (c), title IV, § 404(a)–(d), Sept. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1656, 1665–1667; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII,
* * *