View all text of Chapter 51 [§ 2011 - § 2036d]
§ 2015. Eligibility disqualifications
(a) Additional specific conditions rendering individuals ineligible
(b) Fraud and misrepresentation; disqualification penalties; ineligibility period; applicable procedures
* * *
in the supplemental nutrition assistance program as a result of one of its members going on strike if the household was eligible immediately prior to such strike, however, such household shall not receive an increased allotment as the result of a decrease in the income of the striking member or members of the household: Provided further, That such ineligibility shall not apply to any household that does not contain a member on strike, if any of its members refuses to accept employment at a plant or site because of a strike or lockout.
(4)Employment and training.—
(A)In general.—
(i)Implementation.—Each State agency shall implement an employment and training program designed by the State agency, in consultation with the State workforce development board, or, if the State demonstrates that consultation with private employers or employer organizations would be more effective or efficient, in consultation with private employers or employer organizations, and approved by the Secretary for the purpose of assisting members of households participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program in gaining skills, training, work, or experience that will—(I) increase the ability of the household members to obtain regular employment; and(II) meet State or local workforce needs.
* * *
(i) is part of a program of career and technical education (as defined in section 2302 of title 20) that may be completed in not more than 4 years at an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1002 of title 20); or
(ii) is limited to remedial courses, basic adult education, literacy, or English as a second language;
(C) a program under section 2296 of title 19; or
(D) another program for the purpose of employment and training operated by a State or local government, as determined to be appropriate by the Secretary;
(4) is employed a minimum of 20 hours per week or participating in a State or federally financed work study program during the regular school year;
(5) is—
(A) a parent with responsibility for the care of a dependent child under age 6; or
(B) a parent with responsibility for the care of a dependent child above the age of 5 and under the age of 12 for whom adequate child care is not available to enable the individual to attend class and satisfy the requirements of paragraph (4);
(6) is receiving benefits under a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);
(7) is so enrolled as a result of participation in the work incentive program under title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.] or its successor programs; or
(8) is enrolled full-time in an institution of higher education, as determined by the institution, and is a single parent with responsibility for the care of a dependent child under age 12.
(f) Aliens
(g) Residents of States which provide State supplementary payments
(h) Transfer of assets to qualify
(i) Comparable treatment for disqualification
(1) In general
(2) Rules and procedures
(3) Application after disqualification period
(j) Disqualification for receipt of multiple benefits
(k) Disqualification of fleeing felons
(1) In generalNo member of a household who is otherwise eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program shall be eligible to participate in the program as a member of that or any other household during any period during which the individual is—
(A) fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the law of the place from which the individual is fleeing, for a crime, or attempt to commit a crime, that is a felony under the law of the place from which the individual is fleeing or that, in the case of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the law of New Jersey; or
(B) violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under a Federal or State law.
(2) ProceduresThe Secretary shall—
(A) define the terms “fleeing” and “actively seeking” for purposes of this subsection; and
* * *