View all text of Chapter 51 [§ 2011 - § 2036d]
§ 2015. Eligibility disqualifications
(a) Additional specific conditions rendering individuals ineligible
(b) Fraud and misrepresentation; disqualification penalties; ineligibility period; applicable procedures
* * *
(iii) permanently upon—(I) the third occasion of any such determination;(II) the second occasion of a finding by a Federal, State, or local court of the trading of a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21) for benefits;(III) the first occasion of a finding by a Federal, State, or local court of the trading of firearms, ammunition, or explosives for benefits; or(IV) a conviction of an offense under subsection (b) or (c) of section 2024 of this title involving an item covered by subsection (b) or (c) of section 2024 of this title having a value of $500 or more.
During the period of such ineligibility, no household shall receive increased benefits under this chapter as the result of a member of such household having been disqualified under this subsection.
(2) Each State agency shall proceed against an individual alleged to have engaged in such activity either by way of administrative hearings, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing at the State level, or by referring such matters to appropriate authorities for civil or criminal action in a court of law.
(3) Such periods of ineligibility as are provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall remain in effect, without possibility of administrative stay, unless and until the finding upon which the ineligibility is based is subsequently reversed by a court of appropriate jurisdiction, but in no event shall the period of ineligibility be subject to review.
(4) The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary may deem appropriate to ensure that information concerning any such determination with respect to a specific individual is forwarded to the Office of the Secretary by any appropriate State or Federal entity for the use of the Secretary in administering the provisions of this section. No State shall withhold such information from the Secretary or the Secretary’s designee for any reason whatsoever.
* * *
(2) Work requirementSubject to the other provisions of this subsection, no individual shall be eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program as a member of any household if, during the preceding 36-month period, the individual received supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits for not less than 3 months (consecutive or otherwise) during which the individual did not—
(A) work 20 hours or more per week, averaged monthly;
(B) participate in and comply with the requirements of a work program for 20 hours or more per week, as determined by the State agency;
(C) participate in and comply with the requirements of a program under section 2029 of this title or a comparable program established by a State or political subdivision of a State; or
(D) receive benefits pursuant to paragraph (3), (4), (5), or (6).
(3) ExceptionParagraph (2) shall not apply to an individual if the individual is—
(A)
(i) under 18 years of age; or
(ii) in—(I) fiscal year 2023 over 51 years of age;(II) fiscal year 2024 over 53 years of age;(III) fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter over 55 years of age;
(B) medically certified as physically or mentally unfit for employment;
(C) a parent or other member of a household with responsibility for a dependent child;
(D) otherwise exempt under subsection (d)(2);
(E) a pregnant woman;
(F) a homeless individual;
(G) a veteran; or
(H) an individual who is 24 years of age or younger and who was in foster care under the responsibility of a State on the date of attaining 18 years of age or such higher age as the State has elected under section 475(8)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675(8)(B)(iii)).
(4) Waiver
(A) In generalOn the request of a State agency and with the support of the chief executive officer of the State, the Secretary may waive the applicability of paragraph (2) to any group of individuals in the State if the Secretary makes a determination that the area in which the individuals reside—
(i) has an unemployment rate of over 10 percent; or
(ii) does not have a sufficient number of jobs to provide employment for the individuals.
(B) Report
(5) Subsequent eligibility
(A) Regaining eligibilityAn individual denied eligibility under paragraph (2) shall regain eligibility to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program if, during a 30-day period, the individual—
(i) works 80 or more hours;
(ii) participates in and complies with the requirements of a work program for 80 or more hours, as determined by a State agency; or
* * *