View all text of Subchapter I [§ 3021 - § 3062]
§ 3021. National Security Council
(a) National Security Council
(b) Functions
Consistent with the direction of the President, the functions of the Council shall be to—
(1) advise the President with respect to the integration of domestic, foreign, and military policies relating to the national security so as to enable the Armed Forces and the other departments and agencies of the United States Government to cooperate more effectively in matters involving the national security;
(2) assess and appraise the objectives, commitments, and risks of the United States in relation to the actual and potential military power of the United States, and make recommendations thereon to the President;
(3) make recommendations to the President concerning policies on matters of common interest to the departments and agencies of the United States Government concerned with the national security; and
(4) coordinate, without assuming operational authority, the United States Government response to malign foreign influence operations and campaigns.
(c) Membership
(1) In general
(2) Attendance and participation in meetings
(d) Presiding officers
(e) Staff
(1) In general
(2) Staff
(3) Number of professional staff
(f) Special Advisor to the President on International Religious Freedom
(g) Coordinator for combating malign foreign influence operations and campaigns
(1) In general
(2) Congressional briefing
(A) In general
(B) Committees specified
The congressional committees specified in this subparagraph are the following:
(i) The Committees on Armed Services, Foreign Affairs, and Oversight and Government Reform, and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
(ii) The Committees on Armed Services, Foreign Relations, and Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(h) Definition of malign foreign influence operations and campaigns
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, § 101, 61 Stat. 496; Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, § 3, 63 Stat. 579; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, § 1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; Oct. 10, 1951, ch. 479, title V, § 501(e)(1), 65 Stat. 378; Pub. L. 99–433, title II, § 203, Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1011; Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(c) [title IX, § 9115(f)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783–125, and Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(c) [title IX, § 9115(f)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82, 3341–125; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, § 1311(f), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3986; Pub. L. 100–690, title I, § 1003(a)(3), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4182; Pub. L. 102–496, title VII, § 703, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3189; Pub. L. 104–293, title VIII, §§ 802, 804, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3474, 3476; Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VII, § 713(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–693; Pub. L. 105–292, title III, § 301, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2800; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §§ 1071(a)(1)(A)–(D), 1072(a)(1), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689, 3692; Pub. L. 110–53, title XVIII, § 1841(g), Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 500; Pub. L. 110–140, title IX, § 932, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1740; Pub. L. 113–126, title VII, § 702