View all text of Chapter 53 [§ 5301 - § 5340]
§ 5334. Administrative provisions
(a)General Authority.—In carrying out this chapter, the Secretary of Transportation may—
(1) prescribe terms for a project that receives Federal financial assistance under this chapter (except terms the Secretary of Labor prescribes under section 5333(b) of this title);
* * *
(j)Notification of Pending Discretionary Grants.—Not less than 3 full business days before announcement of award by the Secretary of any discretionary grant, letter of intent, or full funding grant agreement totaling $1,000,000 or more, the Secretary shall notify the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(k)Agency Statements.—
(1)In general.—The Administrator of the Federal Transit Administration shall follow applicable rulemaking procedures under section 553 of title 5 before the Federal Transit Administration issues a statement that imposes a binding obligation on recipients of Federal assistance under this chapter.
(2)Binding obligation defined.—In this subsection, the term “binding obligation” means a substantive policy statement, rule, or guidance document issued by the Federal Transit Administration that grants rights, imposes obligations, produces significant effects on private interests, or effects a significant change in existing policy.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 836; Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(9), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3389; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, § 127(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3840; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §§ 3023(c), 3025(a), (b)(1), (c), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 364, 365; Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §§ 3002(b)(4), 3032, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1545, 1626; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(o)(3), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3853; Pub. L. 112–141, div. B, §§ 20024, 20030(i), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 718, 731; Pub. L. 117–58, div. C, § 30013, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 909; Pub. L. 117–81, div. F, title LXVI, § 6609, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2446.)