View all text of Chapter 53 [§ 5301 - § 5340]
§ 5334. Administrative provisions
(a)General Authority.—In carrying out this chapter, the Secretary of Transportation may—
(1) prescribe terms for a project that receives Federal financial assistance under this chapter (except terms the Secretary of Labor prescribes under section 5333(b) of this title);
(2) sue and be sued;
(3) foreclose on property or bring a civil action to protect or enforce a right conferred on the Secretary of Transportation by law or agreement;
(4) buy property related to a loan under this chapter;
(5) agree to pay an annual amount in place of a State or local tax on real property acquired or owned under this chapter;
(6) sell, exchange, or lease property, a security, or an obligation;
(7) obtain loss insurance for property and assets the Secretary of Transportation holds;
(8) consent to a modification in an agreement under this chapter;
(9) include in an agreement or instrument under this chapter a covenant or term the Secretary of Transportation considers necessary to carry out this chapter;
(10) collect fees to cover the costs of training or conferences, including costs of promotional materials, sponsored by the Federal Transit Administration to promote public transportation and credit amounts collected to the appropriation concerned; and
(11) issue regulations as necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b)Prohibitions Against Regulating Operations and Charges.—
(1)In general.—Except for purposes of national defense or in the event of a national or regional emergency, or for purposes of establishing and enforcing a program to improve the safety of public transportation systems in the United States as described in section 5329, the Secretary may not regulate the operation, routes, or schedules of a public transportation system for which a grant is made under this chapter. The Secretary may not regulate the rates, fares, tolls, rentals, or other charges prescribed
* * *