View all text of Chapter 53 [§ 5301 - § 5340]
§ 5307. Urbanized area formula grants
(a)General Authority.—
(1)Grants.—The Secretary may make grants under this section for—
(A) capital projects;
(B) planning;
* * *
(D) will ensure that, during non-peak hours for transportation using or involving a facility or equipment of a project financed under this section, a fare that is not more than 50 percent of the peak hour fare will be charged for any—
(i) senior;
(ii) individual who, because of illness, injury, age, congenital malfunction, or other incapacity or temporary or permanent disability (including an individual who is a wheelchair user or has semiambulatory capability), cannot use a public transportation service or a public transportation facility effectively without special facilities, planning, or design; and
(iii) individual presenting a Medicare card issued to that individual under title II or XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq. and 1395 et seq.);
(E) in carrying out a procurement under this section, will comply with sections 5323 and 5325;
(F) has complied with subsection (b) of this section;
(G) has available and will provide the required amounts as provided by subsection (d) of this section;
(H) will comply with sections 5303 and 5304;
(I) has a locally developed process to solicit and consider public comment before raising a fare or carrying out a major reduction of transportation;
(J)
(i) will expend for each fiscal year for public transportation security projects, including increased lighting in or adjacent to a public transportation system (including bus stops, subway stations, parking lots, and garages), increased camera surveillance of an area in or adjacent to that system, providing an emergency telephone line to contact law enforcement or security personnel in an area in or adjacent to that system, and any other project intended to increase the security and safety of an existing or planned public transportation system, at least 1 percent of the amount the recipient receives for each fiscal year under
(ii) has decided that the expenditure for security projects is not necessary;
(K) in the case of a recipient for an urbanized area with a population of not fewer than 200,000 individuals, as determined by the Bureau of the Census, will submit an annual report listing projects carried out in the preceding fiscal year under this section for associated transit improvements as defined in section 5302; and
(L) will comply with section 5329(d); and
(2) the Secretary accepts the certification.
(d)Government Share of Costs.—
(1)Capital projects.—A grant for a capital project under this section shall be for 80 percent of the net project cost of the project. The recipient may provide additional local matching amounts.
(2)Operating expenses.—A grant for operating expenses under this section may not exceed 50 percent of the net project cost of the project.
(3)Remaining costs.—Subject to paragraph (4), the remainder of the net project costs shall be provided—
(A) in cash from non-Government sources other than revenues from providing public transportation services;
(B) from revenues from the sale of advertising and concessions;
* * *