View all text of Chapter 53 [§ 5301 - § 5340]
§ 5307. Urbanized area formula grants
(a)General Authority.—
(1)Grants.—The Secretary may make grants under this section for—
(A) capital projects;
(B) planning;
* * *
(i) operate 75 or fewer buses in fixed route service or demand response service, excluding ADA complementary paratransit service, during peak service hours, in an amount not to exceed 75 percent of the share of the apportionment allocated to such systems within the urbanized area, as determined by the local planning process and included in the designated recipient’s final program of projects prepared under subsection (b); or
(ii) operate a minimum of 76 buses and a maximum of 100 buses in fixed route service or demand response service, excluding ADA complementary paratransit service during peak service hours, in an amount not to exceed 50 percent of the share of the apportionment allocated to such systems within the urbanized area, as determined by the local planning process and included in the designated recipient’s final program of projects prepared under subsection (b).
(3) The amount available to a public transportation system under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) shall be not more than 10 percent greater than the amount that would otherwise be available to the system under subparagraph (A) of that paragraph.
(b)Program of Projects.—Each recipient of a grant shall—
(1) make available to the public information on amounts available to the recipient under this section;
(2) develop, in consultation with interested parties, including private transportation providers, a proposed program of projects for activities to be financed;
(3) publish a proposed program of projects in a way that affected individuals, private transportation providers, and local elected officials have the opportunity to examine the proposed program and submit comments on the proposed program and the performance of the recipient;
(4) provide an opportunity for a public hearing in which to obtain the views of individuals on the proposed program of projects;
(5) ensure that the proposed program of projects provides for the coordination of public transportation services assisted under section 5336 of this title with transportation services assisted from other United States Government sources;
(6) consider comments and views received, especially those of private transportation providers, in preparing the final program of projects; and
(7) make the final program of projects available to the public.
(c)Grant Recipient Requirements.—A recipient may receive a grant in a fiscal year only if—
(1) the recipient, within the time the Secretary prescribes, submits a final program of projects prepared under subsection (b) of this section and a certification for that fiscal year that the recipient (including a person receiving amounts from a Governor under this section)—
(A) has or will have the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the program, including safety and security aspects of the program;
(B) has or will have satisfactory continuing control over the use of equipment and facilities;
(C) will maintain equipment and facilities in accordance with the recipient’s transit asset management plan;
(D) will ensure that, during non-peak hours for transportation using or involving a facility or equipment of a project financed under this section, a fare that is not more than 50 percent of the peak hour fare will be charged for any—
(i) senior;
(ii) individual who, because of illness, injury, age, congenital malfunction, or other incapacity or temporary or permanent disability (including an individual who is a wheelchair user or has semiambulatory capability), cannot use a public transportation service or a public transportation facility effectively without special facilities, planning, or design; and
(iii) individual presenting a Medicare card issued to that individual under title II or XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq. and 1395 et seq.);
* * *