View all text of Subchapter I [§ 47101 - § 47146]
§ 47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a)General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
* * *
(i) has been authorized for use by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration as a replacement for 100-octane low lead aviation gasoline for use in nearly all piston-engine aircraft and engine models; and
(ii) meets either an industry consensus standard or other standard that facilitates the safe use, production, and distribution of such unleaded aviation gasoline, as determined appropriate by the Administrator.
(b)
(1) The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30, 1987) and the revenues generated by a public airport will be expended for the capital or operating costs of—
(A) the airport;
(B) the local airport system; or
(C) other local facilities owned or operated by the airport owner or operator and directly and substantially related to the air transportation of passengers or property.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply if a provision enacted not later than September 2, 1982, in a law controlling financing by the airport owner or operator, or a covenant or assurance in a debt obligation issued not later than September 2, 1982, by the owner or operator, provides that the revenues, including local taxes on aviation fuel at public airports, from any of the facilities of the owner or operator, including the airport, be used to support not only the airport but also the general
* * *
(d)Assurances of Continuation as Public-Use Airport.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application under this subchapter for an airport development project grant for a privately owned public-use airport only if the Secretary receives appropriate assurances that the airport will continue to function as a public-use airport during the economic life (that must be at least 10 years) of any facility at the airport that was developed with Government financial assistance under this subchapter.
(e)Written Assurances of Opportunities for Small Business Concerns.—
(1) The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that the airport owner or operator will take necessary action to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that at least 10 percent of all businesses at the airport selling consumer products or providing consumer services to the public are small business concerns (as defined by regulations of the Secretary) owned and controlled by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual (as defined in section 47113(a) of this title) or qualified HUBZone small business concerns (as defined in section 31(b) of the Small Business Act).
* * *
(1)In general.—Not later than 90 days after August 23, 1994, the Secretary of Transportation shall establish policies and procedures that will assure the prompt and effective enforcement of subsections (a)(13) and (b) of this section and grant assurances made under such subsections. Such policies and procedures shall recognize the exemption provision in subsection (b)(2) of this section and shall respond to the information contained in the reports of the Inspector General of the Department of Transportation on airport revenue diversion and such other relevant information as the Secretary may by law consider.
(2)Revenue diversion.—Policies and procedures to be established pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall prohibit, at a minimum, the diversion of airport revenues (except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section) through—
(A) direct payments or indirect payments, other than payments reflecting the value of services and facilities provided to the airport;
(B) use of airport revenues for general economic development, marketing, and promotional activities unrelated to airports or airport systems;
(C) payments in lieu of taxes or other assessments that exceed the value of services provided; or
(D) payments to compensate nonsponsoring governmental bodies for lost tax revenues exceeding stated tax rates.
(3)Efforts to be self-sustaining.—With respect to subsection (a)(13) of this section, policies and procedures to be established pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall take into account, at a minimum, whether owners and operators of airports, when entering into new or revised agreements or otherwise establishing rates, charges, and fees, have undertaken reasonable efforts
* * *
(A) mean all activities that involve or are directly related to the operation of aircraft, including activities that make the operation of aircraft possible and safe;
(B) include services located at an airport that are directly and substantially related to the movement of passengers, baggage, mail, and cargo; and
(C) do not include any uses of an airport that are not described in subparagraph (A) or (B), including any aviation-related uses that do not need to be located at an airport, such as flight kitchens and airline reservation centers.
(w)Mothers’ Rooms.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application under this subchapter for an airport development project grant only if the Secretary receives written assurances that the airport owner or operator will maintain—
(A) a lactation area in the sterile area of each passenger terminal building of the airport; and
(B) a baby changing table in at least one men’s and at least one women’s restroom in each passenger terminal building of the airport.
(2)Applicability.—
(A)Airport size.—
(i)In general.—The requirements in paragraph (1) shall only apply to applications submitted by the airport sponsor of—(I) a medium or large hub airport in fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter; and(II) an applicable small hub airport in fiscal year 2023 and each fiscal year thereafter.
* * *