View all text of Subchapter I [§ 47101 - § 47146]
§ 47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a)General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
* * *
(A) originally entered into before October 7, 2016;
(B) under which a nominal lease rate is provided;
(C) under which the lessee is a Federal or State government entity; and
(D) that—
(i) supports the operation of military aircraft by the Air Force or Air National Guard—(I) at the airport; or(II) remotely from the airport; or
(ii) is for the use of nonaeronautical land or facilities of the airport by the National Guard.
(u)Construction of Recreational Aircraft.—
(1)In general.—The construction of a covered aircraft shall be treated as an aeronautical activity for purposes of—
(A) determining an airport’s compliance with a grant assurance made under this section or any other provision of law; and
(B) the receipt of Federal financial assistance for airport development.
(2)Covered aircraft defined.—In this subsection, the term “covered aircraft” means an aircraft—
(A) used or intended to be used exclusively for recreational purposes; and
(B) constructed or under construction by a private individual at a general aviation airport.
(v)Community Use of Airport Land.—
(1)In general.—Notwithstanding subsections (a)(13), (b), and (c) and section 47133, and subject to paragraph (2), the sponsor of a public-use airport shall not be considered to be in violation of this subtitle, or to be found in violation of a grant assurance made under this section, or under any other provision of law, as a condition for the receipt of Federal financial assistance for airport development, solely because the sponsor has—
(A) entered into an agreement, including a revised agreement, with a local government providing for the use of airport property for an interim compatible recreational purpose at below fair market value; or
(B) permanently restricted the use of airport property to compatible recreational and public park use without paying or otherwise obtaining payment of fair market value for the property.
(2)Restrictions.—
(A)Interim compatible recreational purpose.—Paragraph (1) shall apply, with respect to a sponsor that has taken the action described in subparagraph (A) of such paragraph, only—
* * *