View all text of Subchapter I [§ 47101 - § 47146]
§ 47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a)General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
(1) the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination;
(2) air carriers making similar use of the airport will be subject to substantially comparable charges—
(A) for facilities directly and substantially related to providing air transportation; and
(B) regulations and conditions, except for differences based on reasonable classifications, such as between—
(i) tenants and nontenants; and
(ii) signatory and nonsignatory carriers;
(3) the airport operator will not withhold unreasonably the classification or status of tenant or signatory from an air carrier that assumes obligations substantially similar to those already imposed on air carriers of that classification or status;
(4) a person providing, or intending to provide, aeronautical services to the public will not be given an exclusive right to use the airport, with a right given to only one fixed-base operator to provide services at an airport deemed not to be an exclusive right if—
(A) the right would be unreasonably costly, burdensome, or impractical for more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services; and
(B) allowing more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services would require reducing the space leased under an existing agreement between the one fixed-base operator and the airport owner or operator;
(5) fixed-base operators similarly using the airport will be subject to the same charges;
(6) an air carrier using the airport may service itself or use any fixed-base operator allowed by the airport operator to service any carrier at the airport;
(7) the airport and facilities on or connected with the airport will be operated and maintained suitably, with consideration given to climatic and flood conditions;
(8) a proposal to close the airport temporarily for a nonaeronautical purpose must first be approved by the Secretary;
(9) appropriate action will be taken to ensure that terminal airspace required to protect instrument and visual operations to the airport (including operations at established minimum flight altitudes) will be cleared and protected by mitigating existing, and preventing future, airport hazards;
(10) appropriate action, including the adoption of zoning laws, has been or will be taken to the extent reasonable to restrict the use of land next to or near the airport to uses that are compatible with normal airport operations;
(11) each of the airport’s facilities developed with financial assistance from the United States Government and each of the airport’s facilities usable for the landing and taking off of aircraft always will be available without charge for use by Government aircraft in common with other aircraft, except that if the use is substantial, the Government may be charged a reasonable share,
* * *
(12) the airport owner or operator will provide, without charge to the Government, property interests of the sponsor in land or water areas or buildings that the Secretary decides are desirable for, and that will be used for, constructing at Government expense, facilities for carrying out activities related to air traffic control or navigation;
(13) the airport owner or operator will maintain a schedule of charges for use of facilities and services at the airport—
(A) that will make the airport as self-sustaining as possible under the circumstances existing at the airport, including volume of traffic and economy of collection; and
(B) without including in the rate base used for the charges the Government’s share of costs for any project for which a grant is made under this subchapter or was made under the Federal Airport Act or the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970;
(14) the project accounts and records will be kept using a standard system of accounting that the Secretary, after consulting with appropriate public agencies, prescribes;
(15) the airport owner or operator will submit any annual or special airport financial and operations reports to the Secretary that the Secretary reasonably requests and make such reports available to the public;
(16) the airport owner or operator will maintain a current layout plan of the airport that meets the following requirements:
(A) the plan will be in a form the Secretary prescribes;
* * *
(D) when an alteration in the airport or its facility is made that is within the scope of the Secretary’s review and approval authority as set forth in subparagraph (B), and does not conform with the portions of the plan approved by the Secretary, and the Secretary decides that the alteration adversely affects the safety, utility, or efficiency of aircraft operations, or of any property on or off the airport that is owned, leased, or financed by the Government, then the owner or operator will, if requested by the Secretary—
(i) eliminate the adverse effect in a way the Secretary approves; or
(ii) bear all cost of relocating the property or its replacement to a site acceptable to the Secretary and of restoring the property or its replacement to the level of safety, utility, efficiency, and cost of operation that existed before the alteration was made, except in the case of a relocation or replacement of an existing airport facility that meets the conditions of section 47110(d);
(17) if any phase of such project has received funds under this subchapter, each contract and subcontract for program management, construction management, planning studies, feasibility studies, architectural services, preliminary engineering, design, engineering, surveying, mapping, and related services will be awarded in the same way that a contract for architectural and engineering services is negotiated under chapter 11 of title 40 or an equivalent qualifications-based requirement prescribed for or by the sponsor;
* * *