View all text of Subchapter I [§ 47101 - § 47146]
§ 47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a)General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
* * *
(14) the project accounts and records will be kept using a standard system of accounting that the Secretary, after consulting with appropriate public agencies, prescribes;
(15) the airport owner or operator will submit any annual or special airport financial and operations reports to the Secretary that the Secretary reasonably requests and make such reports available to the public;
(16) the airport owner or operator will maintain a current layout plan of the airport that meets the following requirements:
(A) the plan will be in a form the Secretary prescribes;
(B) subject to subsection (x), the Secretary will review and approve or disapprove the plan and any revision or modification of the plan before the plan, revision, or modification takes effect;
(C) the owner or operator will not make or allow any alteration in the airport or any of its facilities unless the alteration—
(i) is outside the scope of the Secretary’s review and approval authority as set forth in subsection (x); or
(ii) complies with the portions of the plan approved by the Secretary; and
(D) when an alteration in the airport or its facility is made that is within the scope of the Secretary’s review and approval authority as set forth in subparagraph (B), and does not conform with the portions of the plan approved by the Secretary, and the Secretary decides that the alteration adversely affects the safety, utility, or efficiency of aircraft operations, or of any property on or off the airport that is owned, leased, or financed by the Government, then the owner or operator will, if requested by the Secretary—
* * *
(i) has been authorized for use by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration as a replacement for 100-octane low lead aviation gasoline for use in nearly all piston-engine aircraft and engine models; and
(ii) meets either an industry consensus standard or other standard that facilitates the safe use, production, and distribution of such unleaded aviation gasoline, as determined appropriate by the Administrator.
(b)
(1) The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30, 1987) and the revenues generated by a public airport will be expended for the capital or operating costs of—
(A) the airport;
(B) the local airport system; or
(C) other local facilities owned or operated by the airport owner or operator and directly and substantially related to the air transportation of passengers or property.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply if a provision enacted not later than September 2, 1982, in a law controlling financing by the airport owner or operator, or a covenant or assurance in a debt obligation issued not later than September 2, 1982, by the owner or operator, provides that the revenues, including local taxes on aviation fuel at public airports, from any of the facilities of the owner or operator, including the airport, be used to support not only the
* * *
(B) Aircraft authorized by the person.
(2)Through-the-fence agreements.—
(A)In general.—An agreement described in paragraph (1) between an airport sponsor and a property owner (or an association representing such property owner) shall be a written agreement that prescribes the rights, responsibilities, charges, duration, and other terms the airport sponsor determines are necessary to establish and manage the airport sponsor’s relationship with the property owner.
(B)Terms and conditions.—An agreement described in paragraph (1) between an airport sponsor and a property owner (or an association representing such property owner) shall require the property owner, at minimum—
(i) to pay airport access charges that, as determined by the airport sponsor, are comparable to those charged to tenants and operators on-airport making similar use of the airport;
(ii) to bear the cost of building and maintaining the infrastructure that, as determined by the airport sponsor, is necessary to provide aircraft located on the property adjacent to or near the airport access to the airfield of the airport;
(iii) to maintain the property for residential, noncommercial use for the duration of the agreement;
(iv) to prohibit access to the airport from other properties through the property of the property owner; and
(v) to prohibit any aircraft refueling from occurring on the property.
* * *
(A) originally entered into before October 7, 2016;
(B) under which a nominal lease rate is provided;
(C) under which the lessee is a Federal or State government entity; and
(D) that—
(i) supports the operation of military aircraft by the Air Force or Air National Guard—(I) at the airport; or(II) remotely from the airport; or
(ii) is for the use of nonaeronautical land or facilities of the airport by the National Guard.
(u)Construction of Recreational Aircraft.—
(1)In general.—The construction of a covered aircraft shall be treated as an aeronautical activity for purposes of—
(A) determining an airport’s compliance with a grant assurance made under this section or any other provision of law; and
(B) the receipt of Federal financial assistance for airport development.
(2)Covered aircraft defined.—In this subsection, the term “covered aircraft” means an aircraft—
(A) used or intended to be used exclusively for recreational purposes; and
(B) constructed or under construction by a private individual at a general aviation airport.
(v)Community Use of Airport Land.—
(1)In general.—Notwithstanding subsections (a)(13), (b), and (c) and section 47133, and subject to paragraph (2), the sponsor of a public-use airport shall not be considered to be in violation of this subtitle, or to be found in violation of a grant assurance made under this section, or under any other provision of law, as a condition for the receipt of Federal financial assistance for airport development, solely because
* * *