View all text of Chapter 401 [§ 40101 - § 40132]
§ 40113. Administrative
(a)General Authority.—The Secretary of Transportation (or the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by that Administrator or the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation safety duties and powers d
* * *
(2)Reimbursement sought.—The Administrator shall actively seek reimbursement for services provided under this subsection from foreign aviation authorities capable of providing such reimbursement. The Administrator is authorized, notwithstanding any other provision of law or policy, to accept payments for services provided under this subsection in arrears.
(3)Crediting appropriations.—Funds received by the Administrator pursuant to this section shall—
(A) be credited to the appropriation current when the amount is received;
(B) be merged with and available for the purposes of such appropriation; and
(C) remain available until expended.
(4)Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator, $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2023, to carry out this subsection. Amounts appropriated under the preceding sentence for any fiscal year shall remain available until expended.
(6)1
1 So in original. There is no par. (5).
Technical assistance outside of agreements.—In the absence of a bilateral or multilateral agreement, the Administrator may provide technical assistance and training under this subsection if the Administrator determines that—(A) a foreign government would benefit from technical assistance pursuant to this subsection to strengthen aviation safety, efficiency, and security; and
(B) the engagement is to provide inherently governmental technical assistance and training.
(7)Inherently governmental technical assistance and training defined.—In this subsection, the term “inherently governmental technical assistance and training” means technical assistance and training that—
(A) relies upon or incorporates Federal Aviation Administration-specific program, system, policy, or procedural matters;
(B) must be accomplished using agency expertise and authority; and
(C) relates to—
(i) international aviation safety assessment technical reviews and technical assistance;
(ii) aerodrome safety and certification;
(iii) aviation system certification activities based on Federal Aviation Administration regulations and requirements;
(iv) cybersecurity efforts to protect United States aviation ecosystem components and facilities;
(v) operation and maintenance of air navigation system equipment, procedures, and personnel; or
(vi) training and exercises in support of aviation safety, efficiency, and security.
(f)Application of Certain Regulations to Alaska.—In amending title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, in a manner affecting intrastate aviation in Alaska, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall consider the extent to which Alaska is not served by transportation modes other than aviation, and shall establish such regulatory distinctions as the Administrator considers appropriate.
* * *