View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1131 - § 1140]
§ 1131. General authority
(a)General.—
(1) The National Transportation Safety Board shall investigate or have investigated (in detail the Board prescribes) and establish the facts, circumstances, and cause or probable cause of—
(A) an aircraft accident the Board has authority to investigate under section 1132 of this title or an aircraft accident involving a public aircraft as defined by section 40102(a) of this title other than an aircraft operated by the Armed Forces or by an intelligence agency of the United States;
(B) a highway accident, including a railroad grade crossing accident, the Board selects, concurrent with any State investigation, in which case the Board and the relevant State agencies shall coordinate to ensure both the Board and State agencies have timely access to the information needed to conduct each such investigation, including any criminal and enforcement activities conducted by the relevant State agency;
(C) a railroad—
(i) accident in which there is a fatality or substantial property damage, except—(I) a grade crossing accident or incident, unless selected by the Board; or(II) an accident or incident involving a trespasser, unless selected by the Board; or
(ii) accident or incident that involves a passenger train, except in any case in which such accident or incident resulted in no fatalities or serious injuries to the passengers or crewmembers of such train, and—(I) was a grade crossing accident or incident, unless selected by the Board; or(II) such accident or incident involved a trespasser, unless selected by the Board;
(D) a pipeline accident in which there is a fatality, substantial property damage, or significant injury to the environment;
(E) a major marine casualty (except a casualty involving only public vessels) occurring on or under the navigable waters, internal waters, or the territorial sea of the United States as described in Presidential Proclamation No. 5928 of December 27, 1988, or involving a vessel of the United States (as defined in section 116 of title 46), under regulations prescribed jointly by the Board and the head of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating; and
* * *
(d)Accidents Involving Public Aircraft.—The Board, in furtherance of its investigative duties with respect to public aircraft accidents under subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section, shall have the same duties and powers as are specified for civil aircraft accidents under sections 1132(a), 1132(b), and 1134(a), (b), (d), and (f) of this title.
(e)Accident Reports.—The Board shall report on the facts and circumstances of each accident investigated by it under subsection (a) or (b) of this section. The Board shall make each report available to the public—
(1) in electronic form at no cost in a publicly accessible database on a website of the Board; and
(2) if the electronic form required in paragraph (1) is not printable, in printed form upon a reasonable request at a reasonable cost.
(f)Timeliness of Reports.—If any accident report under subsection (e) is not completed within 2 years from the date of the accident, the Board shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report identifying such accident report and the reasons for which such report has not been completed. The Board shall report progress toward completion of the accident report to each such Committees every 90 days thereafter, until such time as the accident report is completed.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 752; Pub. L. 103–411, § 3(c), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4237; Pub. L. 106–424, §§ 6(a), 7, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1885, 1886; Pub. L. 108–168, § 7, Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2034; Pub. L. 109–443, § 9(b), (c), Dec. 21, 2006, 120 Stat. 3301; Pub. L. 115–254, div. C, § 1113(b), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3438; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXVI, § 11601(c)(3), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4146; Pub. L. 118–63, title XII, §§ 1210–1212, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1425, 1426.)