View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 338. Carriage of local television signals by satellite carriers
(a) Carriage obligations
(1) In general
(2) Remedies for failure to carry
(3) Low power station carriage optional
(4) Carriage of signals of local stations in certain markets
(5) Nondiscrimination in carriage of high definition signals of noncommercial educational television stations
(A) Existing carriage of high definition signalsIf, before the date of enactment of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act of 2010, an eligible satellite carrier is providing, under section 122 of title 17, any secondary transmissions in high definition format to subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made by that station, then such satellite carrier shall carry the signals in high-definition format of qualified noncommercial educational television stations located within that local market in accordance with the following schedule:
(i) By December 31, 2010, in at least 50 percent of the markets in which such satellite carrier provides such secondary transmissions in high definition format.
(ii) By December 31, 2011, in every market in which such satellite carrier provides such secondary transmissions in high definition format.
(B) New initiation of service
(b) Good signal required
(1) Costs
(2) Regulations
(c) Duplication not required
(1) Commercial stations
(2) Noncommercial stations
(d) Channel positioning
(e) Compensation for carriage
(f) Remedies
(1) Complaints by broadcast stations
(2) Opportunity to respond
(3) Remedial actions; dismissal
(g) Carriage of local stations on a single reception antenna
(1) Single reception antenna
(2) Additional reception antenna
(h) Additional notices to subscribers, networks, and stations concerning signal carriage
(1) Notices to and elections by subscribers concerning grandfathered signalsAny carrier that provides a distant signal of a network station to a subscriber pursuant 2
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by “to”.
section 339(a)(2)(A) of this title shall—(A) within 60 days after the local signal of a network station of the same television network is available pursuant to section 338 of this title, or within 60 days after December 8, 2004, whichever is later, send a notice to the subscriber—
(i) offering to substitute the local network signal for the duplicating distant network signal; and
(ii) informing the subscriber that, if the subscriber fails to respond in 60 days, the subscriber will lose the distant network signal but will be permitted to subscribe to the local network signal; and
(B) if the subscriber—
(i) elects to substitute such local network signal within such 60 days, switch such subscriber to such local network signal within 10 days after the end of such 60-day period; or
(ii) fails to respond within such 60 days, terminate the distant network signal within 10 days after the end of such 60-day period.
(2) Notice to station licensees of commencement of local-into-local service
(A) Notice required
* * *
(A) under the rules and regulations of the Commission in effect on March 29, 1990, is licensed by the Commission as a noncommercial educational broadcast station and is owned and operated by a public agency, nonprofit foundation, nonprofit corporation, or nonprofit association; and
(B) has as its licensee an entity that is eligible to receive a community service grant, or any successor grant thereto, from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting, or any successor organization thereto, on the basis of the formula set forth in section 396(k)(6)(B) of this title.
(7) Satellite carrier
(8) Secondary transmission
(9) Subscriber
(10) Television broadcast station
(l) Market determinations
(1) In general
(2) ConsiderationsIn considering requests filed under paragraph (1), the Commission—
(A) may determine that particular communities are part of more than one local market; and
(B) shall afford particular attention to the value of localism by taking into account such factors as—
(i) whether the station, or other stations located in the same area—(I) have been historically carried on the cable system or systems within such community; or(II) have been historically carried on the satellite carrier or carriers serving such community;
(ii) whether the television station provides coverage or other local service to such community;
(iii) whether modifying the local market of the television station would promote consumers’ access to television broadcast station signals that originate in their State of residence;
(iv) whether any other television station that is eligible to be carried by a satellite carrier in such community in fulfillment of the requirements of this section provides news coverage of issues of concern to such community or provides carriage or coverage of sporting and other events of interest to the community; and
(v) evidence of viewing patterns in households that subscribe and do not subscribe to the services offered by multichannel video programming distributors within the areas served by such multichannel video programming distributors in such community.
(3) Carriage of signals
(A) Carriage obligation
(B) Deletion of signals
(4) Determinations
(5) No effect on eligibility to receive distant signals
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, § 338, as added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title I, § 1008(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–531; amended Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title IX [title II, §§ 203, 205, 206(a), 210], Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3414, 3424, 3425, 3429; Pub. L. 111–175, title II, §§ 204(a), 207, May 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 1246, 1253; Pub. L. 113–200, title I, § 102(a), Dec. 4, 2014, 128 Stat. 2060.)