View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 338. Carriage of local television signals by satellite carriers
(a) Carriage obligations
(1) In general
(2) Remedies for failure to carry
(3) Low power station carriage optional
(4) Carriage of signals of local stations in certain markets
(5) Nondiscrimination in carriage of high definition signals of noncommercial educational television stations
(A) Existing carriage of high definition signalsIf, before the date of enactment of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act of 2010, an eligible satellite carrier is providing, under section 122 of title 17, any secondary transmissions in high definition format to subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made by that station, then such satellite carrier shall carry the signals in high-definition format of qualified noncommercial educational television stations located within that local market in accordance with the following schedule:
(i) By December 31, 2010, in at least 50 percent of the markets in which such satellite carrier provides such secondary transmissions in high definition format.
(ii) By December 31, 2011, in every market in which such satellite carrier provides such secondary transmissions in high definition format.
(B) New initiation of service
(b) Good signal required
(1) Costs
(2) Regulations
(c) Duplication not required
(1) Commercial stations
(2) Noncommercial stations
(d) Channel positioning
(e) Compensation for carriage
(f) Remedies
(1) Complaints by broadcast stations
(2) Opportunity to respond
(3) Remedial actions; dismissal
(g) Carriage of local stations on a single reception antenna
(1) Single reception antenna
(2) Additional reception antenna
(h) Additional notices to subscribers, networks, and stations concerning signal carriage
(1) Notices to and elections by subscribers concerning grandfathered signalsAny carrier that provides a distant signal of a network station to a subscriber pursuant 2
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by “to”.
section 339(a)(2)(A) of this title shall—(A) within 60 days after the local signal of a network station of the same television network is available pursuant to section 338 of this title, or within 60 days after December 8, 2004, whichever is later, send a notice to the subscriber—
(i) offering to substitute the local network signal for the duplicating distant network signal; and
(ii) informing the subscriber that, if the subscriber fails to respond in 60 days, the subscriber will lose the distant network signal but will be permitted to subscribe to the local network signal; and
(B) if the subscriber—
(i) elects to substitute such local network signal within such 60 days, switch such subscriber to such local network signal within 10 days after the end of such 60-day period; or
(ii) fails to respond within such 60 days, terminate the distant network signal within 10 days after the end of such 60-day period.
(2) Notice to station licensees of commencement of local-into-local service
(A) Notice required
* * *
(iii) a disclosure of the names and addresses of subscribers to any satellite service or other service, if—(I) the satellite carrier has provided the subscriber the opportunity to prohibit or limit such disclosure; and(II) the disclosure does not reveal, directly or indirectly, the—(aa) extent of any viewing or other use by the subscriber of a satellite service or other service provided by the satellite carrier; or(bb) the nature of any transaction made by the subscriber over any facilities used by the satellite carrier; or
(iv) to a government entity as authorized under chapter 119, 121, or 206 of title 18, except that such disclosure shall not include records revealing satellite subscriber selection of video programming from a satellite carrier.
(5) Access by subscriber
(6) Destruction of information
(7) PenaltiesAny person aggrieved by any act of a satellite carrier in violation of this section may bring a civil action in a United States district court. The court may award—
(A) actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher;
(B) punitive damages; and
(C) reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
The remedy provided by this subsection shall be in addition to any other lawful remedy available to a satellite subscriber.
(8) Rule of construction
(9) Court ordersExcept as provided in paragraph (4)(B)(iv), a governmental entity may obtain personally identifiable information concerning a satellite subscriber pursuant to a court order only if, in the court proceeding relevant to such court order—
(A) such entity offers clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the information is reasonably suspected of engaging in criminal activity and that the information sought would be material evidence in the case; and
(B) the subject of the information is afforded the opportunity to appear and contest such entity’s claim.
(j) Regulations by Commission
(k) DefinitionsAs used in this section:
(1) Distributor
(2) Eligible satellite carrierThe term “eligible satellite carrier” means any satellite carrier that is not a party to a carriage contract that—
(A) governs carriage of at least 30 qualified noncommercial educational television stations; and
(B) is in force and effect within 150 days after the date of enactment of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act of 2010.
(3) Local receive facility
(4) Local market
(5) Low power television station
(6) Qualified noncommercial educational television stationThe term “qualified noncommercial educational television station” means any full-power television broadcast station that—
* * *