View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 338. Carriage of local television signals by satellite carriers
(a) Carriage obligations
(1) In general
(2) Remedies for failure to carry
(3) Low power station carriage optional
* * *
(i) of the carrier’s intention to launch local-into-local service under this section in a local market, the identity of that local market, and the location of the carrier’s proposed local receive facility for that local market;
(ii) of the right of such licensee to elect carriage under this section or grant retransmission consent under section 325(b) of this title;
(iii) that such licensee has 30 days from the date of the receipt of such notice to make such election; and
(iv) that failure to make such election will result in the loss of the right to demand carriage under this section for the remainder of the 3-year cycle of carriage under section 325 of this title.
(C) Transmission of notices
(i) Privacy rights of satellite subscribers
(1) NoticeAt the time of entering into an agreement to provide any satellite service or other service to a subscriber and at least once a year thereafter, a satellite carrier shall provide notice in the form of a separate, written statement to such subscriber which clearly and conspicuously informs the subscriber of—
(A) the nature of personally identifiable information collected or to be collected with respect to the subscriber and the nature of the use of such information;
(B) the nature, frequency, and purpose of any disclosure which may be made of such information, including an identification of the types of persons to whom the disclosure may be made;
(C) the period during which such information will be maintained by the satellite carrier;
(D) the times and place at which the subscriber may have access to such information in accordance with paragraph (5); and
(E) the limitations provided by this section with respect to the collection and disclosure of information by a satellite carrier and the right of the subscriber under paragraphs (7) and (9) to enforce such limitations.
In the case of subscribers who have entered into such an agreement before the effective date of this subsection, such notice shall be provided within 180 days of such date and at least once a year thereafter.
(2) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subsection, other than paragraph (9)—
(A) the term “personally identifiable information” does not include any record of aggregate data which does not identify particular persons;
(B) the term “other service” includes any wire or radio communications service provided using any of the facilities of a satellite carrier that are used in the provision of satellite service; and
(C) the term “satellite carrier” includes, in addition to persons within the definition of satellite carrier, any person who—
(i) is owned or controlled by, or under common ownership or control with, a satellite carrier; and
(ii) provides any wire or radio communications service.
(3) Prohibitions
(A) Consent to collection
(B) ExceptionsA satellite carrier may use such facilities to collect such information in order to—
(i) obtain information necessary to render a satellite service or other service provided by the satellite carrier to the subscriber; or
* * *
(iii) a disclosure of the names and addresses of subscribers to any satellite service or other service, if—(I) the satellite carrier has provided the subscriber the opportunity to prohibit or limit such disclosure; and(II) the disclosure does not reveal, directly or indirectly, the—(aa) extent of any viewing or other use by the subscriber of a satellite service or other service provided by the satellite carrier; or(bb) the nature of any transaction made by the subscriber over any facilities used by the satellite carrier; or
(iv) to a government entity as authorized under chapter 119, 121, or 206 of title 18, except that such disclosure shall not include records revealing satellite subscriber selection of video programming from a satellite carrier.
(5) Access by subscriber
(6) Destruction of information
(7) PenaltiesAny person aggrieved by any act of a satellite carrier in violation of this section may bring a civil action in a United States district court. The court may award—
(A) actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher;
(B) punitive damages; and
(C) reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
The remedy provided by this subsection shall be in addition to any other lawful remedy available to a satellite subscriber.
(8) Rule of construction
(9) Court ordersExcept as provided in paragraph (4)(B)(iv), a governmental entity may obtain personally identifiable information concerning a satellite subscriber pursuant to a court order only if, in the court proceeding relevant to such court order—
(A) such entity offers clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the information is reasonably suspected of engaging in criminal activity and that the information sought would be material evidence in the case; and
(B) the subject of the information is afforded the opportunity to appear and contest such entity’s claim.
(j) Regulations by Commission
(k) DefinitionsAs used in this section:
(1) Distributor
(2) Eligible satellite carrierThe term “eligible satellite carrier” means any satellite carrier that is not a party to a carriage contract that—
(A) governs carriage of at least 30 qualified noncommercial educational television stations; and
(B) is in force and effect within 150 days after the date of enactment of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act of 2010.
(3) Local receive facility
(4) Local market
(5) Low power television station
(6) Qualified noncommercial educational television stationThe term “qualified noncommercial educational television station” means any full-power television broadcast station that—
(A) under the rules and regulations of the Commission in effect on March 29, 1990, is licensed by the Commission as a noncommercial educational broadcast station and is owned and operated by a public agency, nonprofit foundation, nonprofit corporation, or nonprofit association; and
* * *