View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 338. Carriage of local television signals by satellite carriers
(a) Carriage obligations
(1) In general
(2) Remedies for failure to carry
(3) Low power station carriage optional
* * *
section 339(a)(2)(A) of this title shall—(A) within 60 days after the local signal of a network station of the same television network is available pursuant to section 338 of this title, or within 60 days after December 8, 2004, whichever is later, send a notice to the subscriber—
(i) offering to substitute the local network signal for the duplicating distant network signal; and
(ii) informing the subscriber that, if the subscriber fails to respond in 60 days, the subscriber will lose the distant network signal but will be permitted to subscribe to the local network signal; and
(B) if the subscriber—
(i) elects to substitute such local network signal within such 60 days, switch such subscriber to such local network signal within 10 days after the end of such 60-day period; or
(ii) fails to respond within such 60 days, terminate the distant network signal within 10 days after the end of such 60-day period.
(2) Notice to station licensees of commencement of local-into-local service
(A) Notice required
(B) Contents of commencement noticeThe notice required by such regulations shall inform each television broadcast station licensee within any local market in which a satellite carrier proposes to commence carriage of signals of stations from that market, not later than 60 days prior to the commencement of such carriage—
(i) of the carrier’s intention to launch local-into-local service under this section in a local market, the identity of that local market, and the location of the carrier’s proposed local receive facility for that local market;
(ii) of the right of such licensee to elect carriage under this section or grant retransmission consent under section 325(b) of this title;
(iii) that such licensee has 30 days from the date of the receipt of such notice to make such election; and
(iv) that failure to make such election will result in the loss of the right to demand carriage under this section for the remainder of the 3-year cycle of carriage under section 325 of this title.
(C) Transmission of notices
(i) Privacy rights of satellite subscribers
(1) NoticeAt the time of entering into an agreement to provide any satellite service or other service to a subscriber and at least once a year thereafter, a satellite carrier shall provide notice in the form of a separate, written statement to such subscriber which clearly and conspicuously informs the subscriber of—
(A) the nature of personally identifiable information collected or to be collected with respect to the subscriber and the nature of the use of such information;
(B) the nature, frequency, and purpose of any disclosure which may be made of such information, including an identification of the types of persons to whom the disclosure may be made;
(C) the period during which such information will be maintained by the satellite carrier;
(D) the times and place at which the subscriber may have access to such information in accordance with paragraph (5); and
* * *
(2) ConsiderationsIn considering requests filed under paragraph (1), the Commission—
(A) may determine that particular communities are part of more than one local market; and
(B) shall afford particular attention to the value of localism by taking into account such factors as—
(i) whether the station, or other stations located in the same area—(I) have been historically carried on the cable system or systems within such community; or(II) have been historically carried on the satellite carrier or carriers serving such community;
(ii) whether the television station provides coverage or other local service to such community;
(iii) whether modifying the local market of the television station would promote consumers’ access to television broadcast station signals that originate in their State of residence;
(iv) whether any other television station that is eligible to be carried by a satellite carrier in such community in fulfillment of the requirements of this section provides news coverage of issues of concern to such community or provides carriage or coverage of sporting and other events of interest to the community; and
(v) evidence of viewing patterns in households that subscribe and do not subscribe to the services offered by multichannel video programming distributors within the areas served by such multichannel video programming distributors in such community.
(3) Carriage of signals
(A) Carriage obligation
(B) Deletion of signals
(4) Determinations
(5) No effect on eligibility to receive distant signals
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, § 338, as added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title I, § 1008(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–531; amended Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title IX [title II, §§ 203, 205, 206(a), 210], Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3414, 3424, 3425, 3429; Pub. L. 111–175, title II, §§ 204(a), 207, May 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 1246, 1253; Pub. L. 113–200, title I, § 102(a), Dec. 4, 2014, 128 Stat. 2060.)