View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 338. Carriage of local television signals by satellite carriers
(a) Carriage obligations
(1) In general
(2) Remedies for failure to carry
(3) Low power station carriage optional
* * *
(ii) subject to paragraph (9), made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed;
(iii) a disclosure of the names and addresses of subscribers to any satellite service or other service, if—(I) the satellite carrier has provided the subscriber the opportunity to prohibit or limit such disclosure; and(II) the disclosure does not reveal, directly or indirectly, the—(aa) extent of any viewing or other use by the subscriber of a satellite service or other service provided by the satellite carrier; or(bb) the nature of any transaction made by the subscriber over any facilities used by the satellite carrier; or
(iv) to a government entity as authorized under chapter 119, 121, or 206 of title 18, except that such disclosure shall not include records revealing satellite subscriber selection of video programming from a satellite carrier.
(5) Access by subscriber
(6) Destruction of information
(7) PenaltiesAny person aggrieved by any act of a satellite carrier in violation of this section may bring a civil action in a United States district court. The court may award—
(A) actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher;
(B) punitive damages; and
(C) reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
The remedy provided by this subsection shall be in addition to any other lawful remedy available to a satellite subscriber.
(8) Rule of construction
(9) Court ordersExcept as provided in paragraph (4)(B)(iv), a governmental entity may obtain personally identifiable information concerning a satellite subscriber pursuant to a court order only if, in the court proceeding relevant to such court order—
(A) such entity offers clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the information is reasonably suspected of engaging in criminal activity and that the information sought would be material evidence in the case; and
(B) the subject of the information is afforded the opportunity to appear and contest such entity’s claim.
(j) Regulations by Commission
(k) DefinitionsAs used in this section:
(1) Distributor
(2) Eligible satellite carrierThe term “eligible satellite carrier” means any satellite carrier that is not a party to a carriage contract that—
(A) governs carriage of at least 30 qualified noncommercial educational television stations; and
(B) is in force and effect within 150 days after the date of enactment of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act of 2010.
(3) Local receive facility
(4) Local market
(5) Low power television station
(6) Qualified noncommercial educational television stationThe term “qualified noncommercial educational television station” means any full-power television broadcast station that—
(A) under the rules and regulations of the Commission in effect on March 29, 1990, is licensed by the Commission as a noncommercial educational broadcast station and is owned and operated by a public agency, nonprofit foundation, nonprofit corporation, or nonprofit association; and
(B) has as its licensee an entity that is eligible to receive a community service grant, or any successor grant thereto, from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting, or any successor organization thereto, on the basis of the formula set forth in section 396(k)(6)(B) of this title.
(7) Satellite carrier
(8) Secondary transmission
(9) Subscriber
(10) Television broadcast station
(l) Market determinations
(1) In general
(2) ConsiderationsIn considering requests filed under paragraph (1), the Commission—
(A) may determine that particular communities are part of more than one local market; and
(B) shall afford particular attention to the value of localism by taking into account such factors as—
(i) whether the station, or other stations located in the same area—(I) have been historically carried on the cable system or systems within such community; or(II) have been historically carried on the satellite carrier or carriers serving such community;
(ii) whether the television station provides coverage or other local service to such community;
(iii) whether modifying the local market of the television station would promote consumers’ access to television broadcast station signals that originate in their State of residence;
(iv) whether any other television station that is eligible to be carried by a satellite carrier in such community in fulfillment of the requirements of this section provides news coverage of issues of concern to such community or provides carriage or coverage of sporting and other events of interest to the community; and
(v) evidence of viewing patterns in households that subscribe and do not subscribe to the services offered by multichannel video programming distributors within the areas served by such multichannel video programming distributors in such community.
(3) Carriage of signals
* * *