View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 338. Carriage of local television signals by satellite carriers
(a) Carriage obligations
(1) In general
(2) Remedies for failure to carry
(3) Low power station carriage optional
(4) Carriage of signals of local stations in certain markets
(5) Nondiscrimination in carriage of high definition signals of noncommercial educational television stations
(A) Existing carriage of high definition signalsIf, before the date of enactment of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act of 2010, an eligible satellite carrier is providing, under section 122 of title 17, any secondary transmissions in high definition format to subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made by that station, then such satellite carrier shall carry the signals in high-definition format of qualified noncommercial educational television stations located within that local market in accordance with the following schedule:
(i) By December 31, 2010, in at least 50 percent of the markets in which such satellite carrier provides such secondary transmissions in high definition format.
(ii) By December 31, 2011, in every market in which such satellite carrier provides such secondary transmissions in high definition format.
(B) New initiation of service
(b) Good signal required
(1) Costs
(2) Regulations
(c) Duplication not required
(1) Commercial stations
(2) Noncommercial stations
(d) Channel positioning
(e) Compensation for carriage
(f) Remedies
(1) Complaints by broadcast stations
(2) Opportunity to respond
(3) Remedial actions; dismissal
(g) Carriage of local stations on a single reception antenna
(1) Single reception antenna
(2) Additional reception antenna
(h) Additional notices to subscribers, networks, and stations concerning signal carriage
(1) Notices to and elections by subscribers concerning grandfathered signalsAny carrier that provides a distant signal of a network station to a subscriber pursuant 2
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by “to”.
* * *