View all text of Subchapter I [§ 151 - § 163]
§ 160. Competition in provision of telecommunications service
(a) Regulatory flexibility
Notwithstanding section 332(c)(1)(A) of this title, the Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that—
(1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory;
(2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest.
(b) Competitive effect to be weighed
(c) Petition for forbearance
(d) Limitation
(e) State enforcement after Commission forbearance
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title I, § 10, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title IV, § 401, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 128.)