View all text of Chapter 11 [§ 351 - § 369]
§ 352. Benefits
(a) Days for which benefits payable; determination of amount
(1)
(A)Payment of Unemployment Benefits.—
(i)Generally.—Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, benefits shall be payable to any qualified employee for each day of unemployment in excess of 4 during any registration period within a period of continuing unemployment.
* * *
(iii)Strikes.—(I)Initial 14-day waiting period.—If the Board finds that a qualified employee has a period of continuing unemployment that includes days of unemployment due to a stoppage of work because of a strike in the establishment, premises, or enterprise at which such employee was last employed, no benefits shall be payable for such employee’s first 14 days of unemployment due to such stoppage of work.(II)Subsequent days of unemployment.—For subsequent days of unemployment due to the same stoppage of work, benefits shall be payable as provided in clause (i) of this subparagraph.(III)Subsequent periods of continuing unemployment.—If such period of continuing unemployment ends by reason of clause (v) but the stoppage of work continues, the waiting period established in clause (ii) shall apply to the employee’s first registration period in a new period of continuing unemployment based upon the same stoppage of work.
(iv)Definition of period of continuing unemployment.—Except as limited by clause (v), for the purposes of this subparagraph, the term “period of continuing unemployment” means—(I) a single registration period that includes more than 4 days of unemployment;(II) a series of consecutive registration periods, each of which includes more than 4 days of unemployment; or(III) a series of successive registration periods, each of which includes more than 4 days of unemployment, if each succeeding registration period begins within 15 days after the last day of the immediately preceding registration period.
(v)Special rule regarding end of period.—For purposes of applying clause (ii), a period of continuing unemployment ends when an employee exhausts rights to unemployment benefits under subsection (c) of this section.
(vi)Limit on amount of benefits.—No benefits shall be payable to an otherwise eligible employee for any day of unemployment in a registration period where the total amount of the remuneration (as defined in section 351(j) of this title) payable or accruing to him for days within such registration period exceeds the amount of the base year monthly compensation base. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an employee’s remuneration shall be deemed to include the gross amount of any remuneration that would have become payable to that employee but did not become payable because that employee was not ready or willing to perform suitable work available to that employee on any day within such registration period.
(B)Payment of Sickness Benefits.—
(i)Generally.—Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, benefits shall be payable to any qualified employee for each day of sickness after the 4th consecutive day of sickness in a period of continuing sickness but excluding 4 days of sickness in any registration period in such period of continuing sickness.
(ii)Waiting period for first registration period.—Benefits shall be payable to any qualified employee for each day of sickness in excess of 7 during that employee’s first registration period in a period of continuing sickness if such period of continuing sickness is the employee’s initial period of continuing sickness commencing in the benefit year. For the purposes of this clause, the first registration period in a period of continuing sickness is that registration period that first begins with 4 consecutive days of sickness and includes more than 4 days of sickness.
(iii)Definition of period of continuing sickness.—For the purposes of this subparagraph, a period of continuing sickness means—(I) a period of consecutive days of sickness, whether from 1 or more causes; or(II) a period of successive days of sickness due to a single cause without interruption of more than 90 consecutive days which are not days of sickness.
(iv)Special rule regarding end of period.—For purposes of applying clause (ii), a period of continuing sickness ends when an employee exhausts rights to sickness benefits under subsection (c) of this section.
(2) The daily benefit rate with respect to any such employee for such day of unemployment or sickness shall be in an amount equal to 60 per centum of the daily rate of compensation for the employee’s last employment in which he engaged for an employer in the base year, but not less than $12.70: Provided, however, That for registration periods beginning after June 30, 1975, but before July 1, 1976, such amount shall not exceed $24 per day of such unemployment or sickness, that for registration periods beginning after June 30, 1976, but before July 1, 1988, such amount shall not exceed $25 per day of such unemployment or sickness, that for registration periods beginning after June 30, 1988, but before July 1, 1989, such amount shall not exceed $30 per day of unemployment or sickness, and that for registration periods beginning after June 30, 1989, such amount shall not exceed the maximum daily benefit rate provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection. The daily rate of compensation referred to in this paragraph shall be determined by the Board on the basis of information furnished to the Board by the employee, his employer, or both.
(3) The maximum daily benefit rate computed by the Board under section 362(r)(2) of this title shall be the product of the monthly compensation base, as computed under section 351(i)(2) of this title for the base year immediately preceding the beginning of the benefit year, multiplied by 5 percent. If the maximum daily benefit rate so computed is not a multiple of $1, it shall be rounded down to the nearest multiple of $1.
(4) In computing benefits to be paid, days of unemployment shall not be combined with days of sickness in the same registration period.
(5)
* * *