View all text of Chapter 33 [§ 1601 - § 1629h]
§ 1620. Taxation
(a) Fund revenues exemption; investment income taxable
(b) Shares of stock exemption
(c) Land or land interests exemption; basis for sale or other disposition, adjustment; basis for interest in mine, well, other natural deposit, or block of timber, adjustment
(d) Real property interests; exemption period for conveyance of interests not developed or leased or interests used solely for exploration, interests taxable; derivative revenues taxable; exchanges; simultaneous exchanges
(1) Real property interests conveyed, pursuant to this chapter, to a Native individual, Native Group, Village or Regional Corporation or corporation established pursuant to section 1613(h)(3) of this title which are not developed or leased to third parties or which are used solely for the purposes of exploration shall be exempt from State and local real property taxes for a period of twenty years from the vesting of title pursuant to the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act or the date of issuance of an interim conveyance or patent, whichever is earlier, for those interests to such individual, group, or corporation: Provided, That municipal taxes, local real property taxes, or local assessments may be imposed upon any portion of such interest within the jurisdiction of any governmental unit under the laws of the State which is leased or developed for purposes other than exploration for so long as such portion is leased or being developed: Provided further, That easements, rights-of-way, leaseholds, and similar interests in such real property may be taxed in accordance with State or local law. All rents, royalties, profits, and other revenues or proceeds derived from such property interests shall be taxable to the same extent as such revenues or proceeds are taxable when received by a non-Native individual or corporation.
(2) Any real property interest, not developed or leased to third parties, acquired by a Native individual, Native Group, Village or Regional Corporation, or corporation established pursuant to section 1613(h)(3) of this title in exchange for real property interests which are exempt from taxation pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be deemed to be a property interest conveyed pursuant to this chapter and shall be exempt from taxation as if conveyed pursuant to this chapter, when such an exchange is made with the Federal Government, the State government, a municipal government, or another Native Corporation, or, if neither party to the exchange receives a cash value greater than 25 per centum of the value of the land exchanged, a private party. In the event that a Native Corporation simultaneously exchanges two or more tracts of land having different periods of tax exemption pursuant to this subsection, the periods of tax exemption for the exchanged lands received by such Native Corporation shall be determined (A) by calculating the percentage that the acreage of each tract given up bears to the total acreage given up, and (B) by applying such percentages and the related periods of tax exemption to the acreage received in exchange.
(e) Public lands status of real property interests exempt from real estate taxes for purposes of Federal highway and education laws; Federal fire protection services for real property interests without cost
(f) Stocks of Regional and Village Corporations exempt from estate taxes; period of exemption
(g) Resource information or analysis; professional or technical services
In the case of any Native Corporation established pursuant to this chapter, income for purposes of any form of Federal, State, or local taxation shall not be deemed to include the value of—
(1) the receipt, acquisition, or use of any resource information or analysis (including the receipt of any right of access to such information or analysis) relating to lands or interests therein conveyed, selected but not conveyed, or available for selection pursuant to this chapter;
(2) the promise or performance by any person or by any Federal, State, or local government agency of any professional or technical services relating to the resources of lands or interests therein conveyed, selected but not conveyed, or available for selection pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, services in connection with exploration on such lands for oil, gas, or other minerals; and
(3) the expenditure of funds, incurring of costs, or the use of any equipment or supplies by any person or any Federal, State, or local government agency, or any promise, agreement, or other arrangement by such person or agency to expend funds or use any equipment or supplies for the purpose of creating, developing, or acquiring the resource information or analysis described in paragraph (1) or for the purpose of performing or otherwise furnishing the services described in paragraph (2): Provided, That this paragraph shall not apply to any funds paid to a Native Corporation established pursuant to this chapter or to any subsidiary thereof.
This subsection shall be effective as of December 18, 1971, and, with respect to each Native Corporation, shall remain in full force and effect for a period of twenty years thereafter or until the Corporation has received conveyance of its full land entitlement, whichever first occurs. Except as set forth in this subsection and in subsection (d) hereof, all rents, royalties, profits, and other revenues or proceeds derived from real property interests selected and conveyed pursuant to sections 1611 and 1613 of this title shall be taxable to the same extent as such revenues or proceeds are taxable when received by a non-Native individual or corporation.
(h) Date of incorporation as date of trade or business; ordinary and necessary expenses
* * *