View all text of Chapter 69 [§ 5301 - § 5322]
§ 5302. General provisions
(a) DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(1) The term “unit of general local government” means any city, county, town, township, parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a State; Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, or a general purpose political subdivision ther
* * *
(viii) notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any county that was classified as an urban county pursuant to subparagraph (A) for fiscal year 1999, at the option of the county, may hereafter remain classified as an urban county for purposes of this Act.
(E) Any county classified as an urban county pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph, and that no longer qualifies as an urban county under such subparagraph in a fiscal year beginning after fiscal year 1989, shall retain its classification as an urban county for such fiscal year and the succeeding fiscal year, except that in such succeeding fiscal year (i) the amount of the grant to such an urban county shall be 50 percent of the amount calculated under section 5306(b) of this title; and (ii) the remaining 50 percent shall be added to the amount allocated under section 5306(d) of this title to the State in which the urban county is located and the urban county shall be eligible in such succeeding fiscal year to receive a distribution from the State allocation under section 5306(d) of this title as increased by this sentence.
(7) The term “nonentitlement area” means an area which is not a metropolitan city or part of an urban county and does not include Indian tribes.
(8) The term “population” means total resident population based on data compiled by the United States Bureau of the Census and referable to the same point or period in time.
(9) The term “extent of poverty” means the number of persons whose incomes are below the poverty level. Poverty levels shall be determined by the Secretary pursuant to criteria provided by the Office of Management and Budget, taking into account and making adjustments, if feasible and appropriate and in the sole discretion of the Secretary, for regional or area variations in income and cost of living, and shall be based on data referable to the same point or period in time.
(10) The term “extent of housing overcrowding” means the number of housing units with 1.01 or more persons per room based on data compiled by the United States Bureau of the Census and referable to the same point or period in time.
(11) The term “age of housing” means the number of existing housing units constructed in 1939 or earlier based on data compiled by the United States Bureau of the Census and referable to the same point or period in time.
* * *
(B) The Secretary may establish percentages of median income for any area that are higher or lower than the percentages set forth in subparagraph (A), if the Secretary finds such variations to be necessary because of unusually high or low family incomes in such area.
(21) The term “buildings for the general conduct of government” means city halls, county administrative buildings, State capitol or office buildings, or other facilities in which the legislative or general administrative affairs of the government are conducted. Such term does not include such facilities as neighborhood service centers or special purpose buildings located in low- and moderate-income areas that house various nonlegislative functions or services provided by government at decentralized locations.
(22) The term “microenterprise” means a commercial enterprise that has 5 or fewer employees, 1 or more of whom owns the enterprise.
(23) The term “small business” means a business that meets the criteria set forth in section 632(a) of title 15.
(24) The term “insular area” means each of Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
(b) Basis and modification of definitions
(c) Designation of public agencies
(d) Local governments, inclusion in urban county population
(e) Exclusion of local governments from urban county population; notification of election
(Pub. L. 93–383, title I, § 102, Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 635; Pub. L. 95–128, title I, § 102, Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1111; Pub. L. 96–153, title I, § 103(f), Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1102; Pub. L. 96–399, title I, §§ 101(a), (b)(1), (c), 111(a), Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1614, 1620; Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §§ 309(a)–(c), 310, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 396, 397; Pub. L. 97–289, § 5, Oct. 6, 1982, 96 Stat. 1231; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title I, § 102], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1159; Pub. L. 98–479, title I, § 101(a)(1)–(4), title II, § 203(l)(1), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2218, 2219, 2231; Pub. L. 99–120, § 5(a), Oct. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 504; Pub. L. 99–156, § 5(a), Nov. 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 816; Pub. L. 99–219, § 5(a), Dec. 26, 1985, 99 Stat. 1731; Pub. L. 99–267, § 5(a), Mar. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 74; Pub. L. 99–272, title III, § 3011(a), title XIV, § 14001(b)(3), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 106, 328; Pub. L. 99–289, § 1(b), May 2, 1986, 100 Stat. 412; Pub. L. 99–345, § 1, June 24, 1986, 100 Stat. 673; Pub. L. 99–430, Sept. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 986; Pub. L. 100–77, title IV, § 442, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 509; Pub. L. 100–122, § 1, Sept. 30, 1987, 101 Stat. 793; Pub. L. 100–154, Nov. 5, 1987, 101 Stat. 890; Pub. L. 100–170, Nov. 17, 1987, 101 Stat. 914; Pub. L. 100–179, Dec. 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 1018; Pub. L. 100–200, Dec. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 1327; Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(f) [title I, § 101], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–187,
* * *