View all text of Chapter 69 [§ 5301 - § 5322]
§ 5302. General provisions
(a) DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(1) The term “unit of general local government” means any city, county, town, township, parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a State; Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, or a general purpose political subdivision ther
* * *
(13) The term “housing stock” means the number of existing housing units based on data compiled by the United States Bureau of the Census and referable to the same point or period in time.
(14) The term “adjustment factor” means the ratio between the age of housing in the metropolitan city or urban county and the predicted age of housing in such city or county.
(15) The term “predicted age of housing” means the arithmetic product of the housing stock in the metropolitan city or urban county multiplied times the ratio between the age of housing in all metropolitan areas and the housing stock in all metropolitan areas.
(16) The term “adjusted age of housing” means the arithmetic product of the age of housing in the metropolitan city or urban county multiplied times the adjustment factor.
(17) The term “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, group, and nation, including Alaska Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos, and any Alaskan Native Village, of the United States, which is considered an eligible recipient under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (Public Law 93–638) [25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.] or was considered an eligible recipient under chapter 67 of title 31 prior to the repeal of such chapter.
(18) The term “Federal grant-in-aid program” means a program of Federal financial assistance other than loans and other than the assistance provided by this chapter.
(19) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(20)
(A) The terms “persons of low and moderate income” and “low- and moderate-income persons” mean families and individuals whose incomes do not exceed 80 percent of the median income of the area involved, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families. The term “persons of low income” means families and individuals whose incomes do not exceed 50 percent of the median income of the area involved, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families. The term “persons of moderate income” means families and individuals whose incomes exceed 50 percent, but do not exceed 80 percent, of the median income of the area involved, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families. For purposes of such terms, the area involved shall be determined in the same manner as such area is determined for purposes of assistance under section 1437f of this title.
(B) The Secretary may establish percentages of median income for any area that are higher or lower than the percentages set forth in subparagraph (A), if the Secretary finds such variations to be necessary because of unusually high or low family incomes in such area.
(21) The term “buildings for the general conduct of government” means city halls, county administrative buildings, State capitol or office buildings, or other facilities in which the legislative or general administrative affairs of the government are conducted. Such term does not include such facilities as neighborhood service centers or special purpose buildings located in low- and moderate-income areas that house various nonlegislative functions or services provided by government at decentralized locations.
(22) The term “microenterprise” means a commercial enterprise that has 5 or fewer employees, 1 or more of whom owns the enterprise.
(23) The term “small business” means a business that meets the criteria set forth in section 632(a) of title 15.
(24) The term “insular area” means each of Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
(b) Basis and modification of definitions
(c) Designation of public agencies
(d) Local governments, inclusion in urban county population
(e) Exclusion of local governments from urban county population; notification of election
(Pub. L. 93–383, title I, § 102, Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 635; Pub. L. 95–128, title I, § 102, Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1111; Pub. L. 96–153, title I, § 103(f), Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1102; Pub. L. 96–399, title I, §§ 101(a), (b)(1), (c), 111(a), Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1614, 1620; Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §§ 309(a)–(c), 310, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 396, 397; Pub. L. 97–289, § 5, Oct. 6, 1982, 96 Stat. 1231; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title I, § 102], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1159; Pub. L. 98–479, title I, § 101(a)(1)–(4), title II, § 203(l)(1), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2218, 2219, 2231; Pub. L. 99–120, § 5(a), Oct. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 504; Pub. L. 99–156, § 5(a), Nov. 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 816; Pub. L. 99–219, § 5(a), Dec. 26, 1985, 99 Stat. 1731; Pub. L. 99–267, § 5(a), Mar. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 74; Pub. L. 99–272, title III, § 3011(a), title XIV, § 14001(b)(3), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 106, 328; Pub. L. 99–289, § 1(b), May 2, 1986, 100 Stat. 412; Pub. L. 99–345, § 1, June 24, 1986, 100 Stat. 673; Pub. L. 99–430, Sept. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 986; Pub. L. 100–77, title IV, § 442, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 509; Pub. L. 100–122, § 1, Sept. 30, 1987, 101 Stat. 793; Pub. L. 100–154, Nov. 5, 1987, 101 Stat. 890; Pub. L. 100–170, Nov. 17, 1987, 101 Stat. 914; Pub. L. 100–179, Dec. 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 1018; Pub. L. 100–200, Dec. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 1327; Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(f) [title I, § 101], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–187, 1329–193; Pub. L. 100–242, title V, § 503, Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1923; Pub. L. 100–628, title X, §§ 1081, 1082(a), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3276, 3277; Pub. L. 101–235, title VII, § 702(a), Dec. 15, 1989, 103 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 101–507, title II, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1370; Pub. L. 101–625, title IX, §§ 903(a)–(c)(2), 904(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4385–4387; Pub. L. 102–550, title VIII,
* * *