View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 5170 - § 5189h]
§ 5174. Federal assistance to individuals and households
(a) In general
(1) Provision of assistance
(2) Relationship to other assistance
(b) Housing assistance
* * *
(ii) Lease and repair of rental units for temporary housing(I) In generalThe President, to the extent the President determines it would be a cost-effective alternative to other temporary housing options, may—(aa) enter into lease agreements with owners of multifamily rental property impacted by a major disaster or located in areas covered by a major disaster declaration to house individuals and households eligible for assistance under this section; and(bb) make repairs or improvements to properties under such lease agreements, to the extent necessary to serve as safe and adequate temporary housing.(II) Improvements or repairs
(iii) Period of assistance
(iv) Collection of rental charges
(2) Repairs
(A) In generalThe President may provide financial assistance for—
(i) the repair of owner-occupied private residences, utilities, and residential infrastructure (such as a private access route) damaged by a major disaster to a safe and sanitary living or functioning condition; and
(ii) eligible hazard mitigation measures that reduce the likelihood of future damage to such residences, utilities, or infrastructure.
(B) Relationship to other assistance
(3) Replacement
(A) In general
(B) Applicability of flood insurance requirement
(4) Permanent housing constructionThe President may provide financial assistance or direct assistance to individuals or households to construct permanent or semi-permanent housing in insular areas outside the continental United States and in other locations in cases in which—
(A) no alternative housing resources are available; and
(B) the types of temporary housing assistance described in paragraph (1) are unavailable, infeasible, or not cost-effective.
(d) Terms and conditions relating to housing assistance
(1) Sites
(A) In generalAny readily fabricated dwelling provided under this section shall, whenever practicable, be located on a site that—
(i) is complete with utilities;
(ii) meets the physical accessibility requirements for individuals with disabilities; and
* * *
(D) Quality assurance
(E) Audits
(F) Applicable laws
(G) Report on effectivenessNot later than 18 months after October 5, 2018, the Inspector General of the Department of Homeland Security shall submit a report to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives on the State or Indian tribal government’s role to provide assistance under this section. The report shall contain an assessment of the effectiveness of the State or Indian tribal government’s role in providing assistance under this section, including—
(i) whether the State or Indian tribal government’s role helped to improve the general speed of disaster recovery;
(ii) whether the State or Indian tribal government providing assistance under this section had the capacity to administer this section; and
(iii) recommendations for changes to improve the program if the State or Indian tribal government’s role to administer the programs should be continued.
(H) Report on incentives
(I) Prohibition
(J) Miscellaneous
(i) Notice and comment
(ii) Final rule
(iii) Waiver and expiration
(g) Cost sharing
(1) Federal share
(2) Financial assistance to address other needsIn the case of financial assistance provided under subsection (e)—
(A) the Federal share shall be 75 percent; and
(B) the non-Federal share shall be paid from funds made available by the State.
(h) Maximum amount of assistance
(1) In general
(2) Other needs assistance
(3) Adjustment of limit
(4) Exclusion of necessary expenses for individuals with disabilities
(A) In general
(B) Other needs assistance
(i) Verification measuresIn carrying out this section, the President shall develop a system, including an electronic database, that shall allow the President, or the designee of the President, to—
* * *