View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 5170 - § 5189h]
§ 5174. Federal assistance to individuals and households
(a) In general
(1) Provision of assistance
(2) Relationship to other assistance
(b) Housing assistance
* * *
(c) Types of housing assistance
(1) Temporary housing
(A) Financial assistance
(i) In general
(ii) Amount
(B) Direct assistance
(i) In general
(ii) Lease and repair of rental units for temporary housing(I) In generalThe President, to the extent the President determines it would be a cost-effective alternative to other temporary housing options, may—(aa) enter into lease agreements with owners of multifamily rental property impacted by a major disaster or located in areas covered by a major disaster declaration to house individuals and households eligible for assistance under this section; and(bb) make repairs or improvements to properties under such lease agreements, to the extent necessary to serve as safe and adequate temporary housing.(II) Improvements or repairs
(iii) Period of assistance
(iv) Collection of rental charges
(2) Repairs
(A) In generalThe President may provide financial assistance for—
(i) the repair of owner-occupied private residences, utilities, and residential infrastructure (such as a private access route) damaged by a major disaster to a safe and sanitary living or functioning condition; and
(ii) eligible hazard mitigation measures that reduce the likelihood of future damage to such residences, utilities, or infrastructure.
(B) Relationship to other assistance
(3) Replacement
(A) In general
(B) Applicability of flood insurance requirement
(4) Permanent housing constructionThe President may provide financial assistance or direct assistance to individuals or households to construct permanent or semi-permanent housing in insular areas outside the continental United States and in other locations in cases in which—
(A) no alternative housing resources are available; and
(B) the types of temporary housing assistance described in paragraph (1) are unavailable, infeasible, or not cost-effective.
(d) Terms and conditions relating to housing assistance
(1) Sites
(A) In generalAny readily fabricated dwelling provided under this section shall, whenever practicable, be located on a site that—
(i) is complete with utilities;
(ii) meets the physical accessibility requirements for individuals with disabilities; and
(iii) is provided by the State or local government, by the owner of the site, or by the occupant who was displaced by the major disaster.
(B) Sites provided by the President
(2) Disposal of units
(A) Sale to occupants
(i) In general
(ii) Sale price
(iii) Deposit of proceeds
(iv) Hazard and flood insurance
(v) Use of GSA services
(B) Other methods of disposalIf not disposed of under subparagraph (A), a temporary housing unit purchased under this section by the President for the purpose of housing disaster victims—
(i) may be sold to any person; or
* * *