View all text of Subchapter III [§ 501 - § 506]
§ 506. Grants to States for reemployment services and eligibility assessments
(a) In general
(b) PurposesThe purposes of this section are to accomplish the following goals:
(1) To improve employment outcomes of individuals that receive unemployment compensation and to reduce the average duration of receipt of such compensation through employment.
(2) To strengthen program integrity and reduce improper payments of unemployment compensation by States through the detection and prevention of such payments to individuals who are not eligible for such compensation.
(3) To promote alignment with the broader vision of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.) of increased program integration and service delivery for job seekers, including claimants for unemployment compensation.
(4) To establish reemployment services and eligibility assessments as an entry point for individuals receiving unemployment compensation into other workforce system partner programs.
(c) Evidence-based standards
(1) In general
(2) Expanding evidence-based interventionsIn addition to the requirement imposed by paragraph (1), a State shall—
(A) for fiscal years 2023 and 2024, use no less than 25 percent of the grant funds awarded to the State under this section for interventions with a high or moderate causal evidence rating that show a demonstrated capacity to improve employment and earnings outcomes for program participants;
(B) for fiscal years 2025 and 2026, use no less than 40 percent of such grant funds for interventions described in subparagraph (A); and
(C) for fiscal years beginning after fiscal year 2026, use no less than 50 percent of such grant funds for interventions described in subparagraph (A).
(d) Evaluations
(1) Required evaluations
(2) Funding limitation
(e) State plan
(1) In generalAs a condition of eligibility to receive a grant under this section for a fiscal year, a State shall submit to the Secretary, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may require, a State plan that outlines how the State intends to conduct a program of reemployment services and eligibility assessments under this section, including—
(A) assurances that, and a description of how, the program will provide—
(i) proper notification to participating individuals of the program’s eligibility conditions, requirements, and benefits, including the issuance of warnings and simple, clear notifications to ensure that participating individuals are fully aware of the consequences of failing to adhere to such requirements, including policies related to non-attendance or non-fulfillment of work search requirements; and
(ii) reasonable scheduling accommodations to maximize participation for eligible individuals;
(B) assurances that, and a description of how, the program will conform with the purposes outlined in subsection (b) and satisfy the requirement to use evidence-based standards under subsection (c), including—
(i) a description of the evidence-based interventions the State plans to use to speed reemployment;
(ii) an explanation of how such interventions are appropriate to the population served; and
(iii) if applicable, a description of the evaluation structure the State plans to use for interventions without at least a moderate or high causal evidence rating, which may include national evaluations conducted by the Department of Labor or by other entities; and
(C) a description of any reemployment activities and evaluations conducted in the prior fiscal year, and any data collected on—
(i) characteristics of program participants;
(ii) the number of weeks for which program participants receive unemployment compensation; and
(iii) employment and other outcomes for program participants consistent with State performance accountability measures provided by the State unemployment compensation program and in section 116(b) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3141(b)).
(2) Approval
(3) Disapproval and revisionIf the Secretary determines that a State plan submitted pursuant to this subsection fails to satisfy the conditions described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) disapprove such plan;
(B) provide to the State, not later than 30 days after the date of receipt of the State plan, a written notice of such disapproval that includes a description of any portion of the plan that was not approved and the reason for the disapproval of each such portion; and
(C) provide the State with an opportunity to correct any such failure and submit a revised State plan.
(f) Allocation of funds
(1) Base funding
(A) In general
(B) Base funding percentageFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “base funding percentage” means—
(i) for fiscal years 2021 through 2026, 89 percent; and
(ii) for fiscal years after 2026, 84 percent.
(2) Reservation for outcome payments
(A) In general
(B) Outcome reservation percentageFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “outcome reservation percentage” means—
(i) for fiscal years 2021 through 2026, 10 percent; and
(ii) for fiscal years after 2026, 15 percent.
(3) Reservation for research and technical assistance
(4) Consultation and public commentNot later than September 30, 2019, the Secretary shall—
(A) consult with the States and seek public comment in developing the allocation formula under paragraph (1) and the criteria for carrying out the reservations under paragraph (2); and
(B) make publicly available the allocation formula and criteria developed pursuant to subclause (A).
(g) Notification to Congress
(h) Supplement not supplant
(i) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Causal evidence rating
(2) Eligible state
(3) Intervention
(4) State
(5) Unemployment compensation
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title III, § 306, as added Pub. L. 115–123, div. C, title II, § 30206(a), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 127.)