View all text of Subchapter III [§ 7431 - § 7433]
§ 7431. Pay
(a)Elements of Pay.—Pay of physicians, podiatrists, optometrists, and dentists in the Veterans Health Administration shall consist of three elements as follows:
* * *
(span)Base Pay.—One element of pay for physicians, podiatrists, optometrists, and dentists shall be base pay. Base pay shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Each physician, podiatrist, optometrist and dentist is entitled to base pay determined under the Physician, Podiatrist, and Dentist Base and Longevity Pay Schedule.
(2) The Physician, Podiatrist, and Dentist Base and Longevity Pay Schedule is composed of 15 rates of base pay designated, from the lowest rate of pay to the highest rate of pay, as base pay steps 1 through 15.
(3) The rate of base pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist is based on the total number of the years of the service of the physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist in the Veterans Health Administration as follows:
 For a physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist with total
  service of:
The rate of base pay is the rate payable for:
two years or less
step 1
more than 2 years and not more than 4 years
step 2
more than 4 years and not more than 6 years
step 3
more than 6 years and not more than 8 years
step 4
more than 8 years and not more than 10 years
step 5
more than 10 years and not more than 12 years
step 6
more than 12 years and not more than 14 years
step 7
more than 14 years and not more than 16 years
step 8
more than 16 years and not more than 18 years
step 9
more than 18 years and not more than 20 years
step 10
more than 20 years and not more than 22 years
step 11
more than 22 years and not more than 24 years
step 12
more than 24 years and not more than 26 years
step 13
more than 26 years and not more than 28 years
step 14
more than 28 years
* * *
(5) The non-foreign cost of living adjustment allowance authorized under section 5941 of title 5 for physicians, podiatrists, optometrists, and dentists whose pay is set under this section shall be determined as a percentage of base pay only.
(c)Market Pay.—One element of pay for physicians, podiatrists, optometrists, and dentists shall be market pay. Market pay shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Each physician, podiatrist, optometrist and dentist is eligible for market pay.
(2) Market pay shall consist of pay intended to reflect the recruitment and retention needs for the specialty or assignment (as defined by the Secretary) of a particular physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist in a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(3) The annual amount of the market pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist shall be determined by the Secretary on a case-by-case basis.
(4) The determination of the amount of market pay of a physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist shall take into account—
(A) the level of experience of the physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist in the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist;
(B) the need for the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist at the medical facility of the Department concerned;
(C) the health care labor market for the specialty or assignment of the physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist, which may cover any geographic area the Secretary considers appropriate for the specialty or assignment;
(D) the board certifications, if any, of the physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist;
(E) the prior experience, if any, of the physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist as an employee of the Veterans Health Administration; and
(F) such other considerations as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(5) The amount of market pay of a physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist shall be evaluated by the Secretary not less often than once every 24 months. The amount of market pay may be adjusted as the result of an evaluation under this paragraph. A physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist whose market pay is evaluated under this paragraph shall receive written notice of the results of such evaluation in
* * *
(vi) in the case of an evaluation that resulted in an adjustment of pay—(I) the date such adjustment—(aa) was implemented; and(bspan) became effective; and(II) the percentage of employees of each occupation and specialty for which pay was adjusted pursuant to such evaluation.
(C) A list of facilities of the Department that have not conducted an evaluation of market pay, pursuant to paragraph (5), during the 18-month-period that precedes the date of the submission of such report.
(d)Performance Pay.—
(1) One element of pay for physicians, podiatrists, optometrists, and dentists shall be performance pay.
(2) Performance pay shall be paid to a physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist on the basis of the physician’s or dentist’s achievement of specific goals and performance objectives prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) The Secretary shall ensure that each physician, podiatrist, optometrist and dentist of the Department is advised of the specific goals or objectives that are to be measured by the Secretary in determining the eligibility of that physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist for performance pay.
(4) The amount of the performance pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist may vary annually on the basis of individual achievement or attainment of the goals or objectives applicable to the physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist under paragraph (2).
(5) The amount of performance pay payable to a physician, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist in a fiscal year shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, but may not exceed the lower of—
(A) $15,000; or
* * *