§ 1285. Allotment of grant funds(a) Funds for fiscal years during period June 30, 1972, and September 30, 1977; determination of amount
(b) Availability and use of funds allotted for fiscal years during period June 30, 1972, and September 30, 1977; reallotment(1) Any sums allotted to a State under subsection (a) shall be available for obligation under section 1283 of this title on and after the da
* * *
(c) Funds for fiscal years during period October 1, 1977, and September 30, 1981; funds for fiscal years 1982 to 1990; determination of amount(1) Sums authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 1287 of this title for the fiscal years during the period beginning October 1, 1977, and ending September 30, 1981, shall be allotted for each such year by the Administrator not later than the tenth day which begins after December 27, 1977. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, sums authorized for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1978, September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, and September 30, 1981, shall be allotted in accordance with table 3 of Committee Print Numbered 95–30 of the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.
(2) Sums authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 1287 of this title for the fiscal years 1982, 1983, 1984, and 1985 shall be allotted for each such year by the Administrator not later than the tenth day which begins after December 29, 1981. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, sums authorized for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, shall be allotted in accordance with table 3 of Committee Print Numbered 95–30 of the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives. Sums authorized for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984, September 30, 1985, and September 30, 1986, shall be allotted in accordance with the following table:Alabama | .011398 |
Alaska | .006101 |
Arizona | .006885 |
Arkansas | .006668 |
California | .072901 |
Colorado | .008154 |
Connecticut | .012487 |
Delaware | .004965 |
District of Columbia | .004965 |
Florida | .034407 |
Georgia | .017234 |
Hawaii | .007895 |
Idaho | .004965 |
Illinois | .046101 |
* * *
Texas | .046226 |
Utah | .005329 |
Vermont | .004965 |
Virginia | .020698 |
Washington |
(d) Availability and use of funds; reallotment
(e) Minimum allotment; additional appropriations; ratio of amount available
(f) Omitted
(g) Reservation of funds; State management assistance(1) The Administrator is authorized to reserve each fiscal year not to exceed 2 per centum of the amount authorized under section 1287 of this title for purposes of the allotment made to each State under this section on or after October 1, 1977, except in the case of any fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1981, and ending before October 1, 1994, in which case the percentage authorized to be reserved shall not exceed 4 per centum.22 So in original. The period probably should be a comma.
or $400,000 whichever amount is the greater. Sums so reserved shall be available for making grants to such State under paragraph (2) of this subsection for the same period as sums are available from such allotment under subsection (d) of this section, and any such grant shall be available for obligation only during such period. Any grant made from sums reserved under this subsection which has not been obligated by the end of the period for which available shall be added to the amount last allotted to such State under this section and shall be immediately available for obligation in the same manner and to the same extent as such last allotment. Sums authorized to be reserved by this paragraph shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other funds which may be authorized to carry out this subsection. (2) The Administrator is authorized to grant to any State from amounts reserved to such State under this subsection, the reasonable costs of administering any aspects of sections 1281, 1283, 1284, and 1292 of this title the responsibility for administration of which the Administrator has
* * *