§ 1285. Allotment of grant funds(a) Funds for fiscal years during period June 30, 1972, and September 30, 1977; determination of amount
(b) Availability and use of funds allotted for fiscal years during period June 30, 1972, and September 30, 1977; reallotment(1) Any sums allotted to a State under subsection (a) shall be available for obligation under section 1283 of this title on and after the da
* * *
(3)Fiscal years 1987–1990.—Sums authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 1287 of this title for the fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, and 1990 shall be allotted for each such year by the Administrator not later than the 10th day which begins after February 4, 1987. Sums authorized for such fiscal years shall be allotted in accordance with the following table:Alabama | .011309 |
Alaska | .006053 |
Arizona | .006831 |
Arkansas | .006616 |
California | .072333 |
Colorado | .008090 |
Connecticut | .012390 |
Delaware | .004965 |
District of Columbia | .004965 |
Florida | .034139 |
Georgia | .017100 |
Hawaii | .007833 |
Idaho | .004965 |
Illinois | .045741 |
Indiana | .024374 |
Iowa | .013688 |
Kansas | .009129 |
Kentucky | .012872 |
Louisiana | .011118 |
Maine | .007829 |
Maryland | .024461 |
Massachusetts | .034338 |
Michigan | .043487 |
Minnesota | .018589 |
Mississippi | .009112 |
Missouri | .028037 |
Montana | .004965 |
Nebraska | .005173 |
Nevada | .004965 |
New Hampshire | .010107 |
New Jersey | .041329 |
New Mexico | .004965 |
New York | .111632 |
North Carolina | .018253 |
North Dakota | .004965 |
Ohio | .056936 |
Oklahoma | .008171 |
Oregon | .011425 |
Pennsylvania | .040062 |
Rhode Island | .006791 |
South Carolina | .010361 |
South Dakota | .004965 |
Tennessee | .014692 |
Texas | .046226 |
Utah | .005329 |
Vermont | .004965 |
Virginia | .020698 |
Washington |
(d) Availability and use of funds; reallotment
(e) Minimum allotment; additional appropriations; ratio of amount available
(f) Omitted
(g) Reservation of funds; State management assistance(1) The Administrator is authorized to reserve each fiscal year not to exceed 2 per centum of the amount authorized under section 1287 of this title for purposes of the allotment made to each State under this section on or after October 1, 1977, except in the case of any fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1981, and ending before October 1, 1994, in which case the percentage authorized to be reserved shall not exceed 4 per centum.22 So in original. The period probably should be a comma.
or $400,000 whichever amount is the greater. Sums so reserved shall be available for making grants to such State under paragraph (2) of this subsection for the same period as sums are available from such allotment under subsection (d) of this section, and any such grant shall be available for obligation only during such period. Any grant made from sums reserved under this subsection which has not been obligated by the end of the period for which available shall be added to the amount last allotted to such State under this section and shall be immediately available for obligation in the same manner and to the same extent as such last allotment. Sums authorized to be reserved by this paragraph shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other funds which may be authorized to carry out this subsection. (2) The Administrator is authorized to grant to any State from amounts reserved to such State under this subsection, the reasonable costs of administering any aspects of sections 1281, 1283, 1284, and 1292 of this title the responsibility for administration of which the Administrator has delegated to such State. The Administrator may increase such grant to take into account the reasonable costs of administering an approved program under section 1342 or 1344 of this title, administering a state-wide waste treatment management planning program under section 1288(b)(4) of this title, and managing waste treatment construction grants for small communities.
(h) Alternate systems for small communities
(i) Set-aside for innovative and alternative projects
(j) Water quality management plan; reservation of funds for nonpoint source management(1) The Administrator shall reserve each fiscal year not to exceed 1 per centum of the sums allotted and available for obligation to each State under this section for each fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1981, or $100,000, whichever amount is the greater.
(2) Such sums shall be used by the Administrator to make grants to the States to carry out water quality management planning, including, but not limited to—(A) identifying most cost effective and locally acceptable facility and non-point measures to meet and maintain water quality standards;
(B) developing an implementation plan to obtain State and local financial and regulatory commitments to implement measures developed under subparagraph (A);
(C) determining the nature, extent, and causes of water quality problems in various areas of the State and interstate region, and reporting on these annually; and
(D) determining those publicly owned treatment works which should be constructed with assistance under this subchapter, in which areas and in what sequence, taking into account the relative degree of effluent reduction attained, the relative contributions to water quality of other point or nonpoint sources, and the consideration of alternatives to such construction, and implementing section 1313(e) of this title.
* * *