View all text of Subchapter D [§ 7651 - § 7655]
§ 7652. Shipments to the United States
(a) Puerto Rico
(1) Rate of tax
(2) Payment of tax
(3) Deposit of internal revenue collections
(b) Virgin Islands
* * *
(B) the direct costs of processing operations performed in Puerto Rico,
equals or exceeds 50 percent of the value of such article as of the time it is brought into the United States.
(2) Prohibition of Federal excise tax subsidies
(A) In general
(B) Federal excise tax subsidyFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “Federal excise tax subsidy” means any subsidy—
(i) of a kind different from, or
(ii) in an amount per value or volume of production greater than,
the subsidy which Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands offers generally to industries producing articles not subject to Federal excise taxes.
(3) Direct costs of processing operations
(e) Shipments of rum to the United States
(1) Excise taxes on rum covered into treasuries of Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands
(2) Secretary prescribes formula
(3) Rum defined
(4) Coordination with subsections (a) and (b)
(f) Limitation on cover over of tax on distilled spiritsFor purposes of this section, with respect to taxes imposed under section 5001 or this section on distilled spirits, the amount covered into the treasuries of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands shall not exceed the lesser of the rate of—
(1) $10.50 ($13.25 in the case of distilled spirits brought into the United States after June 30, 1999, and before January 1, 2022), or
(2) the tax imposed under subsection (a)(1) of section 5001, determined as if subsection (c)(1) of such section did not apply, on each proof gallon.
(g) Drawback for medicinal alcohol, etc.In the case of medicines, medicinal preparations, food products, flavors, flavoring extracts, or perfume containing distilled spirits, which are unfit for beverage purposes and which are brought into the United States from Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands—
(1) subpart B of part II of subchapter A of chapter 51 shall be applied as if—
(A) the use and tax determination described in section 5111 had occurred in the United States by a United States person at the time the article is brought into the United States, and
(B) the rate of tax were the rate applicable under subsection (f) of this section, and
(2) no amount shall be covered into the treasuries of Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands.
(h) Manner of cover over of tax must be derived from this titleNo amount shall be covered into the treasury of Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands with respect to taxes for which cover over is provided under this section unless made in the manner specified in this section without regard to—
(1) any provision of law which is not contained in this title or in a revenue Act; and
(2) whether such provision of law is a subsequently enacted provision or directly or indirectly seeks to waive the application of this subsection.
(i) Determination of taxes collected
* * *