View all text of Part III [§ 101 - § 140]
§ 132. Certain fringe benefits
(a) Exclusion from gross incomeGross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a—
(1) no-additional-cost service,
* * *
(B) the price at which such property or services are being offered by the employer to customers.
(4) Qualified property or services
(d) Working condition fringe defined
(e) De minimis fringe definedFor purposes of this section—
(1) In general
(2) Treatment of certain eating facilitiesThe operation by an employer of any eating facility for employees shall be treated as a de minimis fringe if—
(A) such facility is located on or near the business premises of the employer, and
(B) revenue derived from such facility normally equals or exceeds the direct operating costs of such facility.
The preceding sentence shall apply with respect to any highly compensated employee only if access to the facility is available on substantially the same terms to each member of a group of employees which is defined under a reasonable classification set up by the employer which does not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees. For purposes of subparagraph (B), an employee entitled under section 119 to exclude the value of a meal provided at such facility shall be treated as having paid an amount for such meal equal to the direct operating costs of the facility attributable to such meal.
(f) Qualified transportation fringe
(1) In generalFor purposes of this section, the term “qualified transportation fringe” means any of the following provided by an employer to an employee:
(A) Transportation in a commuter highway vehicle if such transportation is in connection with travel between the employee’s residence and place of employment.
(B) Any transit pass.
(C) Qualified parking.
(D) Any qualified bicycle commuting reimbursement.
(2) Limitation on exclusionThe amount of the fringe benefits which are provided by an employer to any employee and which may be excluded from gross income under subsection (a)(5) shall not exceed—
(A) $175 per month in the case of the aggregate of the benefits described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1),
(B) $175 per month in the case of qualified parking, and
(C) the applicable annual limitation in the case of any qualified bicycle commuting reimbursement.
(3) Cash reimbursements
(4) No constructive receipt
(5) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Transit passThe term “transit pass” means any pass, token, farecard, voucher, or similar item entitling a person to transportation (or transportation at a reduced price) if such transportation is—
(i) on mass transit facilities (whether or not publicly owned), or
(ii) provided by any person in the business of transporting persons for compensation or hire if such transportation is provided in a vehicle meeting the requirements of subparagraph (B)(i).
(B) Commuter highway vehicleThe term “commuter highway vehicle” means any highway vehicle—
(i) the seating capacity of which is at least 6 adults (not including the driver), and
* * *