View all text of Chapter 37 [§ 3501 - § 3507]
§ 3504. Leases, business agreements, and rights-of-way involving energy development or transmission
(a) Leases and business agreementsIn accordance with this section—
(1) an Indian tribe may, at the discretion of the Indian tribe, enter into a lease or business agreement for the purpose of energy resource development on tribal land, including a lease or business agreement for—
(A) exploration for, extraction of, processing of, or other development of the energy mineral resources of the Indian tribe located on tribal land;
(B) construction or operation of—
(i) an electric production, generation, transmission, or distribution facility (including a facility that produces electricity from renewable energy resources) located on tribal land; or
(ii) a facility to process or refine energy resources, at least a portion of which have been developed on or produced from tribal land; or
(C) pooling, unitization, or communitization of the energy mineral resources of the Indian tribe located on tribal land with any other energy mineral resource (including energy mineral resources owned by the Indian tribe or an individual Indian in fee, trust, or restricted status or by any other persons or entities) if the owner, or, if appropriate, lessee, of the resources has consented or consents to the pooling, unitization, or communitization of the other resources under any lease or agreement; and
(2) a lease or business agreement described in paragraph (1) shall not require review by, or the approval of, the Secretary under section 81 of this title, or any other provision of law (including regulations), if the lease or business agreement—
(A) was executed—
(i) in accordance with the requirements of a tribal energy resource agreement in effect under subsection (e) (including the periodic review and evaluation of the activities of the Indian tribe under the agreement, to be conducted pursuant to subparagraphs (D) and (E) of subsection (e)(2)); or
(ii) by the Indian tribe and a tribal energy development organization for which the Indian tribe has obtained a certification pursuant to subsection (h); and
(B) has a term that does not exceed—
(i) 30 years; or
(ii) in the case of a lease for the production of oil resources, gas resources, or both, 10 years and as long thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities.
(b) Rights-of-wayAn Indian tribe may grant a right-of-way over tribal land without review or approval by the Secretary if the right-of-way—
(1) serves—
(A) an electric production, generation, transmission, or distribution facility (including a facility that produces electricity from renewable energy resources) located on tribal land;
(B) a facility located on tribal land that extracts, produces, processes, or refines energy resources; or
(C) the purposes, or facilitates in carrying out the purposes, of any lease or agreement entered into for energy resource development on tribal land;
(2) was executed—
* * *