View all text of Part D [§ 841 - § 865]
§ 861. Employment or use of persons under 18 years of age in drug operations
(a) Unlawful acts
It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally—
(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II;
(2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II by any Federal, State, or local law enforcement official; or
(3) receive a controlled substance from a person under 18 years of age, other than an immediate family member, in violation of this subchapter or subchapter II.
(b) Penalty for first offense
(c) Penalty for subsequent offenses
(d) Penalty for providing or distributing controlled substance to underage person
Any person who violates subsection (a)(1) or (2) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a dash.
(1) by knowingly providing or distributing a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue to any person under eighteen years of age; or
(2) if the person employed, hired, or used is fourteen years of age or younger,
shall be subject to a term of imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine of not more than $50,000, or both, in addition to any other punishment authorized by this section.
(e) Suspension of sentence; probation; parole
(f) Distribution of controlled substance to pregnant individual
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 420, formerly § 405B, as added Pub. L. 99–570, title I, § 1102, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–10; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §§ 6452(b)(1), 6459, 6470(d), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4371, 4373, 4378; renumbered § 420 and amended Pub. L. 101–647, title X, §§ 1002(c), 1003(c), title XXXV, § 3599L, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4827, 4829, 4932.)